Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Low test/bloodwork help

    Hi,

    I'm turning 29 this month and for endless years now I've had problems of really low energy and exhaustion and recently my sex drive has been lower than it ever was. My progress at the gym is terrible and I struggle to make any gains at all. All of these symptoms combined lead a friend to suggest checking my test levels. I pestered and badgered my doctor into running some bloodwork and the results were:

    Test Name Result Abnormal Reference Range
    ------------------------- --------------- -------- ---------------
    TSH 1.98 0.40-4.50 mIU/L
    Test Name Result Abnormal Reference Range
    ------------------------- --------------- -------- ---------------
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL 283 250-1100 ng/dL
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE PERCENT 1.89 1.50-2.20 %
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 53.5 35.0-155.0 pg/mL

    Because of the 'reference ranges' my doctor was unwilling to do anything further and maintains that 283 is totally fine for a 29 year old male who works out 4 times a week and is otherwise in perfect health.

    From all my research it really does seem low for my age, I struggled to find out how realistic the reference range for free testosterone is. If you were 29 and got these results, would you insist on a referral to a specialist to discuss it further.

  2. #2
    Times Roman's Avatar
    Times Roman is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Back from Afghanistan
    Posts
    27,383
    I'm pushing 49. for me:
    Total test = 211
    free test = 61

    I would ask your doctor for a second opinion.
    My doc is sending me to see an endo, as soon as he gets off his lazy duff and sets it up

  3. #3
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    Man, you got 20 years on me and my free test is lower than yours. I already emailed my doctor, cited a few facts and asked for a referral and said we can agree to disagree if you just send me elsewhere.

  4. #4
    Vettester is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Californication
    Posts
    5,657
    Yes, I would be looking to see someone who knows what they're talking about.

    Times Roman: It sounds like your journey with Kaiser is par for the course so far. Your age and your score should have been grounds for an immediate prescription. I've found their endos to be worse than the GP's.

  5. #5
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I got more tests done and this is what my doctor sent me. I can barely understand this stuff so I don't know if the SHBG thing is a problem:

    Here are all your results. Basically everything is normal. It is true, however, that your total testosterone is low for your age. It is not low enough that we would recommend treatment with testosterone. In addition, your SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) level is low making your free level more in the normal range. It is the free level that really matters. The LH and FSH are not elevated and the other tests are also fine.


    I'd like to repeat the testosterone and cortisol levels again just to see how they are. The cortisol is normal but often we do see it higher. So, I'm going to order these 2 again. Ideal time to have them is at 8am. Let me know if you have any questions.


    Laboratory Report

    36127 - TSH, 3RD GENERATION W/REFLEX TO FT4

    No results available.

    36170 - TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL 398 250-1100 ng/dL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM AMD
    TESTOSTERONE, FREE PERCENT 2.07 1.50-2.20 % 09/13/2010 09:00 AM AMD
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 82.4 35.0-155.0 pg/mL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM AMD

    4212 - CORTISOL, A.M.

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    CORTISOL, A.M. 11.2 mcg/dL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    Reference Range
    8 a.m. (7-9 a.m.) Specimen: 4.0-22.0

    470 - FSH

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    FSH 1.8 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    496 - HEMOGLOBIN A1c

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    Hemoglobin A1c 5.4 <5.7 % of total Hgb 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    Decreased risk of diabetes
    <5.7 Decreased risk of diabetes
    5.7-6.0 Increased risk of diabetes
    6.1-6.4 Higher risk of diabetes
    > or = 6.5 Consistent with diabetes

    Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes-2010.
    Diabetes Care, 33(Supp 1): S1-S61,2010.

    615 - LH

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    LH 1.8 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    746 - PROLACTIN

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    PROLACTIN 8.7 2.0-18.0 ng/mL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    822 - AST

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    AST 15 10-40 U/L 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    823 - ALT

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    ALT 14 9-60 U/L 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    866 - T4, FREE

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    FREE THYROXINE 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

    899 - TSH, 3RD GENERATION

    Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote
    TSH 2.22 0.40-4.50 mIU/L 09/13/2010 09:00 AM *

  6. #6
    frawnz's Avatar
    frawnz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    587
    Your original results were very similar to mine (I'm 30), and my endo agreed that it was pretty low for my age group. You need to ditch the GP and go see an endo or hit up an anti-aging clinic if you can't get any help from that front.

  7. #7
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    This was an endo! She wants to redo the test and cortisol results again, I asked her why if they were normal. I'm not sure what she's looking for now.

  8. #8
    frawnz's Avatar
    frawnz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    587
    The "normal ranges" for testosterone don't take age into consideration, so they are simply normal ranges for all males, which obviously varies a great deal based on age. This is a much better range table based on age:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Low test/bloodwork help-normal-test-levels.png  

  9. #9
    Vettester is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Californication
    Posts
    5,657
    That will be the response with most of your GP's these days. I've worked with a female GP in the past and she is the same way. They will usually treat the score before they treat the patient.

    As Frawnz mentioned, you can check for another endo referral or go rogue and find a clinic that will treat the patient's symptoms. I'm actually surprised your score wasn't in the 200's with the amount of LH you're producing, but everyone is different.

    She mentioned the SHBG being low. I didn't see the score, do you know what it was?

  10. #10
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I emailed her about the SHBG because I don't even remember us ordering that test, so I'm kinda confused. I hate dealing with this stuff!

  11. #11
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    She replied, fast and said: "I was inferring it from the free level."

    She also wrote:

    "The SHBG level is affected by many things, but it is not a problem for it to be on the low side. The body regulates the free level so low SHBG will cause low total testo but not necessarily low level of hormone that the body cares about.


    To define the cortisol level as clearly normal, we like to see it >18-20. However, it is not abnormal to have it be lower and it is often lower. If you are still feeling very fatigued and the test comes back at a similar level, there is another test we can do which involves giving you an injection of a hormone (ACTH) to stimulate the adrenal to see if the cortisol increases appropriately. This is a more involved test, so just repeating the cortisol may be much easier for you. If you could stress yourself in some way that could increase the cortisol level naturally. Seriously, don't overdo it but this is one of the major stress hormones and it should increase in response to stress. If this seems impossible or weird, just come on in and we can just repeat it to see what it is again. Also, I don't think the lab is open before 8, around 8 should be great."

  12. #12
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    did u tell her she's stressing you enough

  13. #13
    chuckt12345's Avatar
    chuckt12345 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,215
    mine came in about 260 and i was prescriped T. Depends on your doctor, a good doctor views you by your symptoms and not just on the numbers. If your having prbs with your sex drive tell him that.

  14. #14
    frawnz's Avatar
    frawnz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    587
    Yep. I kind of have my symptoms list ready every time I go, and I make sure I emphasize them:

    low libido
    low energy
    unnatural muscle fatigue, especially when working out
    testicle shrinkage
    etc

  15. #15
    ashp is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7
    I haven't done anything since getting this results, wasn't sure what to do. If you had my bloodwork above at age 29 would you continue to pursue this as a potential issue? I still have a low sex drive, problem building muscle at the gym and fatigue. Other people have suggested sleep studies but it just seems like some kind of attempt to boost up my test levels for a month would be a real easy way to see if it helps rather than constantly wanting me to repeat the tests.

    I don't have any other endos in network so I would have to keep trying to persuade her to try something. :/

  16. #16
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by ashp View Post
    I haven't done anything since getting this results, wasn't sure what to do. If you had my bloodwork above at age 29 would you continue to pursue this as a potential issue? I still have a low sex drive, problem building muscle at the gym and fatigue. Other people have suggested sleep studies but it just seems like some kind of attempt to boost up my test levels for a month would be a real easy way to see if it helps rather than constantly wanting me to repeat the tests.

    I don't have any other endos in network so I would have to keep trying to persuade her to try something. :/
    yes why not pursue it...and its never a bad idea to check your sleep especially if you suspect something....also urologists prescribe test as well as GP/FAMILY DOCTORS....you're not healthy now stick to this bro..u can thank me later

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •