Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    MRNJ1992's Avatar
    MRNJ1992 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    524

    back on hrt finally

    Just got bloodwork back. Results are vit D 48.4 scale 30-100, 5-a-Dihydrotestosterone 318.0 scale 106.0-719.0, T3 147 scale 58-159, DHEA 91.9 scale 10-619, Estradiol [6] 10, Testosterone total 182.5 scale 249-836, psa 0.66 scale 0.0-4.0, IGF -1 170 scale 66-296, Free T 19.87 scale 4.6-15.3, Cholesterol 193, triglycerides 74 scale < 150, TSH 0.0018 scale 0.35-4.94 LH, FSH,Progesterone all in range. Any comments welcomed.
    This is from a few weeks ago. Test E 2x's per week at 60 mgs plus HCG on day before Test shot. Open to suggestions.

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,357
    are these results while being on TRT? i never seen TSH that low! maybe Kel and GD can shed some light on that. i think we will need to see how everything looks, i suggest you post all your BW with ranges, as a list if you don't mind

    what is your complete protocol?

  3. #3
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    I'm going to fix this real quick so its easier to read

    vit D 48.4 scale 30-100
    5-a-Dihydrotestosterone 318.0 scale 106.0-719.0
    T3 147 scale 58-159
    DHEA 91.9 scale 10-619
    Estradiol [6] 10
    Testosterone total 182.5 scale 249-836
    psa 0.66 scale 0.0-4.0
    IGF -1 170 scale 66-296
    Free T 19.87 scale 4.6-15.3
    Cholesterol 193
    triglycerides 74 scale < 150
    TSH 0.0018 scale 0.35-4.94 LH
    FSH, Progesterone all in range.

  4. #4
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    DHEA is definitely low, but the test we look at is DHEAs (sulfate). its still probably a good idea to throw in some micronized DHEA pills.

    What e2 test is that? range?

    T total is dismal.

    Free T is quite high so you seem to have very low SHBG, like myself.

    I don't know why your FSH is in range, but I am led to believe now that these numbers are BEFORE you started on TRT?

  5. #5
    MRNJ1992's Avatar
    MRNJ1992 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    524
    just started hrt 2 weeks ago

  6. #6
    MRNJ1992's Avatar
    MRNJ1992 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    524
    sorry-thanks

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Have to give it more time. About 4 more weeks IMO until your body has a chance to find homeostasis. Then we can reasonably render opinions. Hang in there MRNJ!

    When is the next BW planned?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    ^^^^What kel said.

    You got one helluva healthy Thyroid man!

    DHEA micronized pills as HRT suggested; go with 50mg and take in the morning. Make sure they are micronized pills...very important.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •