Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    stupidhippo is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    2,738

    bloodwork results...

    Im just finishing PCT and got the bloodwork done. Would ne1 care to comment on how do these numbers look at the present time. I know the normal standards but Im thinking more at what should they look like at this point of PCT..

    creatinine = 109 mmol/L
    asat = 54
    alat = 61
    cholesterol = 4.1 mmol/L
    LDL = 2.62 mmol/L
    HDL = 0.82 mmol/L
    Triglycerides = 1.91

    testosterone = 6.47nmol/L
    SHBH = 22.9 nmol/L
    FAI (free androgen index to my recollection) = 28.25

    My cycle was about 16 weeks of test at 700 and deca at 400 mg /week.
    So the liver values are a lil up.. surprising a lil. The cholesterols are at high normal except for the HDL which is lower than the recommended. But WORST: the tests are kinda low, for some reason the portion of free test aint nearly as bad as the total test number.. Since Im thinking when to start next cycle can sum1 with experience help... thx

  2. #2
    Smak is offline AR's Midget Beater
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    in your girls panties
    Posts
    6,597
    How much did you pay for your bloodwork hippo?

  3. #3
    stupidhippo is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    2,738
    i paid like 40 bucks y? oh yeah the normal test values are 10-50 and I didnt even have enuff to be at the lower end..

  4. #4
    Smak is offline AR's Midget Beater
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    in your girls panties
    Posts
    6,597
    Quote Originally Posted by stupidhippo
    i paid like 40 bucks y? oh yeah the normal test values are 10-50 and I didnt even have enuff to be at the lower end..
    Damn that's really cheap. I thought most blood tests were in the hundreds of dollars depending on what you want to get tested.

  5. #5
    stupidhippo is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    2,738
    well I live in a former soviet country so no1 here could afford those prices...

  6. #6
    I_Want_Abs is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    1,236
    i dont have to pay for bloodwork my GP charges it to medicare

  7. #7
    topvega's Avatar
    topvega is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Back from the dead.....
    Posts
    3,254
    Quote Originally Posted by bex304
    i dont have to pay for bloodwork my GP charges it to medicare

    Now that's the dealy i will be trying for.. gotta find a doc who will bill my insurance somehow....

  8. #8
    stupidhippo is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    2,738
    ne1 comment on the actual results? =)

  9. #9
    I_Want_Abs is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    1,236
    Quote Originally Posted by stupidhippo
    ne1 comment on the actual results? =)
    sorry stupidhippo i dont know anything about blood levels and whats good whats not, im sure there is someone here who can help you out though

  10. #10
    tommy39's Avatar
    tommy39 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by Smak
    Damn that's really cheap. I thought most blood tests were in the hundreds of dollars depending on what you want to get tested.
    Here in GA we have alot of walk in test labs. Any Lab Tests is great. You walk in and for 109 bucks you get your cholesterol liver kidneys glucose iron protein ect. Its like 50 seperate levels. The sheets have all the normal levels and post yours in the highlighted area if levels are not in the norm. It takes 2 days for results. The 109 deal doesnt do test levels though.Bun creatine phosphates all the thyroid numbers are on there too though.

  11. #11
    IBdmfkr's Avatar
    IBdmfkr is offline AR VET
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    10,383
    Quote Originally Posted by stupidhippo
    Im just finishing PCT and got the bloodwork done. Would ne1 care to comment on how do these numbers look at the present time. I know the normal standards but Im thinking more at what should they look like at this point of PCT..

    creatinine = 109 mmol/L Serum avg. levels (0.5-1.5 mg/dL)
    asat = 54 Normal (0-40) My levels after last cycle 52
    alat = 61 Normal (00-55) " " 68
    cholesterol = 4.1 mmol/L ? Total cholesterol averg, (100-199mg/dL)
    LDL = 2.62 mmol/L (0-99) Mine=122
    HDL = 0.82 mmol/L (40-59) Mine 25
    Triglycerides = 1.91 averg(0-149mg/dL) Mine 88

    testosterone = 6.47nmol/L Averg(9.3-26.5pg/mL) Mine 4.5
    SHBH = 22.9 nmol/L
    FAI (free androgen index to my recollection) = 28.25

    My cycle was about 16 weeks of test at 700 and deca at 400 mg /week.
    So the liver values are a lil up.. surprising a lil. The cholesterols are at high normal except for the HDL which is lower than the recommended. But WORST: the tests are kinda low, for some reason the portion of free test aint nearly as bad as the total test number.. Since Im thinking when to start next cycle can sum1 with experience help... thx
    Hope this helps. You may consider running another week or two of clomid 50mg/day and continue taking nolva until you return to normal.
    Last edited by IBdmfkr; 11-25-2005 at 10:07 PM.

  12. #12
    Knight1811 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by IBdmfkr
    Hope this helps. You may consider running another week or two of clomid 50mg/day and continue taking nolva until you return to normal.
    I think you put your HDL and LDL are listed backwards. Just fyi.

  13. #13
    IBdmfkr's Avatar
    IBdmfkr is offline AR VET
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    10,383
    Sure did, thx for the heads-up. Could've confused some ppl

  14. #14
    stupidhippo is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    2,738
    Quote Originally Posted by IBdmfkr
    Hope this helps. You may consider running another week or two of clomid 50mg/day and continue taking nolva until you return to normal.
    What was ur cycle like? How long it did take for u to return to normal after those valueS? The thing is that I have still a sex drive etc.. So I was a little confused about the test being so low.. So I prolly cant start another cycle for 2-3 months.. nuts.. . Next time Ill make sure I have HCG b4 PCT..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •