Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119

    (Not complete) blood work (yet), but very high CK

    Hi all,

    I just got a few results from my blood work that I did pre-cycle.

    Metabolites
    Urea 7.8 mmol/L 3.0 - 7.5
    Creatinine 79 micromol/L 65 - 110
    eGFR (MDRD) >90 1 ml/min/1.73m?² > 60

    Enzyms:
    gamma-GT 15 U/L < 55
    ASAT H 48 U/L < 35
    ALAT 43 U/L < 45
    CK 614 U/L < 170

    Lipids
    Cholesterol 2.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 6.5
    Triglycerids 0.5 mmol/L < 2.0
    HDL-cholesterol 1.18 mmol/L 0.90 - 1.70
    LDL-cholesterol 1.2 mmol/L < 3.5

    ENDO
    Thyroid
    TSH 2.8 mIU/L 0.35 - 5.0

    SHBG (are following) nmol/L 10 - 52
    LH (are following) IU/L 1.1 - 8.8
    FSH (are following) IU/L 1.0 - 12
    Testosterone (are following) nmol/L 7.0 - 28
    Free testosterone volgt pmol/L 175 - 700
    Oestradiol volgt pmol/L

    Haemoglobin 9.4 mmol/L 8.6 - 10.7
    Hematocrit 0.42 L/L 0.41 - 0.50
    Red blood cells 4.75 x10^12/L 4.20 - 5.50
    MCV 88 fL 80 - 97
    MCH 1.99 fmol 1.75 - 2.25
    MCHC 22.7 mmol/L 19.0 - 23.0
    Leukocytes 4.6 x10^9/L 4.0 - 10.0
    Eosinophils 0.09 x10^9/L < 0.40
    Basophils 0.02 x10^9/L < 0.20
    Neutrophils 2.73 x10^9/L 1.60 - 8.30
    Lymphocytes 1.44 x10^9/L 0.80 - 4.00
    Monocytes 0.29 x10^9/L 0.20 - 0.80
    Platelets 223 x10^9/L 150 - 450


    Alright, everything seems pretty normal. I've heard dat it is quite common for more muscular people to have a slightly elevated ASAT and normal ALAT. And that is it nothing to worry about and that it is no liver damage or whatsoever. It is just an indication that you have muscle damage and therefore ASAT can be slightly higher than normal. Now about my urea, I think that is because of my fairly high protein intake, it's probably nothing to worry about either.

    Cholesterol seems very good. Total cholesterol/HDL ratio of 2,2.
    And hematology seems fine either.

    Now the but, CK seems very high to me. I've read that bodybuilders can also have elevated levels of CK, but 614 U/L when you want <170 U/L just seems way to high.

    What do you guys think? More people with no symptoms of whatever and high CK levels?

    Or is there anything else that is/seems not okay? At the moment only that CK seems disturbing to me, everything else appears healthy/normal w/e, right?

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    I think you're fine. Skip a week of working out and retest to check it for yourself if you like.

    Read this:

    CK-MM and ACE genotypes and physiological prediction of the creatin... - PubMed - NCBI
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    I think you're fine. Skip a week of working out and retest to check it for yourself if you like.

    Read this:

    CK-MM and ACE genotypes and physiological prediction of the creatin... - PubMed - NCBI
    Interesting. Now I read that article. I can remember my mum had some bloodwork done for a check-up and they noticed her CK was very high to. So that probably explains that I'm some sort of high responder to CK serum levels increase from exercise or w/e.
    Last edited by Iron Mind; 02-19-2015 at 04:31 PM.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Mind View Post
    Interesting. Now I read that article. I can remember my mum had some bloodwork done for a check-up and they noticed her CK was very high to. So that probably explains that I'm some sort of high responder to CK serum levels increase from exercise or w/e.
    Or your mom kicks ass in the gym. Kinda like Austin's mom.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Or your mom kicks ass in the gym. Kinda like Austin's mom.
    Haha, no man. My mum doesn't train like I do :P

  6. #6
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Alright, so I got my testosterone , FSH, LH etc. results in.


    Metabolites
    Urea 7.8 mmol/L 3.0 - 7.5
    Creatinine 79 micromol/L 65 - 110
    eGFR (MDRD) >90 1 ml/min/1.73m?² > 60

    Enzyms:
    gamma-GT 15 U/L < 55
    ASAT H 48 U/L < 35
    ALAT 43 U/L < 45
    CK 614 U/L < 170

    Lipids
    Cholesterol 2.6 mmol/L 3.5 - 6.5
    Triglycerids 0.5 mmol/L < 2.0
    HDL-cholesterol 1.18 mmol/L 0.90 - 1.70
    LDL-cholesterol 1.2 mmol/L < 3.5

    ENDO
    Thyroid
    TSH 2.8 mIU/L 0.35 - 5.0

    SHBG 28 nmol/L 10 - 52
    LH 1,5 IU/L 1.1 - 8.8
    FSH 3,1 IU/L 1.0 - 12
    Testosterone 20 nmol/L 7.0 - 28
    Free testosterone 465 pmol/L 175 - 700
    Oestradiol <191 pmol/L

    Haemoglobin 9.4 mmol/L 8.6 - 10.7
    Hematocrit 0.42 L/L 0.41 - 0.50
    Red blood cells 4.75 x10^12/L 4.20 - 5.50
    MCV 88 fL 80 - 97
    MCH 1.99 fmol 1.75 - 2.25
    MCHC 22.7 mmol/L 19.0 - 23.0
    Leukocytes 4.6 x10^9/L 4.0 - 10.0
    Eosinophils 0.09 x10^9/L < 0.40
    Basophils 0.02 x10^9/L < 0.20
    Neutrophils 2.73 x10^9/L 1.60 - 8.30
    Lymphocytes 1.44 x10^9/L 0.80 - 4.00
    Monocytes 0.29 x10^9/L 0.20 - 0.80
    Platelets 223 x10^9/L 150 - 450


    What do you guys, think? The results seem good to me

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    How old are you?
    What time of the day were these pulled?
    Do keep an eye on your TSH as it's getting up there. That's an old scale they're using. Newer scale is .3 - 3.0. Next time pull FT3, FT4, RT3 and antibodies as well.
    LH on lower end but you're still responding and producing well.
    Hemo & hema are great.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    How old are you?
    What time of the day were these pulled?
    Do keep an eye on your TSH as it's getting up there. That's an old scale they're using. Newer scale is .3 - 3.0. Next time pull FT3, FT4, RT3 and antibodies as well.
    LH on lower end but you're still responding and producing well.
    Hemo & hema are great.
    21 (almost 22, within a few weeks)
    8.15 am the blood was pulled.
    Alright, I do think T3 and T4 are fine, since I'm almost always feeling hot. And I can/need to eat a lot to gain weight.
    LH seems indeed a bit low, but the test production seems good, yes.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    You seriously should wait a couple more years to cycle and maximize all natural potential.
    Be more concerned with FT3 & FT4.
    Yes, T production is good. May be better with an optimized thyroid.
    Putting on LBM requires a large commitment to food which most simply fail at. It's hard! Guys cycle, put on some pounds and then wonder where it went when they come off cycle. Problem is all nutrition related. Say you're 180 pounds and want to be 200 pounds. You need to eat like a 200 pounder and continue to do so. If you get to 200 and then return to old eating habits you will simply lose the newly gained LBM. It's a commitment and a hard one at that.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    You seriously should wait a couple more years to cycle and maximize all natural potential.
    Be more concerned with FT3 & FT4.
    Yes, T production is good. May be better with an optimized thyroid.
    Putting on LBM requires a large commitment to food which most simply fail at. It's hard! Guys cycle, put on some pounds and then wonder where it went when they come off cycle. Problem is all nutrition related. Say you're 180 pounds and want to be 200 pounds. You need to eat like a 200 pounder and continue to do so. If you get to 200 and then return to old eating habits you will simply lose the newly gained LBM. It's a commitment and a hard one at that.
    Commitment to nutrition is indeed a very important factor. Been training for like 3 years + with a nutrition plan + decent

    Already eating 4800-5000kcal almost every day to gain any weight at all. Will need to eat more when I become heavier, jepjep. That's just how it is. I've always been dedicated it comes to my bodybuilding goals. Always trying to improve stuff and never think I know it all when it comes down to nutrition, training etc.
    Last edited by Iron Mind; 02-26-2015 at 12:13 PM.

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Then you just have to keep at it and give it time. You'll get there.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    Iron Mind's Avatar
    Iron Mind is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Then you just have to keep at it and give it time. You'll get there.
    I see what you mean. From my point of view I agree with you that I am still able to gain muscle mass naturally. Like everyone, but at the pace I'm currently at with a few months of extra test I can gain the same muscle mass that I maybe could have gained naturally in 1-2 years.
    Last year I gained maybe 4-5kg of FFM. So I may expect 2-3kg of FFM the upcoming fourth trainings year and maybe 1-2kg more the year after. These expectations are of course no written facts, but the idea behind it is from something I've read and it is something I've experienced myself for what is possible to gain each year naturally of FFM.

    I already gained 20kg or a bit more of FFM the last 3 years, I don't think I can gain for example 5kg FFM more the upcoming year of training naturally.

    So at some point more hormons may be needed, I believe.
    Last edited by Iron Mind; 02-26-2015 at 04:51 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •