Results 1 to 21 of 21
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By hammerheart
  • 1 Post By hammerheart
  • 1 Post By diesel101

Thread: ** Erection Problem Please Help **

  1. #1
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11

    ** Erection Problem Please Help **

    Hello ,
    I am newly married man age 27. During a month i feel normal and properly did sex with my wife but after a month i feel erectile dysfunction not getting proper erection.
    I have used Anabolic Steroid in past. But i have stopped it one year before. What i have taken im listing it below.

    First Cycle in 2015:
    10ml -- Winstrol (for 10 Week)
    2ml --- Testosterone
    Clen 60mg --- 100 tabs

    PCT :
    Temoxifen 10mg during or after cycle for 2 week.
    Provinon 10 tabs -- 3 packet

    After Six month took another cycle:

    10ml Testosterone -- 1 ml in a week
    10ml Winstrol -- 1ml in a week.
    Winstrol 10mg Oral --- 50 tabs
    Clen 40 mg -- 100 tabs

    PCT :
    Temoxifen 2 week
    HCG 5000iu 2 shot once a week

    Thats it not taken any steroid after that its been a year now.
    Now when i feel Erection problem i did blood test and reports are :

    E2 : 36.00 pg/ml (Adult: less than 62.0)
    Total Test: 14.30 nmol/L (8.33 - 30.19)
    LH : 1.49 mIU/ml. (1.14 - 8.75)
    FSH : 1.41 mIU/ml (0.95 - 11.9)
    TSH : 5.575 uIU/ml (0.35 - 4.94)
    Prolactin: 11.56 ng/ml (3.46 - 19.4)
    Progesterone : 1.11 ng/ml. (0.25 - 0.56)

    I have specified the reference range in the bracket now please help what to do ?
    And how much time it will take to get back my sex drive and my erection problem will solve?

    Now i start a PCT like this:-
    Clomid 50mg ed
    Nolva 20mg ed
    Caber 0.25mg every 3 days
    Natural Testosterone Booster
    Multi Vitamins and Clacium

    Its been 10 days to start this PCT program but still not getting my problem solve.
    How much time should i wait to recover my self?
    Please Help

  2. #2
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Prolactin: 11.56 ng/ml (3.46 - 19.4)
    Progesterone : 1.11 ng/ml. (0.25 - 0.56)


    There are your causes. Would suggest that you change your post to include MG per ML. Just giving ML does let anyone know what you were really taking. Example: 50 mg per ML is and taking 1 ML is diferent than 200 mg per ML. IMHO pitch that "natural Testosterone Booster .

    Someone with more Ancillary knowledge will jump in here and help with how to drop those levels.

  3. #3
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,527
    TSH : 5.575 uIU/ml (0.35 - 4.94)
    You need thyroid hormone replacement.

  4. #4
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Please expalin in brief

  5. #5
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,527
    Quote Originally Posted by tosslif View Post
    Please expalin in brief
    TSH is high and that means your thyroid is being hypoactive (hypothyroidism), that's usually the result of hashimoto thyroiditis or Iodine deficiency.

    Check with an endocrinologist and next time pull a full thyroid panel, includes TSH, FT4, FT3 (not T4/T3) thyroid antibodies abTPO plus abTG.

    You are likely in the need of small amount of levothyroxine (50-75mcg). It's a matter that needs to be fixed disregarding the issue with ED, but still might be a contributor to it.

  6. #6
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,869
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    You need thyroid hormone replacement.
    Your thyroid works on a negative feedback system. So adding thyroid medication like Synthroid will drop your TSH levels. Please see and speak with a doctor about this and do not try to treat this yourself. There might be other things than going on with thyroid.

    I do not think this is what is causing your ED but worth talking to your doctor about.

  7. #7
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks for replying .
    Dont you think my progesterone is bit high and that the cause of my problem.
    My doctor said TSH is not a culprit its high progesterone which is creating problem.

  8. #8
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    Quote Originally Posted by tosslif View Post
    Thanks for replying .
    Dont you think my progesterone is bit high and that the cause of my problem.
    My doctor said TSH is not a culprit its high progesterone which is creating problem.
    yes , but your Estrogen is normal . a lot of times erection issues arise due to progesterone being high and driving up estrogen , this is not your case. however perhaps just the high progesterone itself is effecting you

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Correct your thyroid issue and odds are your hormones will bounce back, as well as your erections.

    Do some reading at www.stopthethyroidmadness.com
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Please suggest some medicine
    Some PCT that can solve my problem
    Hight appreciate your feedback.

  11. #11
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Kindly suggest me Medicine.
    Some PCT that can help me out
    Highly appreciate your feedback on this.

  12. #12
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,933
    Have you tried any of the ED meds like CIALIS,VIAGRA,LEVITRA?

  13. #13
    diesel101's Avatar
    diesel101 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    upper midwest
    Posts
    4,321
    Take care of the hypothyroidism and see what happens. I have it and when I got it straightened out everything about my body changed for the better.

  14. #14
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Hello its been a month to start a PCT
    My PCT :
    clomid - 50mg everyday
    nolvadex - 20 mg everyday
    caber - 0.25 first 2 week
    0.5 last week
    levothroxine 25mcg everyday

    my new blood test reports after PCT are:

    E2 : 25.00 pg/ml (Adult: less than 62.0)
    Total Test: 25.20 nmol/L (8.33 - 30.19)
    LH : 4.49 mIU/ml. (1.14 - 8.75)
    FSH : 2.41 mIU/ml (0.95 - 11.9)
    TSH : 5.46 uIU/ml (0.35 - 4.94)
    Prolactin: 0.22 ng/ml (3.46 - 19.4)
    Progesterone : 0.24 ng/ml. (0.10 - 0.20)

    The problem is im still not getting hard erection in the morning my ED problem wont improve.
    why levothyroxine not working and TSH is again high
    My Endo doctor proscribed me Cialis for 2 month and levothyroxine 25 mcg for 2 month.
    What should i do ?
    will my problem solved after 2 month.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,655
    your doctor should be SLOWLY adjusting up your dose of Levethyroxine until your TSH lowers down toward 1.0

  16. #16
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Does only mild hypothyroidism creating my erection problem ?
    will my problem solved after 2 month.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,655
    Quote Originally Posted by tosslif View Post
    Does only mild hypothyroidism creating my erection problem ?
    will my problem solved after 2 month.
    you don't know how mild your hypothyroidism is without a full thyroid panel....
    only time will tell when you will be better but fixing your thyroid can only help.

  18. #18
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    So do i need to follow my endocrinologist guideline?
    Is this Cureable?

  19. #19
    tosslif is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    11
    Is it possible that hypothyroidism patient facing erectile dysfunction issue?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,655
    Quote Originally Posted by tosslif View Post
    Is it possible that hypothyroidism patient facing erectile dysfunction issue?
    yes. Read the link KelKel posted above.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,655
    Quote Originally Posted by tosslif View Post
    So do i need to follow my endocrinologist guideline?
    Is this Cureable?
    yes. he is a doctor, you are not. If you want, get a second opinion from another doctor.

    cureable, maybe maybe not.
    treatable, yes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •