Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    JoeyToronto is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    21

    Blood test results 3.5 months later.

    Well, it's been roughly 3.5 months since I've come off roids, and just got my blood test results back and everything is normal. Surprisingly, my Testosterone levels are on the higher range. The metrics are in Canadian metrics, I don't know how that translates to how it's done in the US.

    Pituitary Function

    Luteinizing Hormone [LH] 2.8 Ref:1.0-7.0 IU/L

    Prolactin 9.7 Ref: 4.0-19. ug/L

    Estradiol 105 Ref:<162 pmol/L

    Dehydroepiandrosterone [DHEA-S] 5.3
    Ref:< 15.0 umol/L

    Testosterone 21.3
    Ref: 8.4 - 28.8 nmol/L

    Testosterone Free 384
    Ref:196-636 pmol/L

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    22,720
    Did you do pre-cycle BW? If so, how do they compare?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    JoeyToronto is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Did you do pre-cycle BW? If so, how do they compare?
    No I didn't. I should of. The only thing I did get was Testosterone Free and it was 296 pmol/L. But now that I know I'm in the upper range of Testosterone, I doubt I'll go back on it, since I've got enough of it. Not bad for 41 yrs old, I guess.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    22,720
    Yeah, hindsight is 20-20 for all of us! And you're correct, not bad at all for 41! Remember to gauge your T level via your free T as that is what works for you, total means very little. Also, if not taking Vit D begin doing so. Most all in N. America are inherentely low and optimizing this hormone can help with your free T level. Take it with a meal as it's fat soluble and shoot for the upper third of the range, not over.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    JDToronto is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    121
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Yeah, hindsight is 20-20 for all of us! And you're correct, not bad at all for 41! Remember to gauge your T level via your free T as that is what works for you, total means very little. Also, if not taking Vit D begin doing so. Most all in N. America are inherentely low and optimizing this hormone can help with your free T level. Take it with a meal as it's fat soluble and shoot for the upper third of the range, not over.
    Great, will do. Thanx for the info.
    Last edited by JDToronto; 04-18-2017 at 07:49 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •