Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Complete shutdown now on trt looking for hcg advise please

  1. #1
    lucas7 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    151

    Complete shutdown now on trt looking for hcg advise please

    Hi guys looking for someone with some knowledge to help me out please, so heres my story/situation

    So i am currently 31 years old have 2 kids and a vasectomy and i am done blasting and cruising as i have been doing it for 8 years straight (never completely came off) and am completely shut down would like to just get as close to normal as i can.
    My last cycle was a deca cycle and thats when all the problems started i have used deca several times before but not at 750mg per week for 16 weeks and sus at 1000ms per week at the end of the cycle is when it all started but its been 9 months since then of trt and still suffe from no real sex drive rarely get a proper hard on and ED

    I went and seen a endo and have been on trt for 2 months - 1ml/250mg every 3 weeks of test enanthate
    He will not prescribe hcg and i think this is what will get my sex drive back and my erections without needing Cialis.... am i right ?

    These are the levels that are out:
    FSH L<0.1 (1.0-12)
    LH L <0.1 (0.6 - 12)
    oestradiol 61 (<160)

    LD 255 (120-250)
    Total protein 67 (68-85) seems weird that im eating 250g a day quality protein ?
    Globulin 21 (23-39)

    These are some others that are fine:

    prolactin 154 (85-500)

    Testosterone 19.6 (11.5-32)
    SHBG 19 (15-50)
    FAI 103.2 (15-100)

    Would really appreciate someone with some experience and knowledge to advise me to whether they think hcg is what will solve my problem ?
    Last edited by lucas7; 04-08-2017 at 07:07 PM.

  2. #2
    lucas7 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    151
    and i know there is a stack of advice and stickies it does get a bit confusing im not a dr dont want to get it wrong

  3. #3
    redz's Avatar
    redz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    My HOME GYM
    Posts
    13,246
    Get a new doctor test E every 3 weeks is no good. Hcg is needed too.

  4. #4
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    1,561
    ^^^What redz said, it's that simple.

  5. #5
    Juced_porkchop's Avatar
    Juced_porkchop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,615
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas7 View Post
    Hi guys looking for someone with some knowledge to help me out please, so heres my story/situation

    So i am currently 31 years old have 2 kids and a vasectomy and i am done blasting and cruising as i have been doing it for 8 years straight (never completely came off) and am completely shut down would like to just get as close to normal as i can.
    My last cycle was a deca cycle and thats when all the problems started i have used deca several times before but not at 750mg per week for 16 weeks and sus at 1000ms per week at the end of the cycle is when it all started but its been 9 months since then of trt and still suffe from no real sex drive rarely get a proper hard on and ED

    I went and seen a endo and have been on trt for 2 months - 1ml/250mg every 3 weeks of test enanthate
    He will not prescribe hcg and i think this is what will get my sex drive back and my erections without needing Cialis.... am i right ?

    These are the levels that are out:
    FSH L<0.1 (1.0-12)
    LH L <0.1 (0.6 - 12)
    oestradiol 61 (<160)

    LD 255 (120-250)
    Total protein 67 (68-85) seems weird that im eating 250g a day quality protein ?
    Globulin 21 (23-39)

    These are some others that are fine:

    prolactin 154 (85-500)

    Testosterone 19.6 (11.5-32)
    SHBG 19 (15-50)
    FAI 103.2 (15-100)

    Would really appreciate someone with some experience and knowledge to advise me to whether they think hcg is what will solve my problem ?
    pin the test weekly. not every 3 weeks. split dose into three and do one a week, and consider maybe needing to up dose. 100-150mg every weeks seems to be good for most, but this can go up or down depending on the person.
    I would rec some CIA for erection help.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,250
    Your doc is horrible and obviously doesn't understand testosterone or the HPTA. Find a new one asap. Try a Urologist, avoid endo's.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •