Results 1 to 22 of 22
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Low Prolactin on Tren Cycle

  1. #1
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212

    Low Prolactin on Tren Cycle

    My BW just came back and my Prolactin is .9 - very low. My Estradiol Sensitive is perfect at 17.0.

    I'm 8 weeks in and currently taking:

    140mg TREN EOD (8 weeks)
    170mg MAS EOD (6 weeks)
    125mg SUS250 EOD (8 weeks)
    50MG WINNY Troches ED (1 Week in at time of BW)
    .25mg caber 2x week
    .50mg Arimedex ED
    5IU HGH ED
    250 IU HCG 2x week

    Libido is ridiculously good.

    1. Should I be concerned with low prolactin?
    2. Should I lower caber to .25 per week?

    Thanks squad!
    Last edited by DGenRit; 05-27-2016 at 08:59 PM. Reason: Added sus250

  2. #2
    Mp859's Avatar
    Mp859 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2,445
    Quote Originally Posted by DGenRit
    My BW just came back and my Prolactin is .9 - very low. My Estradiol Sensitive is perfect at 17.0. I'm 8 weeks in and currently taking: 140mg TREN EOD (8 weeks) 170mg MAS EOD (6 weeks) 50MG WINNY Troches ED (1 Week in at time of BW) .25mg caber 2x week .50mg Arimedex ED 5IU HGH ED 250 IU HCG 2x week Libido is ridiculously good. 1. Should I be concerned with low prolactin? 2. Should I lower caber to .25 per week? Thanks squad!
    I would only run the caber if my prolactin got to high. I would just drop it.

  3. #3
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Mp859 View Post
    I would only run the caber if my prolactin got to high. I would just drop it.
    x2

    You should only take caber if prolactin gets high, it s not really a drug to be messing with.

  4. #4
    Sfla80's Avatar
    Sfla80 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    6,646
    Guys I totally get where u r coming from.

    And hopefully he chimes in.

    But I believe Kel takes caber with his trt. And swears by it.

    Just curious to hear both sides of the story.

    I know if u keep E in control there is no need. But still curious about this.

  5. #5
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by Sfla80 View Post
    Guys I totally get where u r coming from.

    And hopefully he chimes in.

    But I believe Kel takes caber with his trt. And swears by it.

    Just curious to hear both sides of the story.

    I know if u keep E in control there is no need. But still curious about this.
    Kel is actually the one that told me to take .25mg 2x per week. I'm interested in hearing him out.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Zero issues running it during your cycle if you so choose. I also always tell people to only run .25 x 2 if they plan on running it and not .5 x 2, which used to be the trend here and is way to much if a reasonable effort is being made with estrogen control. Blood work will almost always show .25 is sufficient, as it did for you.

    Yes, I'm prescribed caber at .5 x 3 per week. Doc graciously over-writes me so I can stock up a bit. I've run it for years at a time as have several friends of mine. I've currently been off for about 6 months but will probably go back on very soon. I simply like it and have had no negative side effect when on or coming off.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    Far from massive's Avatar
    Far from massive is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    No Sources Given
    Posts
    5,398
    IMHO with a good AI to control estro and low body fat most don't need to use caber etc. particularly with Mast in the combo..... Wait a minute.... I just looked at your post again while writing my reply and don't see any test in your cycle? Is that an omission? If not, no wonder your body is confused.

  8. #8
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Zero issues running it during your cycle if you so choose. I also always tell people to only run .25 x 2 if they plan on running it and not .5 x 2, which used to be the trend here and is way to much if a reasonable effort is being made with estrogen control. Blood work will almost always show .25 is sufficient, as it did for you.

    Yes, I'm prescribed caber at .5 x 3 per week. Doc graciously over-writes me so I can stock up a bit. I've run it for years at a time as have several friends of mine. I've currently been off for about 6 months but will probably go back on very soon. I simply like it and have had no negative side effect when on or coming off.
    Kel - given that my prolactin levels came back at .9, should I stop the 2 x .25 that I have been taking? Isn't .9 dangerously low? What's the use of taking caber if there are no estrogen or prolactin issues - even while on Tren ?

  9. #9
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by Far from massive View Post
    IMHO with a good AI to control estro and low body fat most don't need to use caber etc. particularly with Mast in the combo..... Wait a minute.... I just looked at your post again while writing my reply and don't see any test in your cycle? Is that an omission? If not, no wonder your body is confused.
    Sorry I am taking 125mg of sust250 EOD. I'll update now.

  10. #10
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Although caber (or other dopamine agonist) might be required to lower high prolactin, IMHO it shouldnt be used when prolactin is normal.

    Understand that cabergoline acts directly on the pituitary gland, main aplications are to reduce prolactin to stop lactation on post pregancy women (very short use), treatment of pituitary tumors (adenomas) and other pituitary problems, which include acromegaly. In acromegaly the role of caber it is to reduce both prolactin and IGF-1. Yes, the pituitary gland is responsible for the prodution of HGH in our bodies and caber is prescribed to reduce it, which for us might not be the best thing.

    Cabergoline in the treatment of acromegaly: a study in 64 patients

    Some ppl, including myself, have no noticiable side effects, and yes I have even used as sex aid although always for very short time, but to use it when not really needed might cause, even if no side effects noticed, a decrease in serum IGF-1 levels.

    Kel, your doc prescribes it to control your adenoma?

  11. #11
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Although caber (or other dopamine agonist) might be required to lower high prolactin, IMHO it shouldnt be used when prolactin is normal.

    Understand that cabergoline acts directly on the pituitary gland, main aplications are to reduce prolactin to stop lactation on post pregancy women (very short use), treatment of pituitary tumors (adenomas) and other pituitary problems, which include acromegaly. In acromegaly the role of caber it is to reduce both prolactin and IGF-1. Yes, the pituitary gland is responsible for the prodution of HGH in our bodies and caber is prescribed to reduce it, which for us might not be the best thing.

    Cabergoline in the treatment of acromegaly: a study in 64 patients

    Some ppl, including myself, have no noticiable side effects, and yes I have even used as sex aid although always for very short time, but to use it when not really needed might cause, even if no side effects noticed, a decrease in serum IGF-1 levels.

    Kel, your doc prescribes it to control your adenoma?
    BB you might be on to something here! This is now making sense. My IGG-1 has been lower than usual. Check out my other post that I'm still waiting for some feedback on. Maybe caber is the culprit here!?

    http://forums.steroid.com/igf-1-lr3-...ming-fake.html

  12. #12
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by DGenRit View Post
    BB you might be on to something here! This is now making sense. My IGG-1 has been lower than usual. Check out my other post that I'm still waiting for some feedback on. Maybe caber is the culprit here!?

    http://forums.steroid.com/igf-1-lr3-...ming-fake.html
    Well, if you are taking exogenous HGH you should not be worried about what I say on previous post

    I would only pay for HGH at an actual pharmacy, too many fakes, and its hard through bloodwork to check legitimacy. But cant see why caber would interfere with proper exogenous HGH results.

  13. #13
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Thanks BB - one final question since nobody has chimed in on other thread. Would taking 5IU 1 hour before my blood draw show higher IGF levels vs not talking 5iu 1 hour before? Could that explain why my IGF came in in the mid 200s vs 500?

  14. #14
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Not sure if I understand your question. Not taking HGH shows lower IGF??

    Why dont you test GH serum?

    Is high systemic IGF-1 what you are looking for?

  15. #15
    Proximal is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Not here.
    Posts
    5,532
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Well, if you are taking exogenous HGH you should not be worried about what I say on previous post

    I would only pay for HGH at an actual pharmacy, too many fakes, and its hard through bloodwork to check legitimacy. But cant see why caber would interfere with proper exogenous HGH results.
    However, if the person were taking caber for a pituitary adenoma, wouldn't taking the additional HGH potentially stimulate the tumor that you are trying to shrink - kind of a catch 22 situation?

  16. #16
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Not sure if I understand your question. Not taking HGH shows lower IGF??

    Why dont you test GH serum?

    Is high systemic IGF-1 what you are looking for?
    Sorry - I wasn't very clear. Do you mind checking out my question in below thread?

    http://forums.steroid.com/igf-1-lr3-...ming-fake.html

  17. #17
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Quote Originally Posted by DGenRit View Post
    Kel - given that my prolactin levels came back at .9, should I stop the 2 x .25 that I have been taking? Isn't .9 dangerously low? What's the use of taking caber if there are no estrogen or prolactin issues - even while on Tren?
    Low, yes. Dangerous, not imho. I see no issue either stopping it, reducing it or continuing it until your cycle is over.


    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Kel, your doc prescribes it to control your adenoma?
    Nope. Simply because I asked for it and he feels that there's no harm in it.
    Mr.BB likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  18. #18
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Hey Kel - can I get your expertise on this question I posted here?

    http://forums.steroid.com/igf-1-lr3-...ming-fake.html

  19. #19
    BuzzardMarinePumper's Avatar
    BuzzardMarinePumper is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    N. GA. Jaw Ja N A Cave
    Posts
    1,756
    Blog Entries
    1
    I read this whole thread and I think this question is in line with some of the comments ? If I had my glands removed 30 years ago when abusing gear . Will Caber assist in getting the soreness out of my nipples ? They are super sensitive to the touch . Not my touch but a female can just barley touch them and they hurt ! ! ! ! Ask wondering if prolactin can cause soreness ? Oh and E- 2 is right on target ! I keep mine around 25 to 30 on TRT or a blast !

  20. #20
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    I have even used as sex aid although always for very short time
    That's unfortunate to hear buddy.

    If I think of baseball stats it makes me last longer in bed.

  21. #21
    carbo's Avatar
    carbo is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    460
    Are you happy with .5mg anastrozole a day? That would seem on the high side for me personally, considering you test/hcg dose.

  22. #22
    DGenRit's Avatar
    DGenRit is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    212
    Quote Originally Posted by carbo View Post
    Are you happy with .5mg anastrozole a day? That would seem on the high side for me personally, considering you test/hcg dose.
    That's a great question and I'm glad you asked it because I'd love to get everyone's feedback on it.

    I have gone from taking .5mg EOD to taking it ED. When I drop to EOD, I get a subtle pain on the side of my pec - just to the side of my nipple - possibly into the nipple. At first I thought maybe it was a micro tear of the pec fibers but when I up to ED, it subsides. My estradiol sensitive came back at 17 using the ED dosage (range is 8-35). I'd love to scale it back because I have a history of low HDL (good cholesterol) and I understand that AI can negatively impact HDL levels.

    Thoughts?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •