Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: B/W Question

  1. #1
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    638

    B/W Question

    Testosterone 451

    Prolactin 20.6 Range: 2.5 - 17

    200mg of Cyp every 2 weeks

    I'm not familiar with Prolactin, the info on-line is vague. My levels are currently on the higher side. Should I be concerned?

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes! post all your blood work with ranges if you have it so we can see what else is going on. what about your e2? high Prolactin usually means you e2 is high as well and that not a good thing. also every two weeks shot is a roller coaster ride protocol, try to split that to 100 mgs once a week, better yet twice a week 50 mgs.

  3. #3
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    638
    This is my most recent comprehensive blood work. The prolactin level was measured separately on May 29th via Fasting Blood work. I don't have a value for e2. My shots are administered through the Veteran's Administration. It took a lot of pulling teeth to have my General Practioner pass my Blood work off to an Endocrinologist. I'm going to probably have to go to an outside testing lab to get the numbers I am looking for. Thanks for your input!!


    Date/Time Collected: 02 May 2012 @ 1423

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Test Name: TESTOSTERONE
    Result: 445
    Units: ng/dL

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Comments: Males:
    Age 20 - 49: 262 - 1593 ng/dL
    Age >= 50: 181 - 758 ng/dL


    TESTOSTERONE.FREE 13.5 pg/mL (4.25-30.37)

    ================================================== ===========================
    Lab Test: Comprehensive Met Panel

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Test Name: ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE
    Result: 31
    Units: U/L
    Reference Range: (11.0-44.0)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: ALBUMIN
    Result: 4.8
    Units: g/dL
    Reference Range: (4.1-5.3)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE
    Result: 46
    Units: U/L
    Reference Range: (25-125)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: ANION GAP
    Result: 9
    Units:
    Reference Range: (5-18)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE
    Result: 24
    Units: U/L
    Reference Range: (16.0-43.0)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: BILIRUBIN
    Result: 0.3
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (0.16-1.25)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: CALCIUM
    Result: 10.0
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (8.9-11.0)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: CARBON DIOXIDE
    Result: 28
    Units: mmol/L
    Reference Range: (22-32)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: CHLORIDE
    Result: 106
    Units: mEq/L
    Reference Range: (98-109)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: CREATININE
    Result: 0.8
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (0.8-1.3)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED
    Result: 110
    Units: mL/min

    ----------------------
    Test Name: GLUCOSE
    Result: 75
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (65-110)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: POTASSIUM
    Result: 4.3
    Units: mEq/L
    Reference Range: (3.5-5.2)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: PROTEIN
    Result: 8.3
    Units: g/dL
    Reference Range: (6.8-8.7)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: SODIUM
    Result: 143
    Units: mEq/L
    Reference Range: (136-145)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: UREA NITROGEN
    Result: 19
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (8-23)

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Test Name: CHOLESTEROL
    Result: 183
    -----
    Test Name: CHOLESTEROL.IN HDL
    Result: 31 Low
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (>40)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: CHOLESTEROL.IN LDL
    Result: 108
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (<119)

    ----------------------
    Test Name: TRIGLYCERIDE
    Result: 348 High
    Units: mg/dL
    Reference Range: (29-149)

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,627
    Agree with Bass. Need a sensitive E2 assay. Control your E and you control your prolactin. Cabergoline (Dostinex) lowers prolactin. Have you had an MRI to rule out a prolactinoma?

  5. #5
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    agree with above

    is that your first check on prolactin

    lipids look rough as well....fasting?

  6. #6
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    638
    No, MRI done. Yeah my Triglycerides on are on the high side which is weird because I was put on a cholesterol lowering drug a month before that blood work was done. The comprehensive blood work was non-fasting.

  7. #7
    zaggahamma's Avatar
    zaggahamma is offline Mr. Moderation
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    19,495
    Quote Originally Posted by jwh7699 View Post
    No, MRI done. Yeah my Triglycerides on are on the high side which is weird because I was put on a cholesterol lowering drug a month before that blood work was done. The comprehensive blood work was non-fasting.
    dont believe statins work on triglycerides but not sure

    do u have cholesterol issues in the family? ever check lipoprotein a?

  8. #8
    jwh7699 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    638
    No cholesterol problems in my family. I've had a good amount of weight gain in the last 2 years. I believe if I can drop some weight my cholesterol numbers will go down.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •