Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607

    High estradiol? 21yr old

    Got the result:
    Estradiol (CLIA) 49pg/ml (12-56)
    Free test(EIA) 34 pg/ml (4.25-30.3)
    Total test(CLIA) 7.5 ng/ml (1.2-10.19)

    I m assuming since my free test is high, my e2 is automatically high.
    Is okay to have this high estradiol for my age? (21)

  2. #2
    Euroholic is offline "ARs Pork Eating Crusader"
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    A world without islam!!!!
    Posts
    6,940
    Its still with in range its just the high end of normal.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by Euroholic View Post
    Its still with in range its just the high end of normal.
    High end normal is not optimal tho is it? But i guess it's too risky to try to optimize it.. Especially since i dont even cycle
    Last edited by EquilibriumZ; 01-02-2014 at 04:09 AM.

  4. #4
    Java Man's Avatar
    Java Man is offline Known Troll
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    4,327
    That is average range of a test group. high end is still considered in the normal range. I think you are way too worried about your e readings. If it was 200 I could see being concerned. If that was my test result I would not be concerned. Your free test is high. Maybe that's why your estro is high end normal. You are converting the test into estrogen.

  5. #5
    Java Man's Avatar
    Java Man is offline Known Troll
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Matrix
    Posts
    4,327
    I forgot to ask, are you a trt patient or are these natural numbers?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607
    Quote Originally Posted by Java Man View Post
    I forgot to ask, are you a trt patient or are these natural numbers?
    Natural numbers
    Oh ya i forgot to add this was the standard estradiol not the sensitive :/ so i m assuming the number is vague

  7. #7
    qscgugcsq's Avatar
    qscgugcsq is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,028
    you can try suplementation with some zinc and mag if youbare worried.
    zinc/magnesium would help to reduce your e2.

    nice number btw.

  8. #8
    asquarecan is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    221
    I have the same issue you having my free test is above range and my E2 was a tab high out of range. I was actually experiencing high E2 sides and it was recommended that I added more fiber to my diet. its been about a week and a half and I am already feeling better. I haven't had any blood work done, but I just feel better. I just bought a fiber supp and take it 2-3 times a day in conjunction with my normal diet. I just mix it with my whey. I wouldn't worry too much about it unless you are having issues though.

  9. #9
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,943
    Quote Originally Posted by EquilibriumZ View Post
    Got the result:
    Estradiol (CLIA) 49pg/ml (12-56)
    Free test(EIA) 34 pg/ml (4.25-30.3)
    Total test(CLIA) 7.5 ng/ml (1.2-10.19)

    I m assuming since my free test is high, my e2 is automatically high.
    Is okay to have this high estradiol for my age? (21)

    Are you having any estrogen/estradiol side effects? The numbers are within range,,,just on the high end.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607
    I get lots and lots of fiber from the oats. As for the high estrogen sides, i do sometimes have Foggy thinking, memory loss. Aswell as having short temper and bursting in anger lol.
    I m gonna start taking zinc supp 30mg+ just to get my zinc in general and hopefully help it lower abit

    Oh and i think the reason my numbers are high is that i read that if u ejaculate then wait for a week, on the 7th day the test will be very high. which is what i did and this is the result lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •