Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    pksc is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    105

    Mid cycle blood work (High E2, Prolactin)

    2nd Cycle. Blood work at 7th week

    Test blend 250 - 7th week
    Deca 150 - Dropped at 4th week coz of sides.
    AI 0.25 EOD
    HCG 250 EOD

    E2 and Prolactin is much higher than expected while FSH and LH is too low.

    What to do next? Shall I add caber? How to control E2, how to maintain FSH and LH?

    Sent from my G using Tapatalk
    Last edited by pksc; 07-04-2018 at 09:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Morphene1337 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    31
    Awesome job keeping track of the blood. Something I always fail at doing. Ill get blood drawn to keep my hematocrit levels down but no blood work, unfortunately.... *hangs head in shame*

  3. #3
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    2,422
    Its been ten weeks since Deca so, the deca isn't the problem. It's the 14th week of your cycle...so, it is time for PCT.

  4. #4
    PT1982's Avatar
    PT1982 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Home of the Braves
    Posts
    1,521
    Looks good to me. I know the e2 is on the high side, but it's not horrid. I prefer mine to be slightly elevated, as it does make me a kinder person. In my opinion, your HB and RBC is more concerning. And that's not even bad. It might not hurt to donate blood once to get things down because it can make you feel a world of difference!

  5. #5
    pksc is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    105
    My bad. It is 7th week(14 shot)
    Quote Originally Posted by Quester View Post
    Its been ten weeks since Deca so, the deca isn't the problem. It's the 14th week of your cycle...so, it is time for PCT.
    Sent from my G using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    pksc is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    105
    My bad, its 7th week(14 shot). I think HB is high coz I took 750mg b12 in subq 15-16hrs before test.
    Quote Originally Posted by PT1982 View Post
    Looks good to me. I know the e2 is on the high side, but it's not horrid. I prefer mine to be slightly elevated, as it does make me a kinder person. In my opinion, your HB and RBC is more concerning. And that's not even bad. It might not hurt to donate blood once to get things down because it can make you feel a world of difference!
    Can't donate blood as they don't accept blood donation from those who take steroids or any injectable drugs without prescription.


    Sent from my G using Tapatalk
    Last edited by pksc; 07-04-2018 at 01:19 PM.

  7. #7
    cousinmuscles's Avatar
    cousinmuscles is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,751
    Quote Originally Posted by pksc View Post
    My bad, its 7th week(14 shot). I think HB is high coz I took 750mg b12 in subq 15-16hrs before test.

    Can't donate blood as they don't accept blood donation from those who take steroids or any injectable drugs without prescription.


    Sent from my G using Tapatalk
    Your hematocrit is too high. You either donate without telling them you take steroids or you quit your cycle. You should donate once your hematocrit hits 50%, you are 4% above that. At 55% and above (you will reach this soon if you continue your cycle) you are at a much higher risk of developing blood clots along with feeling like crap all day. Do you know that if you were on TRT and you had 54%, your doc would put you off TRT until your hematocrit goes back to normal?

    With elevated estrogen you also increase the risk of developing blood clots further. Assuming your E2 reading is correct that is, but if your prolactin is that high your estrogen most likely is high too. High E2 + high hematocrit = compounded risk.

  8. #8
    pksc is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    105
    Quote Originally Posted by cousinmuscles View Post
    Your hematocrit is too high. You either donate without telling them you take steroids or you quit your cycle. You should donate once your hematocrit hits 50%, you are 4% above that. At 55% and above (you will reach this soon if you continue your cycle) you are at a much higher risk of developing blood clots along with feeling like crap all day. Do you know that if you were on TRT and you had 54%, your doc would put you off TRT until your hematocrit goes back to normal?

    With elevated estrogen you also increase the risk of developing blood clots further. Assuming your E2 reading is correct that is, but if your prolactin is that high your estrogen most likely is high too. High E2 + high hematocrit = compounded risk.
    edited
    Last edited by pksc; 05-25-2019 at 11:54 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •