Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Test Results

  1. #1
    lstbred's Avatar
    lstbred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    1,054

    Test Results

    Today, Dr. ran a simple test:Im not sure about half of this, hopefully you can give me alittle insight.
    Today
    Component Your result Standard range Units
    Testosterone , 308 > 200 ng/dL

    Component Your result Standard range Units
    Hgb 12.9 < 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit 38.4 <39.0 - 51.0 %

    3-22-12 (last time I had full panel, right before my first cycle)
    Component Your result Standard range Units
    Creatinine 1.18 <1.34 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting 75 60 - 99 mg/dL
    Cholesterol 192 < 239 - mg/dL
    Triglyceride 35 < 199 - mg/dL
    HDL 68 >40 - mg/dL
    Low density lipoprotein calculated 117 < 129 - mg/dL
    ALT 20 < 36 - U/L
    TSH 1.03 0.10 - 5.50 uIU/mL
    WBC COUNT 5.9 3.5 - 12.5 K/uL
    Red blood cells 4.88 4.10 - 5.70 M/uL
    Hgb 14.7 13.0 - 17.0 g/dL
    Hematocrit 43.7 39.0 - 51.0 %
    MCV 90 80 - 100 fL
    RDW, RBC 12.8 12.0 - 16.5 %
    Platelets count 215 140 - 400 K/uL

  2. #2
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    your test is lowish but still in the normal range, and you seem to have developed anemia in the last 6 months (it wasn't there in the first panel. everything was perfect in the first panel). how old are you, bro?

    recent change in diet? recent blood donation? any change in bowel habits?

  3. #3
    lstbred's Avatar
    lstbred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    1,054
    43, I tore my esophagus and was bleeding inside a little, I think that was it. They also said that my liver panel looked good. So all in all you think everything looks pretty good?

  4. #4
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by lstbred
    43, I tore my esophagus and was bleeding inside a little, I think that was it. They also said that my liver panel looked good. So all in all you think everything looks pretty good?
    Your age would explain the T level. And the bleeding esophagus would explain your anemia. So, ya. Everything is accounted for. I hope the tear was properly investigated. Scope to confirm the cause. Repeat scope to confirm complete recovery. With a proper bber's diet, the anemia should recover in no time. Repeat cbc to check in a month's time.
    Last edited by AD; 09-21-2012 at 08:41 AM.

  5. #5
    lstbred's Avatar
    lstbred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    1,054
    Have to go for another scope next month to make sure everything healed. At that time they will prob take another test to see if everything leveled out.

  6. #6
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,624
    I agree with asiandude, hope everything checks out for ya

  7. #7
    RaginCajun's Avatar
    RaginCajun is offline Pissing Excellence!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Deep Down South
    Posts
    23,624
    And how the hell did you tear your esophagus???

  8. #8
    Shol'va's Avatar
    Shol'va is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    A Rock And A Hard Place
    Posts
    8,925
    Quote Originally Posted by 00ragincajun00 View Post
    And how the hell did you tear your esophagus???
    My question as well?

  9. #9
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    let me guess. severe bout of vomiting after a wild night-out?

  10. #10
    lstbred's Avatar
    lstbred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    1,054

    Knarly Pix Inside

    ^^ nope, wish it was that easy. Appearently I (and a lot of ppl) have an unknown allergy that effects the esophagus. Your esoph is usually smooth for things to go down easy:


    But this allergy, when it hits makes your esoph get "rings" or "corragated" Pictured is very mild case:


    Extreme case:


    When this happens it makes it smaller & makes it hard to swallow and food gets stuck. When you "force" food through it, it can rip or tear. Also particles get stuck and can be an irritant which causes ulcers and then all the acitic stuff we eat or drink makes it worse. The second time I did it I ripped it from "stem to stern" I was unconscience for 3 days and had 3 blood tranfusions. They had to clamp different parts together. Doc said he had never seen it so fvcked up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    I spend a good deal of time in the HRT forum helping men who are hypogonadal (primary or secondary).

    To put your Total Testosterone serum level into perspective Lab Corps new reference range for Total Testosterone level is 348.0-1197.0 ng/dl.

    Your serum level of 308 is below their reference range and would diagnose you as being hypogonadal.

    Are you presenting with any symptoms of low testosterone like low libido, lack of energy, brain fog, poor erection quality, man boobs...the list goes on.

    Read the stickies in the HRT forum and see if you can relate to any of the subject matter.

    You may want to get a more complete hormonal panel including Estradiol and Free/Bio Available tested among other things as well.

  12. #12
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by lstbred View Post
    ^^ nope, wish it was that easy. Appearently I (and a lot of ppl) have an unknown allergy that effects the esophagus.
    eosinophilic esophagitis? isnt that extremely rare?

    all the best for your treatment.

  13. #13
    lstbred's Avatar
    lstbred is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    1,054
    Some sites say its real rare, some its about 12.9/100,000.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •