Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    javit is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    So I just got my pre-cycle blood results and wondering if I am ready for cycle #2. I ended my last cycle (12 week test-e only cycle 500mg/wk) about 6 months ago. I ran into some high estrogen problems mid cycle, which were corrected after increasing my AI to .5mg EOD. I also did PCT two weeks after last injection; it consisted of Nolvadex (40-40-20-20) and Clomid (75-50-50-50). I did not use HCG , although I will be using it for this upcoming cycle. My next cycle will be another 12 week test only cycle, already have AI, HCG, and PCT in hand. Anyway here are the results; Luteinizing Hormone: 1.68 Reference: 0.8 7.6 mUI/mL Follicle Stimulating Hormone: 4.92 Reference: 0.7-11.1 mUI/mL Prolactin: 5.91 Reference: 2.5-17.0 ng/mL Progesterone: 0.338 Reference: 0.27- 0.90ng/mL Estradiol: 43.7 Reference: 0.0-56.0 pg/mL Testosterone Total: 641 Reference: 286-1510 ng/dL These are all the hormones that were tested, I know there are others that probably should have been tested. I also got lipid profile, liver and kidney function, but all were within normal limits. My main concern is that LH is
    a bit on the low side and perhaps estrogen on the high side. Any help is appreciated!!!

    Update*** January 22nd

    I got the new BW of T3,T4,T7, and TSH. Every thing is normal. I wonder of I just have low LH to begin with. Now I wish I would of gotten BW long before. Results are in spanish but it is pretty straight forward.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Pre-cycle Blood Results-image-3787248316.jpg  
    Last edited by javit; 01-22-2016 at 04:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,609
    Your lh is in ref range so is your test so there is no issue there. Your estrogen is in range too. Your total testosterone level is good

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,670
    Agree with Bio but ultimately I think your LH is low and you're lucky to have such a good TT level. Things are working well downstream.
    Do you happen to have any BW from before your first cycle to compare LH values?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    javit is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the responses you guys. Kelkel, unfortunately I do not have BW from before the first cycle. I have one from mid-cyle but I know that is not useful. Any suggestions as to getting LH up, like maybe another pct or give it more time until next cycle?

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,670
    My suggestion would be further BW. Probably a full thyroid panel and cortisol to see if anything is suppressing your LH level.
    How old are you?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    javit is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    I am 27. I can get BW pretty easily, so I might just have to do that.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,670
    Well, I'd be curious about it. As low as your LH is and you still have a good TT level, imagine how it would be if your LH were a couple pts higher. If you pull Thyroid consider:

    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    RT3
    Antibodies

    at a minimum...
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    javit is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    Getting more BW done tomorrow, will be pulling Thyroid and cortisol. Is there anything else that I should check? Thanks again for the input!

  9. #9
    MrFreshmaker's Avatar
    MrFreshmaker is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    529
    Quote Originally Posted by javit
    Getting more BW done tomorrow, will be pulling Thyroid and cortisol. Is there anything else that I should check? Thanks again for the input!
    Keep us updated with new blood work results please!

  10. #10
    javit is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    13
    I got the new BW of T3,T4,T7, and TSH. Every thing is normal. I wonder of I just have low LH to begin with. Now I wish I would of gotten BW long before. Results are in spanish but it is pretty straight forward.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Pre-cycle Blood Results-image-408216984.jpg  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •