Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    aesthetix123 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    29

    Pre cycle blood test results came back, need expereinced advice liver readings high

    went into my docs on monday told him what I was about to do which is go on cycle so he got tests done and liver and kidney came back high readings any professional or experienced opinions? has anyone cycled with high readings or had high liver readings and found out what the problem was? he told me why the kidney is high which is fine. the liver im completely clueless and a bit worried to be honest... I have more readings but non I thought were relevant enough to post and share.. if you think im missing any crucial tests before I cycle please let me know..


    Testosterone : 13.4nmol/L ( 9 - 25 )

    cholesterol: 3.6mmol/L
    triglyceride: 0.7mmol/L
    HDL: 1.53mmol/L
    LDL: 1.8mmol/L
    chol/HDL ratio 2.4 ratio

    prolactin: 318 mU/l (85 - 400 )

    Luteinizing hormone 3.1 U/L (1-10)

    FSH 4.2 U/L

    TSH 2.0 mU/L (0.4 - 3.8 )

    AST 53 U/L ( 10 - 35 ) A
    ALT 53U/L ( 5-40 ) A
    total protein: 74g/L (60-83)
    creatinine (serum) 112 umol/L ( 60 - 110 ) A

  2. #2
    hawk14dl's Avatar
    hawk14dl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,592
    Mine was near 100 just from taking dayquil.

    Also liver enzymes are commonly elevated from strenuous exercise.

    I wouldn't worry about your values. Add some nac into your plan, you'll be fine

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,673
    Agree with Hawk. Lifting in and of itself can and will raise your enzymes for app 7-10 days. They're not that high.

    How old are you? I ask as your LH is on the lower end and your prolactin is nearer the higher end. Prolactin suppresses LH function thus reducing testosterone production. What were your total and free T levels?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    aesthetix123 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    29
    im 24 the doctor said he him self hasn't known any connection from exercise relating to high liver readings but we did some more blood tests today and hopefully results will be back by tomorrow, my heart stopped beating when he mentioned it could be liver disease

  5. #5
    aesthetix123 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    29
    just been reading up about nac how much would you reccomend I supplement a day? the bottles say one serving a day doesed at 600mg but ill be on tren ace and test prop so should I take more or will that be fine ?

    Quote Originally Posted by hawk14dl View Post
    Mine was near 100 just from taking dayquil.

    Also liver enzymes are commonly elevated from strenuous exercise.

    I wouldn't worry about your values. Add some nac into your plan, you'll be fine

  6. #6
    hawk14dl's Avatar
    hawk14dl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,592
    You could take 2g a day if you were on a hepatoxic drug

    Sounds like your dr isn't all that knowledgeable. Which is unfortunately common. Telling you that you could have liver disease barely above range? That's a scare tactic. Like i said, mines been near 100 in the past (id have to find my bw) and I'm not worried about it at all

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,673
    Quote Originally Posted by aesthetix123 View Post
    im 24 the doctor said he him self hasn't known any connection from exercise relating to high liver readings but we did some more blood tests today and hopefully results will be back by tomorrow, my heart stopped beating when he mentioned it could be liver disease
    He's not that sharp then.....

    Muscular exercise can cause highly pathological liver function tests in healthy men
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    aesthetix123 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    29
    yeah wasn't the best feeling hearing that at age 24 haha, Thankyou for your guys 2cents I'll keep you posted on further detailed tests that will pinpoint why it is. Thankyou for link too!

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,673
    No worries and good luck. Post up on this thread.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    -Horus-'s Avatar
    -Horus- is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Agree with Hawk. Lifting in and of itself can and will raise your enzymes for app 7-10 days. They're not that high.

    How old are you? I ask as your LH is on the lower end and your prolactin is nearer the higher end. Prolactin suppresses LH function thus reducing testosterone production. What were your total and free T levels?
    agreed!

    OP get more bloods and post up for us.
    also i rec the NAC, I have been reading a lot more about it and think its a great supp. 1-2g ed.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •