Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282

    Doctors disregarding low T

    I've been posting a few times over the past couple months...been dealing with a never experienced before level of depression...long story short I got blood work done twice..mid april and last week...Im 22..did a cycle of magnadrol (at the time legal prohormone) when I was 18..last summer I did a cycle of a superdrol clone..and begining of april I did Arime stage 5 PCT that has 10 mg of epistane in it for 11 days then stopped when I started feeling this way..here were the results.

    April 22. (8:00 am)
    "normal"
    FSH 1 (1-15)
    LH 1 (2-6)
    Total Test 319 (350-1200)
    Free Test 270 (>225)

    May 17th (11:00 am.)

    FSH didnt test
    LH 2
    Total Test 317
    Free Test 225

    Now, I saw two different endos..the second one I saw yesterday thinks my low Test is not due to prohormone use but is due to underyling depression and stress...which to me is crazy because I was never depressed before..he isnt worried about my test levels...I mean I just don't understand, I shouldnt be wavering around the very lowest normal point, and dipping under it...just because its "normal range" doesnt mean its ok...I feel like Im talking to a wall with doctors lately, how can it be a coincidence that I slipped into this state while doing a prohormone, and do have low levels...he said to check again in 3 months, and next time hell check estrogen too and if nothings changed he might do something to help.

    Sorry for being a pain in the ass and keep posting about the same thing but I just feel desperate now...they got me seeing therapists and prescribing me anti depressants...I was never ever like this before now, how dont they think it is caused by low Test? Im really tired as well...basically just because I can get an erection and have sex my endo said he isnt worried...what should I do?

  2. #2
    swm1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    807
    I don't know if you are from the states, but if so welcome to the wonderful world of extra cautious doctors due to DEA permit scrutiny for restricted class drugs. Our family doctor will not treat you for anything that will require a REFILL on pain meds. You need more then 20-30 Loritabs you are referred to a pain management doctor. It's a shame doctors don't feel comfortable doing their jobs...

  3. #3
    songdog's Avatar
    songdog is offline ARs TOP DOG ~ MONITOR ~
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    13,532
    Quote Originally Posted by swm1972 View Post
    I don't know if you are from the states, but if so welcome to the wonderful world of extra cautious doctors due to DEA permit scrutiny for restricted class drugs. Our family doctor will not treat you for anything that will require a REFILL on pain meds. You need more then 20-30 Loritabs you are referred to a pain management doctor. It's a shame doctors don't feel comfortable doing their jobs...
    No I believe they are scared beacuse some Doctors are pill mills.And I believe the public is getting tired of seeing people getting hooked on pain meds.

  4. #4
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    Im not saying I want pain meds Or any meds, It would be nice if a doctor would recognize that its a problem and go from there, I just dont understand how those levels can be ok

  5. #5
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,935
    Quote Originally Posted by PJS19 View Post
    Im not saying I want pain meds Or any meds, It would be nice if a doctor would recognize that its a problem and go from there, I just dont understand how those levels can be ok
    You need to find a different doctor. Remember they work for you.

  6. #6
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    Second endo in 2 months..Am I wrong? Is it possible that those levels arent a problem?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    I think your T levels are low. A buddy of mine had levels slightly higher then you and his doc put him on TRT. Test Cyp 150mg/wk. He's early 40's with the low energy, pale look, belly fat, low Test symptoms.

  8. #8
    swm1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    807
    Quote Originally Posted by songdog
    No I believe they are scared beacuse some Doctors are pill mills.And I believe the public is getting tired of seeing people getting hooked on pain meds.
    I agree with this, but instead of our family doctor treating you he refers you to a pill mill.

  9. #9
    swm1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    807
    Quote Originally Posted by PJS19
    Im not saying I want pain meds Or any meds, It would be nice if a doctor would recognize that its a problem and go from there, I just dont understand how those levels can be ok
    Just below and barely above the bottom threshold level isn't ok. Your doctor isn't doing you any favors, and you could argue he isn't even doing his job.

  10. #10
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    If i were you, i might consider doing some form of pct to try to restart the system. I cant imagine going into trt at this age.

  11. #11
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    I have a feeling Ive been on the low side my whole life and a little prohormone use pushed it down over the edge where symptoms are drastic..is trying a PCT my only solution here?

  12. #12
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    Also, just because I can get erections and have sex my doctor thinks my test isnt low..is that true..i tried saying my orgasms arent as stong and My sex drive is definetely down

  13. #13
    5x10's Avatar
    5x10 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    487
    Find a new doc
    Coworker of mine had a 120 test level and got prescribed anti depression pills
    Wtf

    His new doc started him on trt

  14. #14
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    Is TRT the only solution to get test to normal levels when they are this low?

  15. #15
    5x10's Avatar
    5x10 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    487
    Quote Originally Posted by PJS19 View Post
    Is TRT the only solution to get test to normal levels when they are this low?
    I think other docs have run basically what pcts are
    Hcg + nolva + clomid

  16. #16
    BlueWaffle21's Avatar
    BlueWaffle21 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    The Swamp, FL
    Posts
    1,568
    Blog Entries
    1
    I had same symptoms and after a standard pct with clomid and nolvadex , I felt better than I had in 10 years!

  17. #17
    swm1972 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    807
    Quote Originally Posted by PJS19
    Also, just because I can get erections and have sex my doctor thinks my test isnt low..is that true..i tried saying my orgasms arent as stong and My sex drive is definetely down
    My doctor told me he has treated men with erectile dysfunction that had low testosterone . When getting there T levels back into mid normal range they still had ED. They ended up taking something like Viagra to fix the problem. According to him, there isn't a strong link between erections and testosterone . He said there seems to be a link between testosterone and the desire to have sex. But many men with low T are able to perform. Many men with normal T can't perform.

  18. #18
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    I need to find a doctor willing to be proactive about it..I asked to test estrogen levels the first time , he said it wasnt necessary, But will in 3 months when he wants me to retest..I told him I had a history of gyno - and an onset of gyno is what drove me to take Arime stage 5 pct , which solved the senstivity in a few days , but also probably hit my test levels because the epistane in it..just bad decisions

  19. #19
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    What do you guys make of the epistane causing this after only 11 days at 10mg dose..started feeling the effects slightly at 6-7 days, then full by 10-11 days so I stopped..is that possible at a small dose like that?

  20. #20
    ALL4ROIDS is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9
    ya i have had gyno history took tamoxifen helped alot but I get where youre coming from doctors are real pricks when its young adults looking to fix something regarding test levels

  21. #21
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by PJS19 View Post
    What do you guys make of the epistane causing this after only 11 days at 10mg dose..started feeling the effects slightly at 6-7 days, then full by 10-11 days so I stopped..is that possible at a small dose like that?
    your doc will be able to investigate what could be the cause of your lowT. bloodworks and maybe even a brain scan.

  22. #22
    Metalject's Avatar
    Metalject is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3,066
    For whatever it's worth endocrinologist are often the absolute worst doctors to go to when you're dealing with TRT. I know they're hormone doctors but the majority of them refuse to educate themselves on this one particular hormone.

  23. #23
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Metalject View Post
    For whatever it's worth endocrinologist are often the absolute worst doctors to go to when you're dealing with TRT. I know they're hormone doctors but the majority of them refuse to educate themselves on this one particular hormone.
    Luckily we have lowtestdotcom

  24. #24
    Flagg's Avatar
    Flagg is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Front toward enemy
    Posts
    6,265
    Where are you from? The USA I assume?

    At least you have other options. Over in the UK, my experience with GP's is that they aren't very sympathetic or helpful and would rather keep as many people on their books and administer as little tests or therapy as possible as this of course, costs money.

  25. #25
    PJS19 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    282
    I am from US...I am currently looking for a specialist since my primary doctor, and 2 endos (in the same department) I saw think my test levels are fine...I don't get how they are gonna tell me my low test is due to underlying depression when I've never experienced this before, I slipped into whatever horrible, painful state is, while taking a prohormone, albeit for a short amount of time..

    My guess is that I was probably teetering around low test levels, and this sent it over the edge, and maybe have estrogen out of whack a little too...Im 22 I dont want TRT but I'd like a doctor to treat it with maybe some sort of controlled PCT protocol, or else maybe I should just do it myself...all I know is I've never suffered like this in my life, Ive lived in my body/mind for 22 years, I know something is PHYSICALLY wrong, the external factors in my life are great I have a great life around me. So frusterating not knowing if/when I'll get any relief from this pain...thanks for helping out all.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •