Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Blood Work

  1. #1
    bigtraps's Avatar
    bigtraps is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    wi
    Posts
    887

    Exclamation Blood Work

    Here are my results - 6weeks after end of 5 month cycle

    Testostrone 420 (normal is 240-950) mine are normal

    Potassium 5.5 (normal 3.5-5.1) mine are high

    Glucose 55 (normal 70-99) mine are low

    BUN- or liver function 25 (normal9-20) mine are high

    AST- or kidney function 58 (normal 14-50) mine are high

    last blood work before this was done 1 year ago....everything that is high was high then as well...only a little higher now.

    Doc thinks the high kidney and liver numbers could be from a high protein diet...which would make my potassium levels high. I will get blood work done again in 4-6 weeks. At that time I will have been on cycle for 5-6 weeks.

    If you have had blood work done, please show some of your results.
    Last edited by bigtraps; 11-11-2005 at 12:45 PM.

  2. #2
    Mesomorphyl's Avatar
    Mesomorphyl is offline Smart Ass Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Pissing on saluu
    Posts
    7,024
    I dont have copies of my blood work, my doctors have them. Have you used milk thistle or liver protection? On kidneys I would use some cranberry extract as well as uva ursi... you might even want to take a digestive helper like papaya(sp?) and bromolein(sp?) this will help break down protein if that is the culprit and it sounds like it.

  3. #3
    bigtraps's Avatar
    bigtraps is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    wi
    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by Mesomorphyl
    I dont have copies of my blood work, my doctors have them. Have you used milk thistle or liver protection? On kidneys I would use some cranberry extract as well as uva ursi... you might even want to take a digestive helper like papaya(sp?) and bromolein(sp?) this will help break down protein if that is the culprit and it sounds like it.
    The Doc. told me that according to me urine sample - she could tell that all my protein I take in was being used. She said that is a good thing. Probably helps that I drink 1-2 gal water a day.
    I have not been taking any of those supplements you said. I will start taking milk thistle(how much?) and I will start cranberry extract(how much) not sure what uva ursi is?
    Thanks for looking this over.

  4. #4
    jef
    jef is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    651

    Before cycle test results

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtraps
    Here are my results - 6weeks after end of 5 month cycle

    Testostrone 420 (normal is 240-950) mine are normal

    Potassium 5.5 (normal 3.5-5.1) mine are high

    Glucose 55 (normal 70-99) mine are low

    BUN- or liver function 25 (normal9-20) mine are high

    AST- or kidney function 58 (normal 14-50) mine are high

    last blood work before this was done 1 year ago....everything that is high was high then as well...only a little higher now.

    Doc thinks the high kidney and liver numbers could be from a high protein diet...which would make my potassium levels high. I will get blood work done again in 4-6 weeks. At that time I will have been on cycle for 5-6 weeks.

    If you have had blood work done, please show some of your results.
    Testosterone Total 529/ Test. Free 1.28
    Potassium 4.4
    Glucose 97
    Bun 16
    AST 41

    I don't know what free test 1.28 is...These are results before ever taking a cycle. Now heading into week 5

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •