Results 1 to 31 of 31
Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By Black
  • 1 Post By bass
  • 1 Post By bass
  • 1 Post By bass
  • 1 Post By fit2bOld
  • 1 Post By OoberVir

Thread: Testosterone and anxiety

  1. #1
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75

    Testosterone and anxiety

    I been having server anxiety attack-panic attacks,,My testosterone was low like 150 total..So i started testosterone cyp 125 mg a week....I been injecting for about 1 year and now,I am having alot if issues with anxiety,,I had blood work done and my testosterone is to high and my estrogen is high also 59,,could this cause me to have all these issues???if someone gives me their email address i can attach my blood work to you and you can tell me what you think....I know their are alot of smart people on here,so i thought i would ask..sorry for the spelling...

  2. #2
    Captncavematt's Avatar
    Captncavematt is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Rural BFE
    Posts
    83
    Blood pressure?

  3. #3
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    So you had anxiety when your test was low and you are still having anxiety since administering testosterone ?

    How long have you had low testosterone ?

    How long have you suffered from anxiety?

    Any hormonal imbalance can cause anxiety/depression. Test, Estrogen, Thyroid. Lots of factors.
    devil-1986 likes this.

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    you can post your BW here, just block out your personal info, we all do the same. what is you protocol? and have you donated blood since starting your TRT? and is this doctor prescribed with pharma grade medications or UGL?

  5. #5
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    sorry,never had anxiety before...when my testosterone was low,I didnt have anxiety...I started on the injection and was doing fine,feeling good..I was getting my blood drawn like every 3 months..everything was fine.....now almost a year later..I started to have server anxiety attack and depression....Got my blood drawn and testosterone was high and estrogen is high 59..thyroid is low...So i was wondering if the hormones could cause this...if so which ones if not all....does anyone think 59 for my estrogen is a high level??I dont know how long my t was low...My chronic fatigue dr check and the levels was really low so he put me on the adro gel,it help for a few weeks..then my testo crash so he put me on the injection...yes my bp is high 140-90.....I dont know how to post stuff on this site....if i did i would post all my labs

  6. #6
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    have you donated blood since you started TRT? sounds like your hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBC are elevated, in other words your blood is getting very thick. high BP is one of the symptoms. donating blood will take care of this, do it ASAP, you got nothing to lose.
    devil-1986 likes this.

  7. #7
    Bert is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,826
    Quote Originally Posted by tommygun31 View Post
    I been having server anxiety attack-panic attacks,,My testosterone was low like 150 total..So i started testosterone cyp 125 mg a week....I been injecting for about 1 year and now,I am having alot if issues with anxiety,,I had blood work done and my testosterone is to high and my estrogen is high also 59,,could this cause me to have all these issues???if someone gives me their email address i can attach my blood work to you and you can tell me what you think....I know their are alot of smart people on here,so i thought i would ask..sorry for the spelling...
    What's your doc say?

  8. #8
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    BASS...EMAIL ME..... [email protected] and i will attach my blood work..I think your right....about the blood being thick...

  9. #9
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    just emailed you!

  10. #10
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    did you get the file???

  11. #11
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    I sent it to you twice!!!

  12. #12
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    Yes I got it. Did you get my response?

  13. #13
    Bert is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1,826
    Doc?

  14. #14
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    yeah i got it..Thanks so much for your help..Kind of made me open my eyes...I hope i can fix the issues i have and start to feel better..Thanks so very much for your time and kindness...

  15. #15
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    here is Tommy's BW, and there were my observations,

    you definitely need to donate blood ASAP, it will help with your BP and the way you feel. I also noticed you liver enzymes are up a little, not bad but they should be lower, are you taking any pain killers? your glucose is too high, you seriously need to do something about it, drop all starchy carbs and breads. and finally your thyroid is in bad shape, have you discussed this with your doctor? you need to fix that too.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    devil-1986 likes this.

  16. #16
    sawyer86's Avatar
    sawyer86 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    england
    Posts
    553
    Listnen to bass.

  17. #17
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    LOL, okay now we're even
    sawyer86 likes this.

  18. #18
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    Sure will listen..going to the dr about my thyroid asap

  19. #19
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,943
    Quote Originally Posted by tommygun31 View Post
    I been having server anxiety attack-panic attacks,,My testosterone was low like 150 total..So i started testosterone cyp 125 mg a week....I been injecting for about 1 year and now,I am having alot if issues with anxiety,,I had blood work done and my testosterone is to high and my estrogen is high also 59,,could this cause me to have all these issues???if someone gives me their email address i can attach my blood work to you and you can tell me what you think....I know their are alot of smart people on here,so i thought i would ask..sorry for the spelling...

    What are your TEST levels at 125mg per wk??
    Most docs will lower your dose if you com in
    too high of range.

  20. #20
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    like in the 1000 rage...My sex hormone is high and also esrogen is high

  21. #21
    Ericjay is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    61
    Bass is kinda a boss

  22. #22
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    Testosterone and anxiety-531793_10200458867371935_1086717970_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-537014_10200458862411811_691310584_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-998903_10200720654836458_7113185_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-1544945_10202187901836716_1472596304_n.jpg
    this was 6 months ago.....
    Last edited by tommygun31; 04-06-2014 at 09:52 PM.

  23. #23
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    Testosterone and anxiety-9944_10200458861411786_1896039816_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-11897_10200458864611866_746423525_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-296308_10200296325228483_2026280628_n.jpgTestosterone and anxiety-531793_10200458867371935_1086717970_n.jpg

    I need help,I am losing muscle...My diet is the same...still taking 100 mg weekly of testosterone ..my testo stays around 800...but my estrogen is high now........ this is 6 months ago
    Last edited by tommygun31; 04-06-2014 at 09:52 PM.

  24. #24
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    Now this is a pic today,,all the other pics was just 6 months ago..but this one pic was taken today....wthTestosterone and anxiety-1920312_10202750540022319_1125739953_n.jpg

  25. #25
    saiyangod is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14
    What are your anxiety symptoms? Heart palpitations? Short breaths? Have you tried any med xanxs ?

  26. #26
    thisAngelBites's Avatar
    thisAngelBites is offline Knowledgeable Female Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    somewhere near London
    Posts
    1,396
    Treating low thyroid often raises testosterone numbers, so please, as you work with your physician to treat your thyroid, make sure s/he keeps an eye on your T levels, MCH, HCT and adjusts your dose if needed and/or asks you to donate blood.

  27. #27
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Is your doctor prescribing you testosterone ? Are they doing anything to treat your high estrogen?

    What is your TDEE? What types of foods do you eat throughout the day?

  28. #28
    tommygun31 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    75
    yes dr put me on the testosterone ....He wants to treat me with dim..I want the real shit,I have appointment in a few days..My question to everyone is!!!
    Why am i getting smaller..diet is the same,work is still intense..I am always sore after a workout.....check out the pics i posted and tell me if yall can see what i am talking about...I shrank this much in 6 months...

  29. #29
    fit2bOld's Avatar
    fit2bOld is offline Knowledgeable Member- Recognized Member Winner - $100
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    grillin chicken
    Posts
    4,475
    Looks like you dropped some bodyfat. Looked at your bloods, Bass has you headed in the right direction.
    It is a real balancing act to get all your hormones in range and feeling good.
    Thyroid is your first concern. Test level and estrogen balance #2. Are you inject once or twice a week? 2 injections a week will help with estrogen conversion and DIM is not a very effective supplement in my opinion. Anastrozole is my personal choice and I actually prefer my estrogen at the higher side of normal, you may feel better somewhere else in the range.
    I take armor thyroid and felt like crap before being treated for it.
    bass likes this.

  30. #30
    efiles123 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    193
    I had my first episode of panic attacks and anxiety symptoms during pct of my first cycle. I blamed it on the withdrawals from aas. 3 years later I ran the same cycle and never had any more anxiety than usual. I guess it's easy to blame these types of things...

  31. #31
    OoberVir is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    9
    I had my first panic attack ever a couple months after beginning TRT. I was underdosing my AI and was not taking it as often as is recommended, I strongly believe my lone panic attack was the result of elevated estrogen.
    devil-1986 likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •