Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    sweMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8

    Detection of steroids in bloodtests?

    Hello to you all!

    Have a question about the bloodtests that you take at a hospital, the thing is that I went to the doctor to get som medicine for my acne. I dont know if this medicine exists in the states, but here in Sweden it is called Roaccutan (Isotretinoin). He informed my about the medicine and all sound good, but at the end he told me that i first need to do a bloodtest before i could start with the medicine and then tests will be done after the first month and after the third. The tests will (if i understand him right) check my liver values, blood values and the bloodfats (don't know what that is). So far no problem.

    The problem is that i started a cycle in Monday, D-Bol and sustanon 250mg, The cycle is the following.

    Week 1-3 6 d-bol/day a 5mg = 30 mg
    Week 1-10 500mg sustanon/week, inject 250mg susta every Monday and Thursday

    I have som questions about this type of bloodtests, and my steroid usage while taking the medication.

    1) Will my steroid usage be detected on this tests? (Perhaps they dont even
    test for steroids ?)

    2) If the dont test for steroids, will they be able to draw the conlusion that i
    am on steroids out of my liver and bloodvalues?

    3) The d-bols that are oral will effect the liver values right? Perhaps then my
    liver values will then be so bad that i dont get this medicine that i
    waited so long for.

    4) Anyone that have used medicine for acne and steroids at the same time?

    Will be very grateful for any answers given.

    /sweMike

  2. #2
    LeanMeOut's Avatar
    LeanMeOut is offline Community Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    One up on you
    Posts
    4,446
    Yea it is called Accutane here.....


    They won't test you for steroids , but I am sure they will see that there are variations in certain levels that will be far from the normal levels. Also, Accutane is very harsh on the liver and running it along with D-bol if you do get the script is not the best idea.


    Before you go through with accutane, try using vitamin B-5. There are many posts here about it's usage to combat acne, as well as some great ideas on how to control it with products and cleaning your skin.

  3. #3
    sweMike is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    8
    OK, thanks for the answer.

    I undersand that taking a oral steroid at the same time as Roaccutan will increase the pressure on the liver very much. But how if i wait to start with Roaccutan until the D-bol cycle is finished, that way i dont take them att the same time and therefor the pressure on the liver will be lowerd right? And the sustanon dosent affect the liver values so therfore i could continue my cycle or do you think i should abort it?

  4. #4
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439
    Since you had a test done before and after that is only a benifit to you to see how extreme the steroids throw your tests out of wack. I dont understand the concern for your doctor finding out. Any time I go to the doctor for anything related to my cycle I tell them im taking injectable Prohormones. Then they ussually dont say much. I went in to a doctor for acne a few years ago and told him I was juicing. His suggestion was stop taking steroids and I wouldnt have Acne!!!!!!!!! But if you tell them you take prohormones there should be no problem.

    Here is a post from another site that may intrest you.


    Now on with the Referance ranges - BTW, these are from Quest Diagnostics (biggest lab network in the US):

    CBC with Differential and Platelet
    White Blood Cell count: 3.8 - 10.8 Thous/mcL
    Red Blood Cell count: 4.2 - 5.8 Mill/mcl
    Hemoglobin: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 38.5 - 50.0%
    MCV: 80 - 100 fL
    MCH: 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC: 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW: 11 - 15%
    Platelet Count: 140 - 400 Thous/mcL
    MPV: 7.5 - 11.5 fL
    Neutrophils, Absolute: 1500 - 7800 Cells/mcL
    Lymphocytes, Absolute: 850 - 3900 Cells/mcL
    Monocytes, Absolute: 200 - 950 Cells/mcL
    Eosinophils, Absolute: 15 - 500 Cells/mcL
    Basophils, Absolute: 0 - 200 Cells/mcL

    Glucose, non-fasting: 65 - 125 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting: 65 - 109 mg/dL

    Automated Chemistries
    Urea Nitrogen: 7 -25 mg/dL
    Creatinine: 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine: 6 - 25
    Sodium: 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 98 - 110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Calcium: 8.5 - 10.4 mg/dL
    Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 20 -125 U/L
    Liver enzyme, AST: 2 - 50 U/L
    Liver enzyme, ALT: 2 - 60 U/L
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct: 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 6.9 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin: 3.7 - 5.1 g/dL
    Globulin, Calculated: 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    A/G ratio: 0.8 - 2.0
    LD: 100 - 250 U/L
    Uric Acid: 2.7 - 8.2 mg/dL
    GGT: 2 - 80 U/L
    Cholesterol, Total: < 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: < 150 mg/dL
    Iron: 40 - 190 ug/dL

    Thyroid Panel
    T3, Total: 60 - 181 ng/dL
    T4, Free: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    T4, Total: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
    TSH: 0.4 - 5.5 mIU/L

    Homocysteine (Cardio) , FPIA
    Homocysteine: < 11.4 MICROmol/L

    PSA - Prostate Specific Antigen
    PSA, Total: < 4.1 ng/mL
    PSA, Free and Free %: See ref. scale below
    Reference scale:
    PSA, 0 - 2 ng/mL = approx. 1% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 2 - 4 ng/mL = approx. 15% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 0-10% = approx. 56% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 11-15% = approx. 28% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 16-20% = approx. 20% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 21-25% = approx. 16% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free > 26% = approx. 8% Probability of Cancer
    PSA > 10 = > 50% Probability of Cancer

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    Testosterone, Total: 260 - 1000 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 50 - 210 pg/mL
    Testosterone, Free %: 1.0 - 2.7%
    Estradiol: < 32 pg/mL
    LH: 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/mL

    Alright, that's it for the ranges. Hopefully this will answer a number of peoples questions about what is considered "normal" for a male.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •