Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738

    Do I have Hypothyroidism? Help Out Here...

    My endo says that I may have hypothyroidism, I had a second opinion and the other doctor said I don't really but would treat my numbers based on my symptoms, if necessary.

    I've been going back and forth with the old - to take the pill or not take the pill?

    A few concerns I have are;
    1) Levothyroxine and Raloxifene have a 'Moderate' drug interaction, taking the Ralo for gyno.
    2) Levothyroxine and Anavar have a 'Moderate' drug interaction, I'd like to take this in the near future.
    3) Levothyroxine and Testosterone have a 'Moderate' drug interaction as well, I will most likely be on TRT or cycle again in the near future.

    Here are my numbers...Please, give me your honest opinions on if I'm hypo of not.
    Thank you in advance to those that take the time to reply. It will be much appreciated as I've been mind fu*king myself on whether or not to take the pill.

    [[I only have two labs as of right now and these are the only corresponding values that were tested]]

    :::Lab date: 1/2/2013:::

    T3 Uptake 36 (High) Range 22-35%
    T4 Thyroxine 5.1 Range 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL
    TSH 3.94 Range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

    :::Lab date: 6/14/2013:::

    Thyroxine, Free, Direct 1.1 Range 0.8-1.8 ng/dL
    TSH 3.38 Range 0.40- 4.50 mIU/L

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    bump

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    last bump

  4. #4
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    I dont think you need treatment.

  5. #5
    Buster Brown's Avatar
    Buster Brown is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Proud Bostonian
    Posts
    4,722
    Looks like both doctors are giving you conflicting opinions. If you hold off on taking the pill, you still need to keep an eye on your numbers. Don't let that go unmonitored as your levels could change.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by Buster Brown View Post
    Looks like both doctors are giving you conflicting opinions. If you hold off on taking the pill, you still need to keep an eye on your numbers. Don't let that go unmonitored as your levels could change.

    I plan on doing one more test 3 months from now to get a better average of my levels over a 9month period.
    Thank you all who responded...

    Question: I'm hearing a lot of negative opinions on taking T4 only medication as the body make have trouble converting the t4 into t3 which will make me feel like shit and even exacerbate my hypo. My research shows me that Armour Thyroid is an excellent option but, most endo's aren't interested in treating this medication due to drug reps of synthroid claiming it varies from batch to batch, its an outdated drug, etc...

    Any opinions?

  7. #7
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Yes. It seems that everything can effect the absorption of thyroid meds. I don't have a thyroid anymore( radioactive iodine treatment 15 yrs ago). I've been on levothyroxine since that time. I was back and forth hypo/hyper before I decided to kill it. Your tsh isn't too bad. But, everyone is different and the doc wanting to treat you according to numbers and symptoms is a good thing. My tsh did go up a couple of points once I started trt. Endo stated it's not related. I say bs. Research shows otherwise. Whether you want to start treatment is, of course, up to you. You are slightly hypo. The new tsh range only goes to 3.0, but most endos follow 4.5 as being upper range. Getting your level down will help with weight loss, energy, and a few other things. It helped me greatly. If it was me, I would start the levothyroxine. But, in answer to your question, if the things you mentioned do interact, doc will simply raise your dose. Sorry to ramble...

    Edit: my endo doesn't prescribe armour. But, I've done great on synthroid /levothyroxine
    Last edited by Rusty11; 07-07-2013 at 03:12 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    Yes. It seems that everything can effect the absorption of thyroid meds. I don't have a thyroid anymore( radioactive iodine treatment 15 yrs ago). I've been on levothyroxine since that time. I was back and forth hypo/hyper before I decided to kill it. Your tsh isn't too bad. But, everyone is different and the doc wanting to treat you according to numbers and symptoms is a good thing. My tsh did go up a couple of points once I started trt. Endo stated it's not related. I say bs. Research shows otherwise. Whether you want to start treatment is, of course, up to you. You are slightly hypo. The new tsh range only goes to 3.0, but most endos follow 4.5 as being upper range. Getting your level down will help with weight loss, energy, and a few other things. It helped me greatly. If it was me, I would start the levothyroxine. But, in answer to your question, if the things you mentioned do interact, doc will simply raise your dose. Sorry to ramble...

    Edit: my endo doesn't prescribe armour. But, I've done great on synthroid/levothyroxine

    You didn't ramble at all... This is great information! Thank you for replying.
    May I ask- How long have you been on the levothyroxine?
    Do you get bloodwork done often? If so, what do u have tested?

    Thank you!

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    KIM you're familiar with Stopthethyroidmadness.com I assume?

    Wanted to make sure..
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Been on for around 15 yrs. Up until this past year, doc did same tests as yours every 6 months. Always in upper 2/ lower 3 range. Felt best there. When I was in the 100s, I felt very hyper-nervous, insomnia, rapid heary rate, weight lose. This is in the normal range, but not for me. We are all so different. After several months of trt, tsh went up to 5.5. Doc raised dose to 112 mcg(was at 88mcg). My tsh came back down to mid 3. I begain doing research and found that no one ever lowers their dose after tsh...it usually needs to be raised.

    Check out the website that kel mentioned. You'll get a different perspective and various options. Not all do good with t4 meds. Ask any other questions.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    KIM you're familiar with Stopthethyroidmadness.com I assume?

    Wanted to make sure..
    Hi Kel-

    I have searched around that site a bit, but I'm now making more of an effort to educate myself about the thyroid disorder before taking a pill my endo thinks will help. I'll read into that site more.
    Do you have any suggestions?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    Been on for around 15 yrs. Up until this past year, doc did same tests as yours every 6 months. Always in upper 2/ lower 3 range. Felt best there. When I was in the 100s, I felt very hyper-nervous, insomnia, rapid heary rate, weight lose. This is in the normal range, but not for me. We are all so different. After several months of trt, tsh went up to 5.5. Doc raised dose to 112 mcg(was at 88mcg). My tsh came back down to mid 3. I begain doing research and found that no one ever lowers their dose after tsh...it usually needs to be raised.

    Check out the website that kel mentioned. You'll get a different perspective and various options. Not all do good with t4 meds. Ask any other questions.
    Rusty-

    So going on TRT raised your TSH levels and required you to take more levo? hmmm, I know I'll be on TRT one day, if not very soon... Have you had to increase your dose other than starting TRT? I've read that many people have to keep increasing their levo dose because it becomes ineffective over a period of time, I could be mislead but this is what I've read.

  13. #13
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    Yes. I've read that, as well. My dosage was increased three times during the first year after radioactive iodine treatment( it slowly dissolves the thyroid over the course of a few months to a year). After that, dosage and levels remained constant for the next 14 yrs....until a year or so into trt. So far, the new dose has brought me back down to original level. We shall see if that continues. I honestly don't know if tsh rose due to trt or some other reason. I always need to be very careful not to take anything with iron 4 within 4 hrs of my pill. Sometimes I forget.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    Yes. I've read that, as well. My dosage was increased three times during the first year after radioactive iodine treatment( it slowly dissolves the thyroid over the course of a few months to a year). After that, dosage and levels remained constant for the next 14 yrs....until a year or so into trt. So far, the new dose has brought me back down to original level. We shall see if that continues. I honestly don't know if tsh rose due to trt or some other reason. I always need to be very careful not to take anything with iron 4 within 4 hrs of my pill. Sometimes I forget.
    Rusty-

    Thanks for being so responsive. I've read that it needs to be taken on an empty stomach at the same time everyday, preferably in the morning and nothing for an hour. I read that when taking the medication you should avoid calcium and high fiber foods... that's ridiculous! high fiber foods? give me a break!

  15. #15
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,707
    The only issue I ever had was when I started taking a multi with lots of iron an hour after my pill. Tsh rose to 8. I changed to taking the multi in the late morning and it went back down. I eat lots of fiberous foods throughout the day. Just not with my pill.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quote Originally Posted by Rusty11 View Post
    The only issue I ever had was when I started taking a multi with lots of iron an hour after my pill. Tsh rose to 8. I changed to taking the multi in the late morning and it went back down. I eat lots of fiberous foods throughout the day. Just not with my pill.
    Right on.
    Thanks man...I should have an answer tomorrow from my endo about the medication.
    Thank you again for all your help!

  17. #17
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by Keep_It_Moving View Post
    Hi Kel-

    I have searched around that site a bit, but I'm now making more of an effort to educate myself about the thyroid disorder before taking a pill my endo thinks will help. I'll read into that site more.
    Do you have any suggestions?
    Keep doing what your doing. Self-education. I think Rusty's very much on top of this thread and is giving great advice.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Thank Kel-

    Good news! My doctor said that she usually tries T4 only at first and if the symptoms don't subside then will add T3 in or switch to Armour! I'm so glad to hear this!!!! No need to doctor shop now...

    Also that STTM site has a ton of excellent info! Thanks for the head's up!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    738
    Quick update.... Talked to the endo and she put me on Armour Thyroid at a starting dose of 15mg/day... She says we will gradually increase the dose every 4 weeks or so.

    Can anyone tell me what to expect from this medication?
    Will my hormone levels change?
    Mood?
    Metabolism?
    Fat Reductions?
    Hair loss/ or thickening?
    Sense of well being?

    Any input is greatly appreciated.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •