Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By Old Duffer
  • 1 Post By Notpretty
  • 1 Post By GirlyGymRat
  • 1 Post By GirlyGymRat

Thread: Wifes BW is in. Feedback please!!

  1. #1
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146

    Wifes BW is in. Feedback please!!

    Wife BW data attached.

    She’d like increased sex drive and anything these numbers suggests she might need for HRT. She’s postmenopause age 54.

    SHBG is high??
    Is 23 low for total T?
    .1 for progesterone. What’s that mean?
    Estrodial. Is greater than 6...not very helpful. What was the score!! Ahh

    Please feel free to suggest what meds and dose might be in order. I know your not doctors. I’m looking for input from this community. We will get a doctors advice soon.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -8c83e0f0-6652-44d7-838d-b7163a14c888.jpg   -0d651b23-9bb8-46f9-b6b1-c0ca0662366e.jpg   -2d1ad054-ec8f-44ac-8c1a-aa9ff97b5971.jpg  
    Last edited by Notpretty; 02-22-2019 at 02:21 PM. Reason: Bad daya

  2. #2
    Old Duffer's Avatar
    Old Duffer is online now Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    da states
    Posts
    893
    Is she taking any kind of female hormone supp, like premarin?

    I'd get that high WBC checked out further too.

  3. #3
    Old Duffer's Avatar
    Old Duffer is online now Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    da states
    Posts
    893
    Oh yeah... Welcome!

  4. #4
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Old Duffer View Post
    Is she taking any kind of female hormone supp, like premarin?

    I'd get that high WBC checked out further too.
    She is not taking anything at all. We wanted a full panel pre-anything so we know how she reacts to whatever she might take. I was thinking low dose Anavar and work up for sex drive. But I also know sex drive/progesterone/estrogen/testosterone are all factors and need a balance of some sort.

    Sex Hormone binding Globulin. Hers is high?? I’ll take any advice. And thx for the welcome.

    WBC...yeah I’m wondering if she was fighting a cold or a minor urinary tract infection. She said nothing before. I ask tonight.
    Last edited by Notpretty; 02-22-2019 at 12:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Old Duffer's Avatar
    Old Duffer is online now Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    da states
    Posts
    893
    I'm not up on female SHGB but I can tell you that my wife feels much better with all 3 hormones boosted.

    She didn't care for Anavar but ya gotta try it to know how it affects. She's been testing Primo but it's not quite the ticket either.

    She was a teenager again on 20mg/wk test-cyp. Sub-Q injection
    Notpretty likes this.

  6. #6
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by Old Duffer View Post
    I'm not up on female SHGB but I can tell you that my wife feels much better with all 3 hormones boosted.

    She didn't care for Anavar but ya gotta try it to know how it affects. She's been testing Primo but it's not quite the ticket either.

    She was a teenager again on 20mg/wk test-cyp. Sub-Q injection
    Thanks for the feedback.

    Can I ask why Anavar wasn’t a fit for her? Sides like hair voice and clit changes? Hmm wonder why cyp worked so well. My wife and needles are not a mix. I know...sub q is near painless...for her it’s mental. Stabbing thing.

  7. #7
    cylon357's Avatar
    cylon357 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    132
    Blog Entries
    1
    Both red blood cell count and white blood cell count are elevated (at least in regards to reference range). WBC elevated could just be an infection. Not sure about RBC. I would want to get those checked out sooner rather than later.

    Regarding injections, if you gave her the injection sub-q, say in her glute where she can't see what is going on, would it be ok? I mean, would she have a problem with it if she can't see what is happening.

    I think it all starts with discussions with a doctor and ruling out any other issues presented by the blood work. Sounds like that is your plan anyhow, seems solid to me.

    Oh and yeah, from personal experience, be leery of Dr Google. Google can come up with all sorts of horrible though unlikely conditions - no need for that stress!

  8. #8
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    3,666
    The only thing out of range is her cholesterol.

    And the urine color and occult blood.

    Shbg is high, but the var will knock that down.

  9. #9
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Can anyone speak to the Progesterone and estrodial scores? .1 and greater than 6 tells me nothing.

    I’d love to hear what an HRT doctor would like to see for T P and E? Anyone have a way to find a doctor? Prefer online and cheap.

  10. #10
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    3,666
    Quote Originally Posted by Notpretty View Post
    Can anyone speak to the Progesterone and estrodial scores? .1 and greater than 6 tells me nothing.

    I’d love to hear what an HRT doctor would like to see for T P and E? Anyone have a way to find a doctor? Prefer online and cheap.
    I'm assuming anything above 6 is normal with no cap on level?

    You may want to order a uncapped test from a private Lab

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,680
    How's her bodyweight / fat level?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    GirlyGymRat's Avatar
    GirlyGymRat is online now Knowledgeable ~ Respected Female Leader ~
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    In a gym!
    Posts
    13,919
    Quote Originally Posted by Notpretty View Post
    Thanks for the feedback.

    Can I ask why Anavar wasnt a fit for her? Sides like hair voice and clit changes? Hmm wonder why cyp worked so well. My wife and needles are not a mix. I know...sub q is near painless...for her its mental. Stabbing thing.

    var is fun for a cycle and increased libido. The sides are not that unpleasant short term but I wouldnt want to run var for increased sex drive since toxic to liver function.

    Females and hormones is delicate...how she feels, Job stress, I thinks its more than BW. How does she feel about her body. The mind is the most powerful sex organ.


    I had a full panel done but I cant place my hands on it now. I was going to check my reference levels. My report had more info for testosterone and progesterone.

  13. #13
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    How's her bodyweight / fat level?
    Shes low body fat. Weight 117 56 PE teacher. My guess visually is 13-15%...

  14. #14
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by GirlyGymRat View Post
    var is fun for a cycle and increased libido. The sides are not that unpleasant short term but I wouldn’t want to run var for increased sex drive since toxic to liver function.

    Females and hormones is delicate...how she feels, Job stress, I thinks it’s more than BW. How does she feel about her body. The mind is the most powerful sex ‘organ’.


    I had a full panel done but I can’t place my hands on it now. I was going to check my reference levels. My report had more info for testosterone and progesterone.
    I’d say she has NO body confidence issues. For 54 she looks great. Many 35 year olds wish they looked like her. Stress is reasonable to low. While I fully get this can be stress and non clinical issues, in her case it increasingly might be...or normal aging which HRT might be able to address. She just got back from a gyno appointment and on examination her vaginally walls/tissue is extremely thin. They gave her the option for progesterone/estrogen or a local vaginal cream. She’s going for the first option. We’ll try that and hold off on “var fun” and see is her libido returns. If not and we’ll see. We are not willing to risk her healthy in a major way or go long term Var or anything like that. And we will make sure she’s taking the lowest doses possible. She’s not a body builder but does lift weights. Her job has her walking 10-15k steps a day. She’s fit.
    GirlyGymRat likes this.

  15. #15
    GirlyGymRat's Avatar
    GirlyGymRat is online now Knowledgeable ~ Respected Female Leader ~
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    In a gym!
    Posts
    13,919
    Hopefully she will realize improvement with estrogen and progesterone orals and followup BW after 6 months.

    I googled thin va jay jay wall lining / vaginal atrophy from low e helps explain infection. Plenty of info. Heres one.

    https://www.healthline.com/health/wo...rogen-symptoms

  16. #16
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by GirlyGymRat View Post
    Hopefully she will realize improvement with estrogen and progesterone orals and followup BW after 6 months.

    I googled thin va jay jay wall lining / vaginal atrophy from low e helps explain infection. Plenty of info. Here’s one.

    https://www.healthline.com/health/wo...rogen-symptoms
    Thanks for you freedback.

    So new question to you or anyone wanting to answer. She’ll begin her Estrogen and Progestin orals tomorrow after she picks up the script. With a diagnosis of very thin vaginal walls with shrinkage...

    Does anyone know how long the HRT takes to improve the problems of thin vaginal walls and vaginal shrinkage? Weeks? Months? Anyone know this.

    We have a question of this into the dr via text but we’d like to hear what others have experienced or heard of.

  17. #17
    GirlyGymRat's Avatar
    GirlyGymRat is online now Knowledgeable ~ Respected Female Leader ~
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    In a gym!
    Posts
    13,919
    Quote Originally Posted by Notpretty View Post
    Thanks for you freedback.

    So new question to you or anyone wanting to answer. Shell begin her Estrogen and Progestin orals tomorrow after she picks up the script. With a diagnosis of very thin vaginal walls with shrinkage...

    Does anyone know how long the HRT takes to improve the problems of thin vaginal walls and vaginal shrinkage? Weeks? Months? Anyone know this.

    We have a question of this into the dr via text but wed like to hear what others have experienced or heard of.
    My obgyn mentioned I had strong lining so not sure but I depends estrogen dosage. I would call dr office and ask nurse.

    My oral script lowest possible dosage and after 6mo BW was 4 times max range. No wonder gained weight while eating almost nothing and couldnt loose any weight. HELLO. My testosterone was 4x max range and no wonder I was Randy. HELLO.

    I personally suffered 3 mo longer then needed!!!! Hope this helps your wife. I was breaking out on my face. Oily hair and skin. Its wasnt fun.

    HRT required dialing in with BW. How often will Dr be checking her BW?
    Old Duffer likes this.

  18. #18
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,680
    Quote Originally Posted by GirlyGymRat View Post
    My testosterone was 4x max range and no wonder I was Randy. HELLO.

    Call me Randy.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  19. #19
    GirlyGymRat's Avatar
    GirlyGymRat is online now Knowledgeable ~ Respected Female Leader ~
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    In a gym!
    Posts
    13,919
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Call me Randy.
    Old Duffer likes this.

  20. #20
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,680
    Nice.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  21. #21
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by GirlyGymRat View Post
    My obgyn mentioned I had strong lining so not sure but I depends estrogen dosage. I would call dr office and ask nurse.

    My oral script lowest possible dosage and after 6mo BW was 4 times max range. No wonder gained weight while eating almost nothing and couldn’t loose any weight. HELLO. My testosterone was 4x max range and no wonder I was Randy. HELLO.

    I personally suffered 3 mo longer then needed!!!! Hope this helps your wife. I was breaking out on my face. Oily hair and skin. It’s wasn’t fun.

    HRT required dialing in with BW. How often will Dr be checking her BW?
    Well, Kaiser gave her a very pretty and lengthy handout detailing their views, options for patients, risks and benefits. It did cover most all you need to read and know. But they state specifically that testing results they believe is so varied and inconclusive from one person to the next that following test results primarily will likely lead to bad results for most patients. But they then say the best results are best achieved by following very closely the feedback and symptoms from the patients. They do say test scores are guidelines but getting patients to a place their issues are reduced and managed requires listen to the patient mostly. This is focused on peri and postmenopausal symptoms.

    I don’t know if this is more progressive a stance to take by Kaiser or just a dodge to avoid testing costs or what.

    They did zero testing prior to prescribing her .5 mg of estradiol and 100 mg of progestin. Both Oral pills.

    The test scores above include in this thread we did outside of kaiser. So I think their plan is start with these pills and in 3 months do a follow up appointment and follow my wife’s feedback and then test maybe. But that means no baseline testing which is dumb as hell to me. Thoughts?
    Last edited by Notpretty; 03-04-2019 at 01:18 PM.

  22. #22
    cylon357's Avatar
    cylon357 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    132
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Notpretty View Post
    Well, Kaiser gave her a very pretty and lengthy handout detailing their views, options for patients, risks and benefits. It did cover most all you need to read and know. But they state specifically that testing results they believe is so varied and inconclusive from one person to the next that following test results primarily will likely lead to bad results for most patients. But they then say the best results are best achieved by following very closely the feedback and symptoms from the patients. They do say test scores are guidelines but getting patients to a place their issues are reduced and managed requires listen to the patient mostly. This is focused on peri and postmenopausal symptoms.

    I don’t know if this is more progressive a stance to take by Kaiser or just a dodge to avoid testing costs or what.

    They did zero testing prior to prescribing her .5 mg of estradiol and 100 mg of progestin. Both Oral pills.

    The test scores above include in this thread we did outside of kaiser. So I think their plan is start with these pills and in 3 months do a follow up appointment and follow my wife’s feedback and then test maybe. But that means no baseline testing which is dumb as hell to me. Thoughts?
    Did you tell them you had done testing already? They may have decided it wasn't warranted if you had recent blood work. It seems like you kind of have baselines to work with, unless I'm missing something?

  23. #23
    Notpretty is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by cylon357 View Post
    Did you tell them you had done testing already? They may have decided it wasn't warranted if you had recent blood work. It seems like you kind of have baselines to work with, unless I'm missing something?
    No we did not say anything. We were hoping they would test again. So mum we were. Yes we have baseline. But only because we did test. Just seems stupid not to if you’re kaiser and I think they manage healthcare cost by not testing and give excuses that testing leads to bad results as an excuse. Not sure though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •