Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    bombguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    243

    Follow up on Blood test -

    Original post is here: http://forums.steroid.com/showthread...doc&highlight=

    Cliffs Notes:
    -Doc thought 200mg was too high considering levels in previous post
    -I was worried that dropping to 100mg would make me feel like shit

    Fast forward about 2 months and I have received my follow-up results that actually look great! Coincidentally I feel better as well. I truly believe that my estrogen levels were chemically depressing me a bit. My lifts have actually gotten somewhat better in the gym as well. Overall I feel good. A little bit lethargic at times, but that has more to do with early mornings and lack of sleep!

    Without further ado, here are my current results.
    HORMONAL STUDIES 03/28/2011 10:50 AM
    Panel/Test Value Unit Normal Range
    LH 0.08 mIU/mL 1.5-9.3
    FSH <0.3 mIU/mL 1.4-18.1
    PROLACTIN 6.1 ng/mL 2.1-17.7
    ESTRADIOL 17.6 pg/mL 0.0-39.8
    TESTOSTERONE 650 ng/dL 241-827


    Panel/Test Value Unit Normal Range
    WBC 4.8 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC 5.98 x10E6/uL 4.10-5.60
    Hemoglobin 18.0 g/dL 12.5-17.0
    Hematocrit 53.4 % 36.0-50.0

    The only issue I see right now, is my complete inability to even think about getting my wife preggers. I'll tackle that when the time comes.
    Last edited by bombguy; 05-03-2011 at 10:10 AM.

  2. #2
    sirupate is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    So 100mg./wk. is doing that for you...correct? When was the lab relative to your injection of 100mg.? Looks like you are shut down, but most of us probably are unless we are doing HCG . Hey, maybe getting your wife preggers is a good ploy to get your doctor to prescribe HCG?

    You may want to consider donating blood to the RC if you are eligible given your hemoglobin/RBC numbers.

  3. #3
    bombguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    243
    Yes, 100mg a week as opposed to my 200mg/wk that I was on until February. Yeah, I am pretty much shut down but my numbers did start coming up after 2 months at 100mg. I have talked to my doc about the possibility of having children later and he didn't indicate that it would be an issue. He basically mentioned that we would tackle that when the time comes. To answer your question about the last inject date, it was a week after...basically I went to the doc and took my weekly shot later that day

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes definitely donate blood before you hemoglobin becomes way out of range for donating. i had a hard time donating blood because my hemoglobin was high, 18.7 to be exact, and no one would take my blood, so i had to get a prescription and payed over $80 just to get rid of some blood...do it now so you don't end up paying to get your blood drawn!

  5. #5
    bombguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    243
    Will do. My wife works at a hospital, so I'll have her find out when the next RC donation is. Thanks gents.

  6. #6
    THE-DET-OAK is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Between your girls thighs
    Posts
    798
    thats great that you feel better. most people dont realise 200mg is the very upper end of TRT and honestly will post most guys above range. some guys like it ther some dont, glad you found what works best for you.

    when did you do your draw in relation to your most recent injection??

  7. #7
    Ratt's Avatar
    Ratt is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    East Coast Canada, Eh!
    Posts
    71
    This proves that less is sometimes better.

    Congrats on getting things dialed in best of luck!

    Cheers

  8. #8
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    good stuff bombs...

    as stated above...regular blood donation might help with that lethargy..

    best of continued success

  9. #9
    sirupate is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Quote Originally Posted by THE-DET-OAK View Post
    thats great that you feel better. most people dont realise 200mg is the very upper end of TRT and honestly will post most guys above range. some guys like it ther some dont, glad you found what works best for you.

    when did you do your draw in relation to your most recent injection??
    I think he says he did the bloodwork on the 7th day from his last injection and just before his next injection, so his numbers would be at the weekly low. That's how my doctor wants to measure next time around. Last time my doctor specified the mid-point of the injection cycle.
    Last edited by sirupate; 05-03-2011 at 01:00 PM. Reason: spelling

  10. #10
    NOSUPERMODEL is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    901
    I am not understanding what the deal is with the blood donation.

  11. #11
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by NOSUPERMODEL View Post
    I am not understanding what the deal is with the blood donation.
    men and especially men on trt carry extra iron in the blood...regular donation helps you get rid of the extra iron in the blood....VERY THERAPEUTIC

  12. #12
    flatscat's Avatar
    flatscat is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,610
    ^^^^^x3

  13. #13
    THE-DET-OAK is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Between your girls thighs
    Posts
    798
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    men and especially men on trt carry extra iron in the blood...regular donation helps you get rid of the extra iron in the blood....VERY THERAPEUTIC
    well high hemoglobin and high hemotacrit indicates polycythemia. this is a very common side effect of TRT, it means your blood has become more viscous. You heart then has to work harder to pump the blood. donating blood will decrease blood cell mass, in hopes to rectify the situation. if not a phlebotomy is in order. if that doesnt work you need to come off TRT at least once every 18 months.

  14. #14
    THE-DET-OAK is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Between your girls thighs
    Posts
    798
    Quote Originally Posted by sirupate View Post
    I think he says he did the bloodwork on the 7th day from his last injection and just before his next injection, so his numbers would be at the weekly low. That's how my doctor wants to measure next time around. Last time my doctor specified the mid-point of the injection cycle.
    thats perfect then, you always want to test your trough. dont want to test your peak and have it come back so high the doc cuts you off.

  15. #15
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by THE-DET-OAK View Post
    well high hemoglobin and high hemotacrit indicates polycythemia. this is a very common side effect of TRT, it means your blood has become more viscous. You heart then has to work harder to pump the blood. donating blood will decrease blood cell mass, in hopes to rectify the situation. if not a phlebotomy is in order. if that doesnt work you need to come off TRT at least once every 18 months.
    yeh like i said...VERY THERAPEUTIC

  16. #16
    sirupate is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    791
    Quote Originally Posted by jpkman View Post
    yeh like i said...VERY THERAPEUTIC
    Getting "drained" again on Saturday by the RC. It has been 9 weeks since the last donation. May stretch the next donation out a bit longer depending on my hemoglobin count at the RC donation. Who would have thought that TRT would get me back to regular blood donations?

  17. #17
    flatscat's Avatar
    flatscat is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,610
    six weeks like clockwork for me, and kinda like the injections - I really look forward to it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •