Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27

    Low T after cycle, 9 months later

    Hey guys, I just got blood work back after being on Clomiphene (50mg) for 6 weeks because my T was at 211 in May. I am now at 137. I'm experiencing a lack of energy and have hit a plateau in the gym. Feeling very weak and sex drive is still there but not explosive like I used to be. I've done 2 cycles in my life. One 8wk with just test e at 600mg wk. about 2 years ago and about 9 months ago I did a 9 week with Test E (600mg) and Tren (400mg) wk. I did proper PCT with Clomid at 100/100/50/50. Before all cycles by baseline Test was 300. My pituitary test came back that my hormones were slightly out of line back in May but my most recent blood work says that I am ok in that regard. I'm 30 years old. Is it possible that I am just suffering from low Testosterone ? Or is it possible that my use of steroids has inhibited my natural production for good? Why do you think this is happening to me? Is there anything else I can do to boost T naturally? I have appt with Endocrine tomorrow. Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is online now Beach Bodybuilder - HOF
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    16,493
    Can you list your full bloodwork?

    How long after cessation of Clomid did you get the bloodwork?
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  3. #3
    GRexMoore's Avatar
    GRexMoore is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    201
    If your baseline test was 300 that's pretty awful. I'd look into trt.

  4. #4
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    Can you list your full bloodwork?

    How long after cessation of Clomid did you get the bloodwork?
    So I got my test checked almost 2 years ago before everything and baseline of 306 total test

    Here are my results for the past two blood tests:

    May:
    Total Test: 211 (250-827) L
    FSH 5.6 (1.6-8.0)
    LSH 9.8 (1.5-9.3) H
    TSH 1.29 (.4-4.5)
    glucose 60 (65-99) L
    creatinine 1.48 (.6-1.35)

    July:
    Total Testosterone : 137 (250-1100) L
    Free Testosterone: 25.3 (35-155) L
    Sex hormone: 18 (10-50)
    FSH: 7.1 (1.6-8.0)
    LH: 4.4 (1.5-9.3)
    TSH: 1.88 (.4-4.5)
    Glucose: 79 (65-99)
    Creatinine: 1.1 (.6-1.35)
    B12: 754 (200-1100)
    Vitamin D: 63 (30-100)

    I took the test in May on nothing at all and when I took the test in July while on the 50mg of Clomiphene

  5. #5
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Also, prolactin is at 6.7 (2.0-18)

    Are these results scewed because I was on Clomiphene?

  6. #6
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Update: I just left the Doctors office and he gave me a shot in the ass of 200mg Test Cyp. He increased my Clomiphene dosage to 75mg/day after 5 weeks I go back for BW. I also have to get an MRI of my pituitary gland bc this shouldn't be happening, me being 30. Also have to go for semen analysis to make sure I am producing sperm, which I think will be fine bc My FSH and LH are normal. Does this seem right to yall?

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    23,513
    An MRI is always a good idea to rule our adenoma's.
    How long were you on clomid prior to the July BW?

    Starting on 200 mgs is high end TRT and normally not needed. But some docs (Crisler and others) will do a mild front-load and then reduce the dose. Starting with a higher dose and potentially staying there can eventually cause estrogen issues as well as polycythemia. Be sure to monitor things properly. Continuing on clomid is useless as when injecting exogenous T the clomid will do virtually nothing for you. One or the other, not both and clomid did nothing for you so the choice is easy.

    Your LH and FSH are at normal levels currently but the injected testosterone will cause pituitary function to cease and they will pretty much zero out. Do some research on HCG as it will help maintain fertility and testicular function.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    An MRI is always a good idea to rule our adenoma's.
    How long were you on clomid prior to the July BW?

    Starting on 200 mgs is high end TRT and normally not needed. But some docs (Crisler and others) will do a mild front-load and then reduce the dose. Starting with a higher dose and potentially staying there can eventually cause estrogen issues as well as polycythemia. Be sure to monitor things properly. Continuing on clomid is useless as when injecting exogenous T the clomid will do virtually nothing for you. One or the other, not both and clomid did nothing for you so the choice is easy.

    Your LH and FSH are at normal levels currently but the injected testosterone will cause pituitary function to cease and they will pretty much zero out. Do some research on HCG as it will help maintain fertility and testicular function.
    I was on Clomid for 6 weeks prior to the BW in July. Even just that one shot that he give me will stop my pituitary from working?! Do you think I'm destined to have to be on some sort of TRT for the rest of my life?
    He seemed pretty confident in his plan: 5 more weeks on Clomiphene at 75mg/day instead of 50. Get BW after that and see where I'm at. If no improvement in T levels he will give me a Testosterone gel. Ideally, I would like to make sure I can #1 have kids still and #2 get my T levels back in the 600 or so range without exogenous T.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    23,513
    Six weeks of clomid and yet your LH function (July's) is only mid range? You'd think it would be hyperstimulated (as it should be) and thus signalling downstream for your testicals to produce T. Which they did not and is a cause for concern. Even your May BW your LH level was high and still no solid T levels. The problem may be testicular in nature.

    The shot of T will not automatically shut down your HPTA immediately. it will cause suppression though and repetitive shots will subsequently cause total total suppression of your HPTA as the exogenous Test takes over.

    Well, good that he's confident. If he's not planning on continuing the Test injections then the one shot was absolutely pointless to do. I'm interested in seeing how you do on clomid (which is a form of TRT btw) and if your levels improve and can be sustained if/when you stop taking it.

    Personally, If TRT is in your future I would not opt for gels. They work for some but usually end up being a pain to deal with. Doc's like them because they're simple, especially for those Doc's that don't really understand testosterone therapy , which unfortunately is most of them. Injections would be the most popular choice. Take a look into Aveed, which is the longest lasting testosterone ester. You have an initial injection, a booster around 6 weeks and then after that shots are around every 10 weeks, BW depending. When it comes to fertility HCG would assist in that area.

    You're on the correct path. Rule everything out and find the causative factor before making any decisions.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Brosef is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Six weeks of clomid and yet your LH function (July's) is only mid range? You'd think it would be hyperstimulated (as it should be) and thus signalling downstream for your testicals to produce T. Which they did not and is a cause for concern. Even your May BW your LH level was high and still no solid T levels. The problem may be testicular in nature.

    The shot of T will not automatically shut down your HPTA immediately. it will cause suppression though and repetitive shots will subsequently cause total total suppression of your HPTA as the exogenous Test takes over.

    Well, good that he's confident. If he's not planning on continuing the Test injections then the one shot was absolutely pointless to do. I'm interested in seeing how you do on clomid (which is a form of TRT btw) and if your levels improve and can be sustained if/when you stop taking it.

    Personally, If TRT is in your future I would not opt for gels. They work for some but usually end up being a pain to deal with. Doc's like them because they're simple, especially for those Doc's that don't really understand testosterone therapy , which unfortunately is most of them. Injections would be the most popular choice. Take a look into Aveed, which is the longest lasting testosterone ester. You have an initial injection, a booster around 6 weeks and then after that shots are around every 10 weeks, BW depending. When it comes to fertility HCG would assist in that area.

    You're on the correct path. Rule everything out and find the causative factor before making any decisions.
    Well shit kelkel, I can say with 100% certainty that you're way more knowledgeable that my Endocrine Doc. I have enormous balls, not bragging or anything but they are just huge it's almost comical, and in the left side of my scrotum there's a big vein. Do you think there is something physically wrong with my balls?

    I think the game plan is to get an MRI of my pituitary and make sure I don't have a tumor or anything on it. I guess I'll try the 75mg of Clomid instead of 50mg and hopefully it'll fire up my LH. After 5 weeks get some BW and if still low T then give HCG a run? If all else fails opt for TRT but in the injectable nature instead of any gels. Do you think thats a good plan kelkel?

    BTW I feel so much better with that one shot he gave me Wednesday. Energy is back up and I feel very aroused all the time, its great.... for now

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    23,513
    An ultrasound of your boys would be a plus. Check for varicoceles, etc.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •