Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Nworb is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    447

    Blood Levels FROM THE DOC???

    I see it written all over that people should have blood work done and have their levels checked. If I goto my docor what kind of work should I specifically have done, and exactly what levels am I looking for? I think this thread will prove beneficially to me and others
    --Nworb

  2. #2
    seanw's Avatar
    seanw is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Aussie in Singapore
    Posts
    2,372
    Someone on here posted this a while back and I saved it.

    Now on with the Referance ranges - BTW, these are from Quest Diagnostics (biggest lab network in the US):

    CBC with Differential and Platelet
    White Blood Cell count: 3.8 - 10.8 Thous/mcL
    Red Blood Cell count: 4.2 - 5.8 Mill/mcl
    Hemoglobin: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 38.5 - 50.0%
    MCV: 80 - 100 fL
    MCH: 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC: 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW: 11 - 15%
    Platelet Count: 140 - 400 Thous/mcL
    MPV: 7.5 - 11.5 fL
    Neutrophils, Absolute: 1500 - 7800 Cells/mcL
    Lymphocytes, Absolute: 850 - 3900 Cells/mcL
    Monocytes, Absolute: 200 - 950 Cells/mcL
    Eosinophils, Absolute: 15 - 500 Cells/mcL
    Basophils, Absolute: 0 - 200 Cells/mcL

    Glucose, non-fasting: 65 - 125 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting: 65 - 109 mg/dL

    Automated Chemistries
    Urea Nitrogen: 7 -25 mg/dL
    Creatinine: 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine: 6 - 25
    Sodium: 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 98 - 110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Calcium: 8.5 - 10.4 mg/dL
    Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 20 -125 U/L
    Liver enzyme, AST: 2 - 50 U/L
    Liver enzyme, ALT: 2 - 60 U/L
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct: 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 6.9 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin: 3.7 - 5.1 g/dL
    Globulin, Calculated: 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    A/G ratio: 0.8 - 2.0
    LD: 100 - 250 U/L
    Uric Acid: 2.7 - 8.2 mg/dL
    GGT: 2 - 80 U/L
    Cholesterol, Total: < 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: < 150 mg/dL
    Iron: 40 - 190 ug/dL

    Thyroid Panel
    T3, Total: 60 - 181 ng/dL
    T4, Free: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    T4, Total: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
    TSH: 0.4 - 5.5 mIU/L

    Homocysteine (Cardio) , FPIA
    Homocysteine: < 11.4 MICROmol/L

    PSA - Prostate Specific Antigen
    PSA, Total: < 4.1 ng/mL
    PSA, Free and Free %: See ref. scale below
    Reference scale:
    PSA, 0 - 2 ng/mL = approx. 1% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 2 - 4 ng/mL = approx. 15% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 0-10% = approx. 56% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 11-15% = approx. 28% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 16-20% = approx. 20% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 21-25% = approx. 16% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free > 26% = approx. 8% Probability of Cancer
    PSA > 10 = > 50% Probability of Cancer

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    Testosterone, Total: 260 - 1000 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 50 - 210 pg/mL
    Testosterone, Free %: 1.0 - 2.7%
    Estradiol: < 32 pg/mL
    LH: 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/mL

    Alright, that's it for the ranges. Hopefully this will answer a number of peoples questions about what is considered "normal" for a male

  3. #3
    longhorn814's Avatar
    longhorn814 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    houston, tx
    Posts
    5,334
    Get a CBC (complete blood count), hepatic function panel including GGT, complete metabolic panel, lipid panel, urine analysis, and your test levels tested. Someone on here or another board posted a more detailed report of what each item in the blood test represents in the body. I forgot to save it and havent been able to find it. It would be nice if someone has it could post it.

  4. #4
    moregunsthanroses's Avatar
    moregunsthanroses is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    466
    good info sean, gonna save this.

  5. #5
    Nworb is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    447
    So as long as I am in those ranges I am healthy?
    Thank yo
    --Nworb

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •