Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: blood work results

  1. #1
    noballs25's Avatar
    noballs25 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    192

    blood work results

    Hemoglobin 16.8(12-16g/dl)
    Rbc 5.76(3.7-5.2x10^6/ul)
    Mchc 36.0(32-36 g/dl)
    Creatinine 1.37(0.40-1.30 mg/dl) H
    Alt 67(10-65 u/l) H

    This ok?
    Had blood test for something else not cycling, just curious.

  2. #2
    RangerDanger830's Avatar
    RangerDanger830 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,870
    Well the only thing I would worry about is the RBC. High is good, too high is bad. If you feel fine I wouldn't stress it. If you wanna lower the RBC then bloodlet.

  3. #3
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Are you taking creatine supplementation?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    Give blood. Look up polycythemia.
    Your creatinine and ALT are fine. Working out will elevate these levels.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    NACH3's Avatar
    NACH3 is offline VET
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baking chicken
    Posts
    19,418
    Blog Entries
    2
    [QUOTE=kelkel;7015130]Give blood. Look up polycythemia.
    Your creatinine and ALT are fine. Working out will elevate these levels.[/QUOTE



    Is his crit high? Even though it's not on there his Hemo is(in higher part of range(and if multiplied by 3 that should give a good estimate of his crit levels, correct? Or is it just the RBC from polycythemia... Which is why you advised to blood let? Or could it be both?
    Last edited by NACH3; 03-10-2015 at 03:08 PM. Reason: Seeing if it could be both polycythemia and high crit??

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    Correct on your math. Increased number of RBC's lead to polycythemia.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    NACH3's Avatar
    NACH3 is offline VET
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baking chicken
    Posts
    19,418
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Correct on your math. Increased number of RBC's lead to polycythemia.
    Just wanted to be sure... As I'm trying to learn how to read BW better!

  8. #8
    noballs25's Avatar
    noballs25 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    192
    Only signs I have are fatigue and shortness of breath. But I work night shift and its almost impossible to sleep good with a 2, 3, and 4 year old in the house.
    I weld over a lot of grease and paint so my lungs aren't in the best of shape.

    I'm just now due to donate blood. Ive donated as much as I can in the last 8 years.

    I showed this to my wife she's a RN, her response " those guys know their stuff"

    I asked her about it but she said she wasn't sure since I had cycled

    I do work out but I don't take any supplements, just fish oil and a 1 a day vitamin, I try to get everything I need from food, that's the real gear
    Last edited by noballs25; 03-10-2015 at 11:15 PM.

  9. #9
    noballs25's Avatar
    noballs25 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    192
    Hematocrit 46.7(36-49%)
    Is that still high? I only posted what wasn't in the normal range.

  10. #10
    Bodacious's Avatar
    Bodacious is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicken All Day
    Posts
    1,991
    Quote Originally Posted by noballs25 View Post
    Hematocrit 46.7(36-49%)
    Is that still high? I only posted what wasn't in the normal range.
    I would think that is fine. Still can alway donate whenever you can. I think once it gets over a certian number your have to get a doctors order 52 or 53%.

    Think your fine. I would still donate the next time you can though.

  11. #11
    noballs25's Avatar
    noballs25 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    192
    I am this weekend, thanks guys

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,951
    Quote Originally Posted by noballs25 View Post
    Hematocrit 46.7(36-49%)
    Is that still high? I only posted what wasn't in the normal range.
    It may be in range but high for you. We are not all the same. Fatigue, shortness of breath = donate, imho.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •