Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    tn250024 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5

    Pre cycle blood work shows low test, now what?

    Hi All

    Long time lurker/first time posting since I have 0 experience with AAS. As the title state I just got my pre-cycle bloods back and it shows my test serum at 277. I know this is considered low but am not sure how to proceed at this point.

    Stats are 28 216lb 16-18%bf(I know a little high)

    The cycle I have/had planned was a simply begginer cycle:

    1-12 test cyp 500 mg (250 mon / thur)
    1-12 arimidex .25mg EOD
    14-18 Nolvadex 40/40/20/20

    So I misread my bloods and saw 727 and thought I was good to go. Pinned my first 250 this morning. Got to work today and re-read my bloods and realized I had reversed the 2 and 7 and realized it was 277. Not really sure what I should do from here. I started Ostarine 3 weeks ago but only ran it for a week and stopped as it was causing headaches. Below are the blood stats:


    Testosterone , Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 277
    LH 4.0
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 3.2
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 18.8
    Roche ECLIA methodology

    My question is do I stop dead in my tracks and go see the doc, do I wait a week for the 250 I pinned today to get out of my system then see the doc, try nolvadex/hCG to restart, or continue with the cycle and see if i recover after PCT(my gut tells me the last two are a bad idea)?


    Full bloods:
    Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab
    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 4.6 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
    RBC 4.94 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
    Hemoglobin 14.9 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
    Hematocrit 43.3 37.5-51.0 % 01
    MCV 88 79-97 fL 01
    MCH 30.2 26.6-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 34.4 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
    RDW 14.1 12.3-15.4 % 01
    Platelets 173 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
    Neutrophils 41 % 01
    Lymphs 47 % 01
    Monocytes 8 % 01
    Eos 3 % 01
    Basos 1 % 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 1.9 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.1 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 98 65-99 mg/dL 01
    BUN 20 6-20 mg/dL 01
    Creatinine, Serum 0.88 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 118 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 136 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 23 HIGH 8-19 01
    Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L 01
    Potassium, Serum 4.4 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
    Chloride, Serum 101 97-108 mmol/L 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 mmol/L 01
    Calcium, Serum 9.4 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.0 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.3 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 2.7 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 133 HIGH 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 41 HIGH 0-40 IU/L 01
    ALT (SGPT) 48 HIGH 0-44 IU/L 01
    Testosterone, Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 277 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01
    Comment: Comment 01
    Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
    up to 40 years old.
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH 4.0 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 3.2 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
    1 of 2
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 18.8 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
    Roche ECLIA methodology

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Ostarine will cause low testosterone , although your LH is not that bad, you were supposed to have bloodwork BEFORE cycle starting, this includes SARMs . Now its kinda hard to draw conclusions.

    Your ALP is also high, which means your liver somewhat affected.

    When was the 1st time you took SARMs?

  3. #3
    tn250024 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Took Osta roughly May 30th through June 7th at 25mg. Noob mistake on the sarms since there was so much conflicting info about it shutting people down and some not.

  4. #4
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by tn250024 View Post
    Took Osta roughly May 30th through June 7th at 25mg. Noob mistake on the sarms since there was so much conflicting info about it shutting people down and some not.
    So you never took other SARMs , or even pro-hormones?
    Just trying to figure out if there is other causes for the low testosterone .

    If you only did one shot you dont need PCT, the LH is not that low, so I would wait a couple of months and get proper bloodwork.

    Find the proper bloodwork tests needed in this thread: http://forums.steroid.com/hormone-re...physician.html

    My advice would be to make sure your natural testosterone is healthy before cycling, at your age is not normal to have low T, and there is ussually a cause for it. Fixing this cause would help you much more than cycling IMHO.

    Did you ever had testicle trauma, or been checked for varicoceles?

  5. #5
    WordToPass is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    25
    I would recommend you to go to doctors and try to make your testosterone healthy. try to make sure finding out what it is causing your low testosterone and so on. Having low testosterone is nothing "funny" and it can cause big problems if left untreated. try to treat it as soon as possible and do not have any cycles as long as something is wrong, otherwise it might get even worse... good luck.

    PS. MR BB's question are really good if you've ever had testicle trauma (or any other testicle issues) or been checked for varicoceles? think about them

  6. #6
    tn250024 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    No other sarms or pro-hormones.I didn't think 9 days of osta would be long enough to shut me down since most people say you don't see benefits until 6 weeks or so. I have taken DAA a while ago(more than a year ago) and use pre work outs and creatine.

    No trauma and had a full physical around this time last year.

    So should I just stop taking everything give it a month and re-access or just go see a doc? Your help is much appreciated

  7. #7
    tn250024 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Yea I didn't plan on continuing and I am a little freaked out right now. Honestly I have had a gut feeling my test levels were low for a while but not this bad/still in the acceptable range.

  8. #8
    MMA_Influenced's Avatar
    MMA_Influenced is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    248
    For one your body fat percentage is likely leaps and bounds much higher than you think based on 218 pounds and nwver cycling before. Hard to imagine yoy being a 16-18% BF at those numbers unless your very very tall.

    Look up max natural lean body mass. Will shock you. Most people are completely wrong about their bf% and think its way lower than it is

  9. #9
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,614
    Relax. This is normal. Ostarine is not harmless and even young men may get below 200 just in two weeks.

    Just do your cycle and maybe add a good liverprotection, drop alcohol and ofcourse, eat healthy.

    Nothing to worry about.

    If you dont trust me, do a midcycle BT. Check BP, cholestrol, hct, and e2. And the liver ofcourse. If you do this, its plenty of time to make adjustments, but this should be fine. Really.

  10. #10
    tarmyg's Avatar
    tarmyg is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6,424
    Blog Entries
    162
    One guy is asking you to think and make sure you're are healthy before moving on and I suggest you listen to that person as it could save you a lot of headache.

  11. #11
    tn250024 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by tarmyg View Post
    One guy is asking you to think and make sure you're are healthy before moving on and I suggest you listen to that person as it could save you a lot of headache.


    I plan on stopping at this point and saving the gear I have for down the road. My question now is do I wait a few weeks and then see the doctor or do I just go ahead and make the appointment? And do I tell them the whole story? Looking for advice from those more experienced than I.

    I remember reading somewhere that it takes 12-14 days to reach base test levels after injection with a peak at 24-48 hours.

  12. #12
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by tn250024 View Post
    I plan on stopping at this point and saving the gear I have for down the road. My question now is do I wait a few weeks and then see the doctor or do I just go ahead and make the appointment? And do I tell them the whole story? Looking for advice from those more experienced than I.

    I remember reading somewhere that it takes 12-14 days to reach base test levels after injection with a peak at 24-48 hours.
    ....

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    If you only did one shot you dont need PCT, the LH is not that low, so I would wait a couple of months and get proper bloodwork.

  13. #13
    scardinals8 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    11
    I echo what a few people said above: stop your gear and go see the doctor figure out the cause of the low T. Running another cycle could only make things worse - at least when you stop the taking the synthetic stuff. You've gotta find out if the low T is due to hypothalamic suppression, a pituitary issue, or if it's a problem with the leydig cells. Regardless, go see the doctor.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,454
    Quote Originally Posted by scardinals8
    I echo what a few people said above: stop your gear and go see the doctor figure out the cause of the low T. Running another cycle could only make things worse - at least when you stop the taking the synthetic stuff. You've gotta find out if the low T is due to hypothalamic suppression, a pituitary issue, or if it's a problem with the leydig cells. Regardless, go see the doctor.
    The low T was most likely caused by the ostarine.

  15. #15
    Heatonx13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    29
    Really good advice

  16. #16
    Heatonx13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    29
    What's the best way to measure your BF%

  17. #17
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,614
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post

    The low T was most likely caused by the ostarine.
    Agree. 95% certain

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •