Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Pls help! My testosterone's still high during PCT

  1. #1
    loveinthemist69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    5

    Pls help! My testosterone's still high during PCT

    I was on Test 500 + Deca 500 + Aromasin 6.25 mg/d for 12 wks.

    My blood test on Wk8 of cycle (1/6/17)
    Testosterone (1.93 - 8.36 ng/ml) >15
    Estradiol (E2) (25.8 - 60.7 pg/ml) 46.31
    Progesterone (0.2 - 1.4 ng/ml) 3.72
    Prolactin (0 - 20 ng/ml) 33.82
    FSH (0 - 8 mIU/ml) <0.1
    LH (0 - 6 mIU/ml) <0.1

    After 12 wk, i waited for 2 wks then started PCT with Nolva 20/20/20/20 + Clomid 300Day1/100/50/50/-.

    Here is My blood test after PCT for 2 wks (3/3/17)
    Testosterone (1.93 - 8.36 ng/ml) 14.44
    Estradiol (E2) (25.8 - 60.7 pg/ml) 33.63
    Progesterone (0.2 - 1.4 ng/ml) 0.606
    Prolactin (0 - 20 ng/ml) 12.06
    FSH (0 - 8 mIU/ml) <0.1
    LH (0 - 6 mIU/ml) <0.1

    In my idea, My Test should be low or normal, and FSH,LH should be high.
    But in fact, My Test is still high in spite of stopping Test for 4 wks. FSH,LH are still low.

    What's wrong? Should i increase SERMs doses? Anyone can help? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,703
    Well, you needed to wait at least a month for deca to clear, and in same cases it seems to linger even longer as your bloodwork proves.

    Nandrolone can be read as testosterone on some labs.

    Your PCT was completely useless. You going to need to re do it after deca clears.

  3. #3
    loveinthemist69 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Well, you needed to wait at least a month for deca to clear, and in same cases it seems to linger even longer as your bloodwork proves.

    Nandrolone can be read as testosterone on some labs.

    Your PCT was completely useless. You going to need to re do it after deca clears.
    Thank guys, i will postpone PCT now.

    Actually, i stopped Deca at wk 11 of total 12 wks, so this blood tests is 5wks after stopping Deca. As i know, Deca t1/2 is only 2 wks.

    Do u think it is normal that my Test (or Nandrolone) level is still high?

  4. #4
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,157
    Accumulated esters in your system.
    From the BW it's clear you still have suppressing levels of AAS in your system.
    As BB said, you'll have to do the PCT over again.

  5. #5
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,157
    And yes, 6 weeks after quitting AAS I too had supressive levels.
    Not uncommon. When just taking breaks earlier I noticed it was at around the 8 weeks mark I had a rise in FSH and LH. (Without PCT)

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,703
    Quote Originally Posted by loveinthemist69 View Post
    Thank guys, i will postpone PCT now.

    Actually, i stopped Deca at wk 11 of total 12 wks, so this blood tests is 5wks after stopping Deca. As i know, Deca t1/2 is only 2 wks.

    Do u think it is normal that my Test (or Nandrolone) level is still high?
    I had same after a deca cycle, dont remember how many weeks after stopping deca, probably around 5. Its not the test, its the nandrolone , it can read as test.

    Decanoate and undecanoate half lifes are messed up, I dont believe the data thrown around. Look at nebido, trying to find out its half life its a difficult task.

    With you, doc and me makes 3 guys with bloodwork showing deca present weeks after its supposed to be gone. Plus the dozens of guys coming here after difficulties to recover from deca cycle.

    I only advise deca cycle to guys on TRT.

  7. #7
    Marsoc's Avatar
    Marsoc is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Camp lejeune
    Posts
    2,452
    That would be awesome if you permanently raised your test levels lol

  8. #8
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,434
    What esters are in your test 500? It probably just has some test decanoate that is still lingering.

  9. #9
    Scottishjuicer18 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    128
    This is some interesting shit. You guys know your stuff!!

    When it's time to plan my second cycle I'll hopefully get some help from you guys - otherwise known as my B R O S

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •