Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Jake14 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    98

    If injecting test cyp every 3 days, when is the best timing for blood work?

    Let's say you are going to inject next Sunday afternoon and then the following Wednesday afternoon and you can have your blood drawn whenever you want, when would you choose to have it drawn? Wednesday morning to determine a low point? Tuesday morning for more of an average? Thanks.

  2. #2
    SEOINAGE's Avatar
    SEOINAGE is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,863
    my doc does mine 2 days after, which is an average higher point, So yeah I don't see how low i get, but with injecting that frequent I'm not worried about it if i am at the upper end. Benefit of doing it when higher, get a nice view of what your estrogen is doing, mine was a little high so backed off test slightly. And DHT was fine as well, so my doc wanted to see those two along with test to see if i was converting heavily.

  3. #3
    GetItHot's Avatar
    GetItHot is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    178
    I do mine at the lowest point.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    If you're injecting every 3 days (which I think is fantastic) you really don't need to be concerned with the day of your pull. Your serum levels are so consistent and balanced there isn't really a day were you are past a peak compared to a once every 7 day protocol (this is where you want to pull on the last day before your next injection).

    Good for you man...post your BW when you get it as we'd be very interested to see your results.

    What is your weekly protocol now?

    Test dosage and IM or SQ?
    HCG ?
    AI?

  5. #5
    Jake14 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    98
    My current protocol is test cyp 40mg and Arimidex 1/2 tablet every 3 days, HCG 300 IU every 2 days. Just switched to sq injection. I am to do sq for about 2 weeks and get BW. I was doing test cyp 60mg every three days but hematocrit was at top of range, test was 1211 ng dl with range 291- 867, Free test 44.2 with a range of 4 -25. I reduced my dosage to 40 to lower the hematocrit. I will let you where I end up.

  6. #6
    jamotech's Avatar
    jamotech is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    East side
    Posts
    582
    Quote Originally Posted by Jake14 View Post
    My current protocol is test cyp 40mg and Arimidex 1/2 tablet every 3 days, HCG 300 IU every 2 days. Just switched to sq injection. I am to do sq for about 2 weeks and get BW. I was doing test cyp 60mg every three days but hematocrit was at top of range, test was 1211 ng dl with range 291- 867, Free test 44.2 with a range of 4 -25. I reduced my dosage to 40 to lower the hematocrit. I will let you where I end up.
    If your looking to lower hematocrit, donating blood would be much more effective than lowering your dose by 20 mg IMO. granted if your hematocrit has raised because of exogenous test then lowering your dose is a positive step, but not as effective as donating.

  7. #7
    Jake14 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    98
    I did donate blood too but I figured if my free test was 44 that was excessive so I thought I should lower my dose too. Thanks for the comment. After I get my blood work, I may raise my dosage. I dropped to 40mg because I tried to give myself 50mg but one morning I gave myself 100mg by mistake. A hazard of injecting when asleep.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,238
    Be sure to donate regularly too. Good for you, good for society. Also, what was your sensitive E panel at that dosage of Adex? I would think that over time that amount may drive your E too low. Many of us here have crashed our E level. Be very careful. You may want to consider titrating back to .25 x 2 per week. Especially injecting twice per week now. Less injected = less spike in E. Some of us (myself included) who go twice a week can get by without any AI, which should be your goal if at all possible.

  9. #9
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    nice protocol! i do eod test and eod in between hCG and 0.25 mg AI, i do bw the same day of my injection, i do sq on all my injectios. like GD said it realy doesnt mater when you draw.

  10. #10
    Jake14 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Be sure to donate regularly too. Good for you, good for society. Also, what was your sensitive E panel at that dosage of Adex? I would think that over time that amount may drive your E too low. Many of us here have crashed our E level. Be very careful. You may want to consider titrating back to .25 x 2 per week. Especially injecting twice per week now. Less injected = less spike in E. Some of us (myself included) who go twice a week can get by without any AI, which should be your goal if at all possible.
    When I had my last blood work at 60 mg every 3 days, my E was 66 and I was not taking Adex. I started Adex after that. My next BW will be my first with Adex and 40mg. We will see where I end up. Previously, I was on gel and same Adex amount and my E was 20. I think I will end up around there. That is a little low, I expect to cut back on the Adex.

    On second thought, I am going to stop the Adex now and get a baseline reading of E at 40mg every 3 days.
    Last edited by Jake14; 05-31-2012 at 03:06 PM.

  11. #11
    warchild's Avatar
    warchild is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pescadero State Hospital
    Posts
    5,755
    my doc wants bw on the 6th day.

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,238
    If your BW is coming up soon I don't know if I'd change your dosage. If you do and don't give your body time to adjust how will you really know if it was effective? Your levels could still be adjusting and not steady if the titration is to recent. If it's a month or so away I'd say it's fine to change dosage. When I was struggling with my E I was doing monthly checks to monitor changes. IMO.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •