Results 1 to 14 of 14
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Bio-Active

Thread: how dangerous is high hematocrit?

  1. #1
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120

    how dangerous is high hematocrit?

    hi guys i was wondering today how much risky is have a hematocrit of 54 and hemoglobin of 18.5

    These where my lab result 1 week ago, the same day i got lab resuld i give donate 1 pint of blood.

    The doctor scared me " You can die at any moment for a stroke or a trombosis" ... how true is it?

    i will donate blood again 1months from now. I am on 200mg of prop eod. Is truly that dangerous? Another doc told me that i don't want a hemoglobin of 19 for any significant period of time. Who tell the truth?

    I got checked by a cardiologist 3 week ago and everything was fine. He do ecocardiogram,electrocardiogram and also put a machine on my for 24h.

    Blood pressure now is 120/70 in morning and evening and 140/75 late night.

  2. #2
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    Yes anything at 54 and higher is dangerous. You really need to donate

  3. #3
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    but less than 54 is ok?

  4. #4
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    Quote Originally Posted by gege2003
    but less than 54 is ok?
    it would be wise to try to keep it below 50

  5. #5
    NACH3's Avatar
    NACH3 is offline VET
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baking chicken
    Posts
    19,418
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Bio-Active View Post
    it would be wise to try to keep it below 50
    I find I feel best at 44-48

  6. #6
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by NACH3 View Post
    I find I feel best at 44-48
    how you can manage that?

  7. #7
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    You either need to donate blood or do a therapeutic phlebotomy

  8. #8
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    I got blood draw 1 week ago, so i think now i had hemoglobin of 17 and a hematocrit of 51-52 .. my hematocrit increase like 1% eweek.

  9. #9
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    Quote Originally Posted by gege2003
    I got blood draw 1 week ago, so i think now i had hemoglobin of 17 and a hematocrit of 51-52 .. my hematocrit increase like 1% eweek.
    was it a whole blood draw or drbc?

  10. #10
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by Bio-Active View Post
    was it a whole blood draw or drbc?
    whole blood.

  11. #11
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    Quote Originally Posted by gege2003
    whole blood.
    it's hard to say how much that will lower it. Getting labs run would be best to see

  12. #12
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    i will get blood work next week but i speak from experience one time i got blood draw with a hematocrit of 53.7 next week was 49 and something.

  13. #13
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,468
    Quote Originally Posted by gege2003
    i will get blood work next week but i speak from experience one time i got blood draw with a hematocrit of 53.7 next week was 49 and something.
    you know your better better then anyone else. I have had whole blood drawn and then did a CBC and my hematocrit didn't budge. The only way for me to get it down was with the double red blood cell donation. Hydration helps too
    gege2003 likes this.

  14. #14
    gege2003 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120
    Got blood work hemoglobin 17.3 hematocrit 52.1 Rbc 6.17

    have been only 10 day from my last donation.. if i donate blood again what problem can i have? Can be deydratation? i get blood draw righ after sleep( 9hours).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •