Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    analovz's Avatar
    analovz is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    199

    My Blood Work After Being Off For 10 Months

    These numbers were on December 2012 after being off cycle for 3 months:

    FSH: 1.2
    LH: 2.6
    Testosterone (ng/dL): 407 (Normal Range = 270 to 1070)
    Anion Gap: 10 (Normal Range = 3 to 15)
    GFR (estimated): >60

    These numbers i got today after still being off :

    FSH: 1.6
    LH: 3.0
    Testosterone (ng/dL): 280 (Normal Range = 270 to 1070)
    SHBG: 41 (Normal Range = 13 to 71)

    (Doctors notes)"Your testosterone total is in the low end of normal range. The calculated free testosterone is 23.7 which is in the normal range. Although the values are in the normal range, it may be helpful to have an endocrinology consultation."



    Given my Total T is in the low end, but i feel as usual fine, my sex drive, energy and mood are all great. I have been taking 5-10g creatine a day for about 6+ months straight.

    I have an app with endo later this month. Any opinions on the bloodwork or what to tell/suggest to my endo? maybe hcg +clomid? I have never taken hcg before.

    I do not want TRT now. I'm 24 years old. 5'11 about 167 b/f around 10-12%.

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Maybe you should check your levels again in a month or so. Early morning blood sample. You can decide what to do next if your totalT is repeatedly low.

    I personally feel that trt should only be an option if you are symptomatic. I dont believe in treating a number if you are feeling great, like you are now.

  3. #3
    analovz's Avatar
    analovz is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    Maybe you should check your levels again in a month or so. Early morning blood sample. You can decide what to do next if your totalT is repeatedly low.

    I personally feel that trt should only be an option if you are symptomatic. I dont believe in treating a number if you are feeling great, like you are now.

    Thanks for the reply bro. Yeah no need for TRT. Any ideas what to tell my endo? perhaps try hcg ?

  4. #4
    5x10's Avatar
    5x10 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    487
    If you feel fine, then don't start trt
    Don't fix what isn't broken

  5. #5
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    Quote Originally Posted by abzlove View Post

    Thanks for the reply bro. Yeah no need for TRT. Any ideas what to tell my endo? perhaps try hcg?
    You should wait for another round of labs before you decide whether you even need to do anything.

    I personally like the idea of running some sort of pct to try to restart the system. But you should wait for another round of labs to decide. Good luck.

  6. #6
    analovz's Avatar
    analovz is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by 5x10 View Post
    If you feel fine, then don't start trt
    Don't fix what isn't broken
    Definitely not going to start TRT now.

    Quote Originally Posted by AD View Post
    You should wait for another round of labs before you decide whether you even need to do anything.

    I personally like the idea of running some sort of pct to try to restart the system. But you should wait for another round of labs to decide. Good luck.
    Yeah. I will get retested later in the month. I stopped taking creatine and glutamine, just taking multivitamins and see what i get then. Thanks

    Is free T is more important than the total T because your body is using free test?
    Last edited by analovz; 06-01-2013 at 09:36 AM.

  7. #7
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,533
    Did you run your labs within the first couple hrs of waking?

  8. #8
    analovz's Avatar
    analovz is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by jim230027 View Post
    Did you run your labs within the first couple hrs of waking?

    nope, it was 4pm when i ran my labs.

  9. #9
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,533
    Just as an FYI your T levels will be higher when ran in the am. Would be interesting to see labs in the am. What time did you get up the day of running the labs?

  10. #10
    analovz's Avatar
    analovz is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by jim230027 View Post
    Just as an FYI your T levels will be higher when ran in the am. Would be interesting to see labs in the am. What time did you get up the day of running the labs?

    I got up at 10 am. Next time i run labs i'll make sure it will be in the morning.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •