Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    dan991 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004

    Total Blood Work.... READ THIS !!!!

    Decided to document for all what a "complete" blood work up consists of and what the "reference interval" (i.e. normal level) is for the age range 20-30 years old per the lab. So, here we go...


    T3 Uptake: 24-39 %
    Free Thyroxine Index: 1.2-4.9
    CBC, Platelet Count, and Difference
    White Blood Cell Count: 4.0-10.5 x10E6/uL
    Red Blood Cell Count: 4.10-5.60 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin: 12.5-17.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 36.0-50.0 %
    MCV: 80-98 fL
    MCH: 27.0-34.0 pg
    MCHC: 32.0-36.0 /dL
    RDW: 11.7-15.0 %
    Platelets: 140-415 x10E3/uL
    Neutrophils: 40-74 %
    Lymphs: 14-46 %
    Monocytes: 4-13 %
    Eos: 0-7 %
    Basos: 0-3 %
    Neutrophils (absolute): 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (absolute): 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes (absolute): 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
    Eos (absolute): 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (absolute): 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Testosterone Serum: 241-827 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone: 8.7-25.1 pg/mL
    Prostate Specific Ag. Serum: 0.0-4.0 ng/dL
    Insulin -Lige Growth Factor 1: 115-307 ng/mL
    Deydroepiandrosterone Sulfate (DHEA): 120-520 ug/dL
    Estradiol: 0-53 pg/mL
    Glucose Serum: 65-99 mg/dL
    Uric Acid Serum: 2.5-8.2 mg/dL
    BUN: 5-26 mg/dL
    Creatinine Serum: 0.5-1.5 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine Ration: 8-27
    Sodum Serum: 135-148 mmol/L
    Potassium Serum: 3.5-5.5 mmol/L
    Chloride Serum: 96-109 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide (total): 20-32 mmol/L
    Calcium Serum: 8.5-10.6 mg/dL
    Phosphorus Serum: 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
    Protein Serum (total): 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin Serum: 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Globulin Total: 1.5-4.5 g/dL
    A/G Ratio: 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin Total: 0.1-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase Serum: 25-150 IU/L
    LDH: 100-250 IU/L
    AST (SGOT): 0-40 IU/L
    ALT (SGPT) 0-40 IU/L
    GGT: 0-65 IU/L
    Iron Serum: 40-155 ug/dL
    Cholesterol Total: 100-199 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: 0-149 mg/dL
    HDL Cholesterol: 40-59 mg/dL
    LDL Cholesterol Calculated: 0-99 mg/dL
    TSH: 0.350-5.500 uIU/mL
    Thyroxine (T4): 4.5-12.0 ug/dL

    What's all this mean...? No fricking clue, atleast not most of it. But, that is what is in a "full" blood work up. Also, these are the reference ranges for the average healthy male 20-30 years old NOT ON GEAR, so obviously anything you take with make changes, but this is the norm. How to exactly read this for the illiterate folks:

    Example; Estradiol: 0-53 pg/mL

    Estradio (estrogen, the bad stuff) normal range is 0-53, and it's measured in pg/mL which is picograms per milliliter.

    Use google for some of the pg/mL type stuff....
    Last edited by dan991; 05-12-2005 at 10:24 PM.

  2. #2
    phalanx is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    dont really care thanks though haha if ur gonna juice ur not too worried about all that unless u get sick or **** up

  3. #3
    dan991 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    You should care though It's your body. You'd be surprised the effects that juice cause to your "normal" ratios. My test levels TRIPPLED on just 250 mg of Sus a week. Then, estrogen is definetly a concern that should be monitored so you don't have to go bra shopping. Then, cholesterol levels, ect.... Geez.... juice needs to be taken correctly, and monitored to make sure you aren't destroying yourself in the process.....

  4. #4
    dan991 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2004

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts