Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Kuulitko is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Long term effects of TRT to training

    Hi guys,

    I read the stickies and i've been studying alot about muscle building and TRT since I had to start my threatment. Before I had most of the problems listed in lack of T. Biggest problems where mostly mental issues like getting angry for no reason, morning cranky, total loss of libido and some sort of loss for career and interest in doing things.

    So I had to take SSRI for almost a year. I felt good but ofc my libido was totally gone and I was diagnosed falsely. After I started to study my symptoms and I demanded the doctors to measure my T-levels things started to sort out. First they found out I had T-levels of 15nmol/l normal is (10 - 38nmol/l).

    They wanted to take more accurate tests in the morning and they added prolactin levels too. So next test was 12nmol/l and prolactin 380. Normal range for PRL is 70-300.

    They still refused to believe low testo was the reason so I had to do the final measure. Results 9.5nmol/l and 460 PRL. My LH levels where very high so my brain tried to signal my testicles to produce testo but they just wont respond. I have never used any stuff that would make me train better other than Creatine.

    Doctors started curing me with TestoGel 50mg ed. I felt little impovement in libido possibly due DHT property of the TestoGel. Then finally after 3 months I found a good doctor that told me immediately to stop eating SSRI and start taking Sustanon 250 e14d. This was so much better, I felt alive and I did my posponed work from last couple of years, the pump in the gym felt so much better and everything else was fine but my libido.

    So after 4 months of test use for Sustanon, I had a routine check. Week after last injection my levels where S-testo 26, estrogens are off the chart and SHBG was 28 (10 - 56) but my damn prolactin was still over 460. 4 months without SSRI and still my prolactin is ****ed up. For this my doctor told me to use Dostinex 2 times a week for month and then 2 months for ones a week.

    it's now my first week on Dostinex and I feel so much better with my libido. Also my Sustanon cycle is now 9 days from previous 14 days.

    My height is 181cm and I weight 84kg, age 31.



    The reason why I did this thread is to ask about the TRT effects (long term) in training. I've read alot about androgen receptors getting clogged up. Is it worst being on TRT than without when I try to build up muscle? Can I do anything for the androgen receptors since normally you is suppose to be on cycle and then off the cycle for the receptors to cooldown?

    I know that when im on a TRT I have alot higher T-levels than I would ever have naturally and I believe that most of my age men in here have low T-levels too, reading a local forum about TRT im pretty sure that normal levels todays modern man is around 15-25nmol/l. No where near that 38nmol/l max.

    Thanks for responds!
    Last edited by Kuulitko; 01-23-2013 at 06:48 AM. Reason: Posted too early without anything in it.

  2. #2
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,182
    Do you have a question!
    L
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  3. #3
    Kuulitko is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by SteM View Post
    Do you have a question!
    L
    Sorry mate for the long story, I tried to follow the forum etiquette and give backgrounds. The question that concerns me is bolded now.

  4. #4
    APIs's Avatar
    APIs is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Avoiding newbies @ gym...
    Posts
    1,322
    After 3 years TRT I continue to add mass & strength incrementally. Gains are directly tied to proper nutrition, training & rest. Simply, you get back what you put into it. IMO, that receptor BS is probably bro-science. Regardless, it certainly wouldn’t occur from the dosing we’re on for TRT…
    Last edited by APIs; 01-23-2013 at 09:46 AM.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,882
    Like API said. There will be no AR receptor issues. What you do need is full blood work. In the Finding a Doc sticky is an example (s) of what you should be getting. The E2 test needs to be a sensitive assay specific to males, otherwise it's really useless. Speaking of which, you need to address your E2 with your doctor. An AI may be needed and T dose titration can help as well. When E goes up so will your shbg. Vit D3 will help reduce your shbg and raise your Free T.

    Your prolactin issue should not just be treated, it should be investigated via an MRI to rule in or out pituitary issues. You should also speak to your doc (preferably a new, better one) about HCG as well.

    kel

  6. #6
    Kuulitko is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Like API said. There will be no AR receptor issues. What you do need is full blood work. In the Finding a Doc sticky is an example (s) of what you should be getting. The E2 test needs to be a sensitive assay specific to males, otherwise it's really useless. Speaking of which, you need to address your E2 with your doctor. An AI may be needed and T dose titration can help as well. When E goes up so will your shbg. Vit D3 will help reduce your shbg and raise your Free T.

    Your prolactin issue should not just be treated, it should be investigated via an MRI to rule in or out pituitary issues. You should also speak to your doc (preferably a new, better one) about HCG as well.

    kel
    Thanks for replies guys! My E2 was measured along with full blood work now in my control check as well and the upper range was less than <0.15nmol/l for males. Mine was 0.21! My doctor said he has reserved an AI prescription for me for that but he did not want to give it to me before the PRL is fixed. Too many stuff going on in my body so he wanted to give me 3 months time to fix PRL problems with Dostinex and then switch to AI. My free T was 433 (155-800). Sorry I forgot to mention these in the beginning. I have been eating D3 (5000iu) for couple of years now.

    Pituitary check is definately good info. I will talk about it. Why should I get HCG? It's not usually administered at all during TRT in here other than if you try to have a baby. Thanks again for good input on the AR issue, I can keep training with good motivation!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •