Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    gymfu's Avatar
    gymfu is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    lone star state
    Posts
    1,425

    Post cycle, not recovering, TRT or not???????????????

    Hey guys, I'm almost three months out from my last cycle. I had blood work done about 5 weeks ago and test was down to 178. I just got results back from last week and it's even lower!

    Needless to say this is not exceptable.

    30yrs
    2 cycles
    225lbs
    12-15 bf
    5-11

    Last cycle was sust and deca

  2. #2
    Windex is online now Staff ~ HRT Optimization Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    4,279
    Quote Originally Posted by gymfu View Post
    Hey guys, I'm almost three months out from my last cycle. I had blood work done about 5 weeks ago and test was down to 178. I just got results back from last week and it's even lower!

    Needless to say this is not exceptable.

    30yrs
    2 cycles
    225lbs
    12-15 bf
    5-11

    Last cycle was sust and deca

    What PCT did you run ? How long was your cycle ? Did you run an AI and HCG ? What else was checked besides test, specifically - LH, Estradiol, T3, FSH, and Prolactin. Do you have any signs of gyno or are your nipples sore/sensitive ? What is the reference range for your test results ?

  3. #3
    gymfu's Avatar
    gymfu is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    lone star state
    Posts
    1,425
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    What PCT did you run ? How long was your cycle ? Did you run an AI and HCG ? What else was checked besides test, specifically - LH, Estradiol, T3, FSH, and Prolactin. Do you have any signs of gyno or are your nipples sore/sensitive ? What is the reference range for your test results ?
    PCT was clomid and nolva
    100/100/50/50
    40/40/20/20

    Cycle was 16 weeks stoped deca at week14

    I used liquid stane for AI and yes HCG for the last month of injections and up to PCT

    Tyroid was normal.
    FSH and LH were both a little low

    No signs of gyno.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Windex is online now Staff ~ HRT Optimization Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    4,279
    Quote Originally Posted by gymfu View Post
    PCT was clomid and nolva
    100/100/50/50
    40/40/20/20

    Cycle was 16 weeks stoped deca at week14

    I used liquid stane for AI and yes HCG for the last month of injections and up to PCT

    Tyroid was normal.
    FSH and LH were both a little low

    No signs of gyno.

    Thanks
    Your PCT was inadequate in my opinion, something like this should have been run:

    Quote Originally Posted by Swifto View Post


    3. Aggressive PCT (shutdown for 16-52+ weeks)

    wk 1-8 Tamox 20mg/ED (40mg/ED first 7 days)
    wk 1-8 Tore 60mg/ED (120mg/ED first 14 days, 100mg/ED next 7 days)
    *HCG 250ius 2-3 times/wk (on cycle, every 8-10 weeks take a 2-3 week break [E2/PgR])
    *HCG should also be ramped to 500ius 14-21 days from PCT
    *Aromasin 10mg/EOD (on cycle)

    I'd message swifto and see what he recommends. I imagine he might say try 4 weeks of Tamo @ 20/20/10/10 and then get rechecked.

  5. #5
    Lemonada8's Avatar
    Lemonada8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Read my blog
    Posts
    3,691
    Blog Entries
    2
    Since all the precursors are low, HCG would also be a good idea. It mimics LH, so HCG can act like LH while your body prduces it.

    One thing however, i love how much crap i get for a nolva only pct (provided HCG during cycle) and that its bad and etc...

    but copied and pasted is basically the same thing. Swiftos aggressive pct was posted, IMO is a WORSE pct than the OP did.
    Tore and tamox are essentially the same thing. So a nolva only PCT is bad... but a nolva/tore pct is ok? when nolva and tore and tamox all basically hit the same receptor (tore is a 2nd generation, so better sides but still same mechanism of action).
    so the pasted 'aggressive' pct is pretty much the same as a nolva only pct.

    how much HCG and how often did u do it during ur cycle?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •