Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    TMan96's Avatar
    TMan96 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    189

    Any input on latest BW (full pannel)

    Hi all, would like to get input on my latest full hormone panel. My insurance wouldn’t pay for all this, so I decided to do one on my on through private labs.

    My T shot is on Saturday. This blood was drown of Friday (day before normal shot)

    Let me know if you see things I should be concerned about and if so, your input on what I should do.

    I am doing this in-between office visits and part of the reason for this was to ensure I still needed to be on my cholesterol medicine and thyroid medicine.

    Current protocol is as follows:
    Cypionate - 120mg a week once a week (have tried splitting it for a while but couldn't tell any real difference so went back to one for convince)
    Anastrozole - .75mg a week.
    HCG - (250iu 2 times a week)
    Armour Thyroid - 60mg daily (I am actually trying to take 5 weeks off from this to see if I really need it.... I haven't felt any different without it... )
    Vitamin D3 ,000iu
    Zocor 5mg - (have been on this for about a year and half... have been tapering it down and been going 5 weeks without it too... )

    My Observations:
    1.RBC, H&H seem to be in a good range. They had all gone over during a recent blast cycle. I had to donate in two back to back months… but this seem to have done the trick (has been 3 weeks since my last donation).

    2.My cholesterol has gone up over range without Zocor. Guess I should start taking 5mg EOD which had me down to around a total of 165 and the others within range.

    3.Iron is really low, guess that is from the frequent blood donations to take care of my H&H. Is there anything I should do our worry about with this or just wait and see if it goes up?

    4.Test and Free Test seem to be at the high range at my current does of 120mg a week. Don’t see any reason to lower?

    5.Thyroid, do you think it is at a range I should go back on Aromour?

    6.DHEA, LH, FSH, and Prolactin, any input?

    7. Estradiol, Sensitive was 8. This was a surprise. Hasn’t been this low before. Any suggestions on this? Definitely need to lower my AI.

    8.Ferritin, guess this is low from the frequent blood donations? Anything to do about this?

    Thanks!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-1.jpg   Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-2.jpg   Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-3.jpg   Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-4.jpg   Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-5.jpg  

    Any input on latest BW (full pannel)-6.jpg  

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Quote Originally Posted by TMan96 View Post
    Hi all, would like to get input on my latest full hormone panel. My insurance wouldn’t pay for all this, so I decided to do one on my on through private labs.

    My T shot is on Saturday. This blood was drown of Friday (day before normal shot)If your test is this high on day 6, imagine how high your TT and FT are on day 3? Consider lowering your dose. You're looking for balance here. That includes CBC's.

    Let me know if you see things I should be concerned about and if so, your input on what I should do.

    I am doing this in-between office visits and part of the reason for this was to ensure I still needed to be on my cholesterol medicine and thyroid medicine. Take a look at Slo-Niacin to help with your cholesterol. DHEA can help as well.

    Current protocol is as follows:
    Cypionate - 120mg a week once a week (have tried splitting it for a while but couldn't tell any real difference so went back to one for convince)
    Anastrozole - .75mg a week. This amount is why your E2 is so low. Your about to crash your E. You won't like that at all.
    HCG - (250iu 2 times a week)
    Armour Thyroid - 60mg daily (I am actually trying to take 5 weeks off from this to see if I really need it.... I haven't felt any different without it... )TSH up there but I didn't review other numbers as your on meds
    Vitamin D3 ,000iu?
    Zocor 5mg - (have been on this for about a year and half... have been tapering it down and been going 5 weeks without it too... )

    My Observations:
    1.RBC, H&H seem to be in a good range. They had all gone over during a recent blast cycle. I had to donate in two back to back months… but this seem to have done the trick (has been 3 weeks since my last donation). Donating too frequently can lower Iron too much. High TSH can also crush your iron levels and low iron can elevate TSH. Catch 22. Eat more red meat. Next Doc visit talk to him about possibly using elemental iron for a brief period.

    2.My cholesterol has gone up over range without Zocor. Guess I should start taking 5mg EOD which had me down to around a total of 165 and the others within range.Using Niacin to Improve Cardiovascular Health - Life Extension

    3.Iron is really low, guess that is from the frequent blood donations to take care of my H&H. Is there anything I should do our worry about with this or just wait and see if it goes up?Above

    4.Test and Free Test seem to be at the high range at my current does of 120mg a week. Don’t see any reason to lower?I'd lower it to 100 to start and go back to splitting it. Purpose is to have less spike in E2 and to reduce or eliminate all AI's. Refer to my "crashing E" comment above.

    5.Thyroid, do you think it is at a range I should go back on Aromour?I only really looked at TSH. It's high.

    6.DHEA, LH, FSH, and Prolactin, any input?DHEA is low. Supplement. Start with 25mg micronized in the morning. Check levels at next labs. May as well throw in preg as well for that matter. LH/FSH don't matter and will be zeroed out. You're HPTA is in shutdown. Prolactin is just fine.

    7. Estradiol, Sensitive was 8. This was a surprise. Hasn’t been this low before. Any suggestions on this? Definitely need to lower my AI.

    8.Ferritin, guess this is low from the frequent blood donations? Anything to do about this?






    Thanks!

    above in bold....and I repeat. Be concerned about your E2 please.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    LowT Mike is offline HRT Specialist, P.A. - LowTestosterone.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,305
    ^^^^Boom! Kelkel very well done triage of Tman96. Sptitting gold. Agree with everything!!!!

    If your Hematocrit is not 56%+ DO NOT GO GIVE BLOOD!!. No theraputic phelobotomy needed if you are under 55%. Even so only give 1 pint each time. 1 pint will generally knock down Hematocrit 20%.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •