Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: No libido on test and EQ

  1. #1
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200

    No libido on test and EQ

    I've been on TRT through my doctor for about 10 years. I take 200mg of Cyp EW. I started an EQ cycle 3 weeks ago taking 500mg EQ EW. It seems like since i start the EQ cycle, my libido is gone and I am so tired all the time. I have zero energy. I kept my test at 200 mg ew.

    In the summer, I ran a Deca cycle at 400mg ew week and kept the test at 200mg and my libido, energy and strength were great.

    I've read that EQ can kill your libido, but I don't know if that is fact or fiction. Also, I just started the EQ 3 weeks ago and I noticed the loss in libido right away. I am getting labs done hopefully today. I want to check out my Estrogen levels, but I've never had elevated estrogen levels since I've been on trt.

    I've been constantly fatigued, can sleep forever, no motivation, moody/slightly depressed and my libido is non existent. I have zero sex drive. I am going to stop the EQ to see if I notice any difference.

    Any thoughts on this?

  2. #2
    Amuuzen's Avatar
    Amuuzen is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    72
    Running EQ (600/wk) now. Since I upped my Test to 250/wk (TRT = 120/wk) while on cycle, my libido went through the roof (like it usually does). Only thing I would mention is I didn't see any (EQ) results until ~ week 7. Pushed my time on cycle to 16 weeks before I return to TRT for a couple months. I see Deca in my future. EQ was solid, but you need at least 16 weeks and it is no where near the 19-nors, but solid.

  3. #3
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,605
    I'd try adding Proviron to your current cycle

  4. #4
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    I've never ran a cycle and had libido issue's before. This is a first for me. It's usually way out of control. I don't get it. I know the test is legit because it's from a pharmacy. Maybe it's a bad batch? I checked the date on the bottle and it's good until 2019 not that it goes bad anyhow.

  5. #5
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,605
    well keep in mind that there is not always a direct association. millions and millions of guys suffer from ED and low libido that have never touched a steroid in their life. sometimes its just a hormonal phase going on in your body and not a direct result from EQ itself.
    but I'm guessing possibly having a lot of Test bound up by SHBG, thats why Proviron may be a quick fix. also may try doubling your test dosage for the time being.
    I'm assuming your not taking an AI with only 200mg of test and 500mg of EQ

  6. #6
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    Correct, no AI. I can up the dose of cyp and see what happens. I guess I feel like I'm coming off a cycle. I thought about an AI, but my drive is non existent. I should have at least somewhat of a drive. I am going to the docs today. I want to see what Bloodwork they will run and if I can get my Testosterone levels checked also. Maybe it is a bad batch of cyp. Between the libido issue and how tired I've been, it feels just like coming off a cycle. I'm at the bottom of my current 10ML bottle of cyp. Maybe I'll start a new bottle. I'll notice it fairly quick if the test batch was an issue.
    Last edited by lzicc; 11-20-2018 at 12:31 PM.

  7. #7
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    The doc didn't order bloodwork. I had a cold about 3/4 weeks ago and they are blaming the remnants of that causing my issue. I don't think it is though. The tiredness, possibly, but not the drive.

  8. #8
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,296
    I've heard of guys complaining about ED/Sex drive with EQ over the years but it's really hard
    to pinpoint sometimes. Sometimes lab work will tell the story. Something I always suggest is
    25-50mg of PROVIRON daily during cycle and 12.5mg for guys on TRT or low dose regimens.

  9. #9
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,605
    low libido on EQ makes sense if you were running Eq solo . being EQ converts to DHB and not DHT, its going to have weaker androgenic effects on sexual function. but being you got test in there, you should still be converting enough to DHT .
    but again I'd try raising your test dosage up

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,146
    Quote Originally Posted by lzicc View Post
    The doc didn't order bloodwork. I had a cold about 3/4 weeks ago and they are blaming the remnants of that causing my issue..

    That's a ridiculous assumption by the doctor.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,146
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    low libido on EQ makes sense if you were running Eq solo . being EQ converts to DHB and not DHT, its going to have weaker androgenic effects on sexual function. but being you got test in there, you should still be converting enough to DHT .
    but again I'd try raising your test dosage up

    Absolutely. At 200 mgs test pw his dht will be well above range.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    That was my GP that I went to see. I was not real happy about that. I wanted her to do a general blood work panel and include test and estrogen levels. I am going to see if the doctor that prescribes the Test will do the bloodwork. He is a hematologist. Don't ask me why I go to a hematologist, but that was the doctor that started me on HRT about 10 years ago, so I stuck with him. It's hard around here to find someone that will actually prescribe test.

    I've been off of EQ for 1 week now and i doubled the dose of test. I am now taking 200mg every 3.5 days. It's been 1 week now and nothing has changed in my drive. I'll give it more time, but usually my drive kicks in fast.

  13. #13
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    I got some of my bloodwork back. I'm only posted the levels that were either high or low.
    I was confused on the E2 levels that is listed last. I am still waiting for the Test bloodwork results.

    TIBC 590 mcg/dL 303 - 515 mcg/dL H
    Transferrin 412.9 mg/dL 212.0 - 360.0 mg/dL H
    Transferrin Saturation 9 % 11 - 60 % L
    Ferritin 23.7 ng/mL 30.0 - 400.0 ng/mL
    Narrative

    Estradiol-17B Normals pg/mL
    --------------------- ---------
    Adult Females:
    Pre-puberty <16
    Follicular phase 40-190
    Mid-cycle 100-500
    Luteal phase 50-300
    Post-menopausal <40

    Male: <80


    **Due to cross-reactivity, this assay is not recommended for patients on Fulvestrant.
    Contact laboratory for alternative testing**


    Component Results

    Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
    Estradiol 13 pg/mL pg/mL

    L

  14. #14
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    CBC Results. I had a phlebotomy to lower my RCC's.

    WBC 6.16 10*3/uL 4.40 - 11.30 10*3/uL
    RBC 6.86 10*6/uL 4.50 - 5.90 10*6/uL H
    Hemoglobin 15.7 g/dL 14.0 - 17.4 g/dL
    Hematocrit 50.6 % 41.5 - 50.4 % H
    MCV 73.8 fL 80.0 - 96.0 fL L
    MCH 22.9 pg 27.5 - 33.2 pg L
    MCHC 31.0 g/dL 33.4 - 35.5 g/dL L
    RDW 19.0 % 11.3 - 15.3 % H
    Platelets 196 10*3/uL 145 - 445 10*3/uL
    MPV 9.60 fL 7.40 - 10.40 fL
    Neutrophils Relative Percent 54.1 % 37.0 - 77.0 %
    Lymphocytes 25.3 % 10.0 - 44.0 %
    Monocytes 17.4 % 2.0 - 15.0 % H
    Eosinophils Relative Percent 2.4 % 0.0 - 7.0 %
    Basophils Relative Percent 0.3 % 0.0 - 2.0 %
    Immature Granulocytes Relative Percent 0.5 % <=1.0 %
    Abs Neutrophil Count 3.33 10*3/uL 2.00 - 9.30 10*3/uL
    Absolute Lymphocyte Count 1.56 10*3/uL 0.60 - 3.40 10*3/uL
    Absolute Monocyte Count 1.07 10*3/uL 0.00 - 1.50 10*3/uL
    Absolute Eosinophil Count 0.15 10*3/uL 0.00 - 0.70 10*3/uL
    Absolute Basophil Count 0.02 10*3/uL 0.00 - 0.20 10*3/uL
    Immature Granulocytes (Abs) 0.03 10*3/uL 0.00 - 0.03 10*3/uL

  15. #15
    lzicc's Avatar
    lzicc is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    The Gym
    Posts
    1,200
    I got the Test results.

    Testosterone, Serum 1182 ng/dL 264 - 916 ng/dL H
    Adult male reference interval is based on a population ofhealthy nonobese males (BMI <30) between 19 and 39 years old.Travison, et.al. JCEM 2017,102;1161-1173. PMID: 28324103.
    Free Testosterone >50.0 pg/mL 7.2 - 24.0 pg/mL H

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •