Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: My Bood work, would like advise

  1. #1
    hlonipha is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3

    My Bood work, would like advise

    Greetings,
    Please take a look at my results. Would like your advise, I'm schedule to see my doctor tomorrow to discuss my results. I'm I a TRT candidate at 47 yr/o?

    FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE 3.2 mIU/mL 1-8
    FREE T4 1.3 ng/mL 0.71-1.85
    LUTEINIZING HORMONE 7.5 mIU/mL 1.7-8.6
    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.91 uIU/mL 0.45-4.70
    TESTOSTERONE 312 ng/dL 250-1100
    TESTOSTERONE,FREE 60.5 pg/mL 35.0-155.0
    ESTROGEN 105.3 pg/mL 60-190

  2. #2
    Slacker78's Avatar
    Slacker78 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Italy, Messina
    Posts
    550
    You have to bind your results to your symptoms. How do you feel ? Fatigue ? Lack of energy ? Bad/swinging mood ? Weak erection ?

  3. #3
    hlonipha is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
    The only symtoms that I can think of are:
    Body Fat gain (harder to loose body fat), strength and low libido. Erections are good so far. Mood is good as well.

  4. #4
    Slacker78's Avatar
    Slacker78 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Italy, Messina
    Posts
    550
    Quote Originally Posted by hlonipha View Post
    The only symtoms that I can think of are:
    Body Fat gain (harder to loose body fat), strength and low libido. Erections are good so far. Mood is good as well.
    It could be necessary to raise up your test level; maybe your body is calibrated to function well with an higher testosterone level ( both total and free ). Further lowering your body fat, will reduce your estrogens level also, increasing T/E ratio, getting all related benefits. However, i think TRT could be a good choice for you so.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,193
    With such a high LH level and low testosterone level it's indicative of testicular failure (primary hypogonadism.)
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    hlonipha is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
    What I've been afraid of (primary hypogonadism). Is there a way to fix the testicular failure other than TRT?

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,193
    Depends on the cause. If it's a rather sudden on-set you may want to check for varicoceles. Other than that it's probably just andropause , meaning age related. It's gets all of us and can be pituitary or testicular related, or both. It's not always just one or the other. Also remember that blood work is just a snapshot in time.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •