Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Honkey_Kong
  • 1 Post By manveer1

Thread: 7 months of Clomiphene, blood results and thoughts

  1. #1
    manveer1's Avatar
    manveer1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    211

    7 months of Clomiphene, blood results and thoughts

    Due to erection problems I had to quit taking any steroids a few years ago. With this treatment I am getting my morning wood back finally after losing it for years, however cannot see my partner as she is high risk of covid and has to stay at home so I cant really tell if my erection problems have gone. Will be starting Cialis 2.5mg a day when I can see her again.
    I emailed many Endocronoligists but my experience in UK (might be different in USA) was that they do not know anywhere near as much as TRT specialists do (luckily I found a great one who prescribed the below) in regards to helping guys who are coming off steroids. I chose not to do TRT because I am planning on having kids within a year. I received a lot of help on this forum 7 months ago, so thank you all very much .

    I have been on 25mg Clomiphene every 2 days for 7 months and started Arimidex in August 0.25mg every 2 days as my Oestrogen went too high. Currently not taking Arimidex as my bloods show I dont need it currently, however I am quiting arimidex as it is too harsh on my bones. Instead I will start DIM to counter Oestrogen when I need it. For the first time ever my hair is falling out, so they tested my DHT.

    - Any thoughts on my blood results below?
    - I have an appointment with my TRT specialist soon, anything I should ask him about?
    - You will see a decrease in some of the results, this will be because when I went on holiday for around 3 week's I forgot to take my medication with me. I also stopped ZMA 3 months ago but restarting this week.
    - For the SHGB on the blood test form it said ""From the 16th October, SHBG results will be approximately 18% lower than previous, because of restandardisation of the Assay".
    - Currently taking Vitamin D, Garlic and Cayenne Pepper tablet, Boron (3mg), restarting ZMA.

    Attachment 180597Attachment 180597

    I have attached the blood test results as it is not that clear below.
    Blood Test name 16th June 26th August 8th October 24th Dec

    Serum oestradiol level (50.00 - 218.pmol/L) 165 pmol/L 224 pmol/L 116pmol/L 73 pmol/L
    Serum Testosterone (8.6-29nmol/L) 11.5nmol/L 21.4nmol/L 25.5nmol/L 20.0nmol/L
    Sex Hormone Binding Glob. (SHB) (14.0-48.0) 14.8 nmol/L 18.3nmol/L
    Follicile-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) (2-12) 2 IU/L 2 IU/L
    Lutenising Hormone (LH) (2-9) 3 IU/L 6 IU/L 7 IU/L 6 IU/L
    Prolactin (PRL) < 401 227 mU/L

    Testosterone: DHT ratio (6.2 - 17.2) 22.5
    Testosterone by LCMS (8.3 - 33.0) 23.9
    Dht (0.28 - 2.51) 1.06
    7 months of Clomiphene, blood results and thoughts-blood-snip.png
    Last edited by manveer1; 01-22-2021 at 01:08 PM.

  2. #2
    ksingh93's Avatar
    ksingh93 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    381
    Your results look fine now just your fsh is low .why are you using that low dose of clomid And why every second day .why no nolvadex . ? And what steroids were you using when you started having erection problems. You know you can have kids while on trt there are proven protocols out there.

  3. #3
    manveer1's Avatar
    manveer1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    211
    Quote Originally Posted by ksingh93 View Post
    Your results look fine now just your fsh is low .why are you using that low dose of clomid And why every second day .why no nolvadex . ? And what steroids were you using when you started having erection problems. You know you can have kids while on trt there are proven protocols out there.
    I had low testosterone and erection problems, so the TRT specialist advised Clomiphene (instead of Test and HCG ). He prescribed 25mg every 2 days, so im just following his demands. 25mg every 2 days is common apparently when this is prescribed.

    I did a lot of Orals only cycles when i was younger! Anavar Winstrol etc.

  4. #4
    Honkey_Kong's Avatar
    Honkey_Kong is online now Superbowl XLIX Champs!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Dude Abides
    Posts
    8,891
    Aside from the erection problem (which you don't know if it's still a problem), how do you feel after all of this? What's your strength like? Bodyfat? General energy? Irritability? I'm asking pretty much for you to describe the experience you have now that you're 7 months in to this and compare it to how you were prior to seeing this TRT specialist.
    ksingh93 likes this.

  5. #5
    ksingh93's Avatar
    ksingh93 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    381
    Ah ok got it . Yeh thats why oral only cycles are never recommended. Do you get hard when you jerk off .? And addiction to porn also causes erection problems so if you do watch some refrain from it.

  6. #6
    manveer1's Avatar
    manveer1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England
    Posts
    211
    Cheers lads. I feel good now, between 3 to 6 months I had real down periods (which i read is common with Clomid) when i mean low i mean real low (something i had not experienced before), plus a LOT of irritability. However I feel fine again now. Strength is up a little I think, body fat seems the same.
    And yes jerking is all good to be honest loll
    Honkey_Kong likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •