Results 1 to 21 of 21
Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By numbere
  • 1 Post By Mr.BB
  • 2 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By Mr.BB
  • 1 Post By InternalFire

Thread: Midcycle BW on only Test E [email protected] High E2 Please Help me for AI dosage

  1. #1
    Faacus is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    127

    Midcycle BW on only Test E [email protected] High E2 Please Help me for AI dosage

    I'm now in week 8 of 14 weeks only Test E Cycle. Test E 300 2xwek (tot 600mg at week) AI Arimidex 0.25 EOD ang HCG 250ui 2x week.

    Bloodwork results:
    Total Testosterone : 3980 (39.80ng/ml) (man 2.5-11)
    e2 (17betaestradiol): 141 pg/ml (man 0-62)

    my ugl test E seems legit.
    ARIMIDEX is pharmaceutical grade.
    What dosage recommended to go to?
    From 0.25 EOD to 0.5 EOD is enough?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Vash the Stampede's Avatar
    Vash the Stampede is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    209
    Alrighty its time for me to add in my 2 cents here. Although everyone might not agree with me, I willing to debate the topic open-mindedly.

    0.25mg of arimidex is way too low for a 500mg Test per week cycle. I've seen this recommendation over and over again in stickies and from other vets on this site.

    I've tried running that low dosage at 300mg Test per week and still had high E2. Having worked with many athletes and bodybuilders over the last ten years, I've seen arimidex dosing at 1-4mg daily. Now before you all jump in saying you will crash your E2 with such a high dosage, I've worked with many people who are comfortable at that dosage during high Test cycles.

    Arimidex was originally created for breast cancer patients to prevent the formation of estrogen that feeds cancerous cells. The recommended dosage for this is 1mg daily. Now considering the amount of Test and aromatizing that occurs during our type of cycle, obviously the need for a sufficient amount of arimidex is crucial.

    The absolute minimum I take is 0.5-1mg of arimidex daily. Of course I only use pharmaceutical grade AI. I honestly believe anything less than that is not sufficient for a 500mg Test per week cycle. It might only be enough for TRT Test dosage.
    Last edited by Vash the Stampede; 10-11-2016 at 11:16 AM.

  3. #3
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Vash the Stampede View Post
    Arimidex was originally created for breast cancer patients to prevent the formation of estrogen that feeds cancerous cells. The recommended dosage for this is 1mg daily. Now considering the amount of Test and aromatizing that occurs during out type of cycle, obviously the need for a sufficient amount of arimidex is crucial.
    By all means your welcome to express beliefs here even if they are against the status quo.

    However the example above is very poor.

    Dex was created to treat women's breast cancer and the AI effects men differently than women.

    ...

    OP Imo you should increase your dosage to 0.5mg EOD and retest your E2 in a few weeks by getting a estradiol sensitive assay LC/MS.

  4. #4
    gymffiti's Avatar
    gymffiti is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    210
    This might be a newb question ...

    Would the amount of AI needed, in this scenario, be dependent on bodyfat percentage?

  5. #5
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Aromatization is very individual dependent, some ppl are fine with 0,25mg anastrazol eod.

    Some need more, some need less.

    IMO is worse to have high e2 than very low.

  6. #6
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by gymffiti View Post
    This might be a newb question ...

    Would the amount of AI needed, in this scenario, be dependent on bodyfat percentage?
    High bf is not likely the cause of elevated E2 in this situation because if memory serves me correct OP is around 12% bf.
    gymffiti likes this.

  7. #7
    Faacus is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    127
    yes bro I'm 5'9 205 lbs around 11-12% bf.
    I'm a bit bloated with water now and I hope I can see more hard and venous with adex dose increase

  8. #8
    Couchlock is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    2,737
    I also notice I feel better on .25mg to
    .5mg every day

    .25mg eod just don't cut it for me

  9. #9
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by Couchlockd View Post
    I also notice I feel better on .25mg to
    .5mg every day

    .25mg eod just don't cut it for me
    Changing your AI dose during your first cycle without bw is not a good idea.

  10. #10
    Strongblood's Avatar
    Strongblood is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Southeast, USA
    Posts
    2,042
    Quote Originally Posted by Faacus
    I'm now in week 8 of 14 weeks only Test E Cycle. Test E 300 2xwek (tot 600mg at week) AI Arimidex 0.25 EOD ang HCG 250ui 2x week. Bloodwork results: Total Testosterone: 3980 (39.80ng/ml) (man 2.5-11) e2 (17betaestradiol): 141 pg/ml (man 0-62) my ugl test E seems legit. ARIMIDEX is pharmaceutical grade. What dosage recommended to go to? From 0.25 EOD to 0.5 EOD is enough? Thank you
    I'm gonna say your Test E is no doubt legit! And yes, I would raise your AI to 0.50 EOD.

  11. #11
    Vash the Stampede's Avatar
    Vash the Stampede is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere View Post
    By all means your welcome to express beliefs here even if they are against the status quo.

    However the example above is very poor.

    Dex was created to treat women's breast cancer and the AI effects men differently than women.

    ...

    OP Imo you should increase your dosage to 0.5mg EOD and retest your E2 in a few weeks by getting a estradiol sensitive assay LC/MS.
    Appreciate your input here Numbere. I respect your opinion as one of the vets on this board.

    Please can you elaborate on your statement above. As far as I know, arimidex binds to the aromatase enzyme and prevents it from converting testosterone into estrogen.

    How is this process different in men as compared to women?

  12. #12
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Couchlockd View Post
    I also notice I feel better on .25mg to
    .5mg every day

    .25mg eod just don't cut it for me
    Sorry, but you need to back your statement with bloodwork. Otherwise you have no idea where you are.

  13. #13
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Vash the Stampede View Post
    Appreciate your input here Numbere. I respect your opinion as one of the vets on this board.

    Please can you elaborate on your statement above. As far as I know, arimidex binds to the aromatase enzyme and prevents it from converting testosterone into estrogen.

    How is this process different in men as compared to women?
    The only difference is the amount aromatase enzyme women have, which is a LOT more.

    On breast cancer the 1mg dosage on women is to eliminate completely any e2, and works really good for that objective.
    numbere likes this.

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Vash the Stampede View Post
    The absolute minimum I take is 0.5-1mg of arimidex daily. Of course I only use pharmaceutical grade AI. I honestly believe anything less than that is not sufficient for a 500mg Test per week cycle. It might only be enough for TRT Test dosage.
    The .25 eod mantra is a generalization but normally it's sufficient for most people.
    If you need .5 to 1mg daily on a 500 mg cycle it is unique to you. We all can aromatize at differing rates and some may need more, some less. You must simply be at an accelerated rate. I assume this is backed up by BW and not simply how you feel.
    Not many people on a TRT protocol maintaining physiological levels tend to need .25 eod. If so their protocol and dose timing should be reexamined.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    Vash the Stampede's Avatar
    Vash the Stampede is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    The only difference is the amount aromatase enzyme women have, which is a LOT more.

    On breast cancer the 1mg dosage on women is to eliminate completely any e2, and works really good for that objective.
    Ah yes I see. That would definitely make a significant difference! Thanks BB. I learned something new today.

  16. #16
    Vash the Stampede's Avatar
    Vash the Stampede is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    The .25 eod mantra is a generalization but normally it's sufficient for most people.
    If you need .5 to 1mg daily on a 500 mg cycle it is unique to you. We all can aromatize at differing rates and some may need more, some less. You must simply be at an accelerated rate. I assume this is backed up by BW and not simply how you feel.
    Not many people on a TRT protocol maintaining physiological levels tend to need .25 eod. If so their protocol and dose timing should be reexamined.
    Totally agree with everything you have said. I'm a big proponent of doing regular blood work. I do blood work pre-cycle, mid-cycle and post PCT. Ends up being the most expensive part of the cycle lol!

    My body must convert Test to E2 on a much higher scale than normal, as my blood work shows elevated E2 on 0.25mg daily while on cycle. Minimum I need is 0.5mg daily to keep my E2 in range on a 500mg Test per week cycle.

  17. #17
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Vash the Stampede View Post
    Totally agree with everything you have said. I'm a big proponent of doing regular blood work. I do blood work pre-cycle, mid-cycle and post PCT. Ends up being the most expensive part of the cycle lol!

    My body must convert Test to E2 on a much higher scale than normal, as my blood work shows elevated E2 on 0.25mg daily while on cycle. Minimum I need is 0.5mg daily to keep my E2 in range on a 500mg Test per week cycle.
    Nice work outta you then. Just imagine the amount of guys who don't do BW yet think they have things in hand.....
    Mr.BB and InternalFire like this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  18. #18
    Faacus is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    127
    Thanks for the info.
    I swiched from 0.25 EOD to 0.5 EOD adex and in two weeks I'll do bloodwork.
    I have a doubt; the 17betaestradiol value is the correct value for E2?
    I asked E2 sensitive and they told me it is the same.

  19. #19
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Faacus View Post
    Thanks for the info.
    I swiched from 0.25 EOD to 0.5 EOD adex and in two weeks I'll do bloodwork.
    I have a doubt; the 17betaestradiol value is the correct value for E2?
    I asked E2 sensitive and they told me it is the same.
    If you are in europe you cannot find (as far as my knowledge goes) sensitive E2 test.
    InternalFire likes this.

  20. #20
    InternalFire is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2,259
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    If you are in europe you cannot find (as far as my knowledge goes) sensitive E2 test.
    true, to my research too
    Mr.BB likes this.

  21. #21
    Bodacious's Avatar
    Bodacious is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Chicken All Day
    Posts
    1,991
    I to would up it to .5 EOD and get re tested and in a few weeks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •