Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By JohnGalt
  • 1 Post By Tnatious

Thread: Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review

  1. #1
    Tnatious's Avatar
    Tnatious is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    205

    Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review

    Hey guys as stated here r my lab results!!! WOW
    looks like the doc wants to go with Arimidex (? Of dosage) , HCG (500 ius M,W,F), B12 injection, Lithium Orotate (5mg once in am), Nature-Throid (1/2 grain daily). Waiting of exogenous testosterone gel.
    Page 1of 4

    Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review-image-3637998100.jpg

    Page 2 of 4

    Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review-image-1136049264.jpg

    Page 3of 4

    Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review-image-1568748459.jpg

    Page 4 of 4

    Tnatious's NEW LABS. PLEASE Review-image-838337802.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    i hate to say it, but i think they want your money....b12 injection with a level above range?? labs cant calculate mre than 1500 and yours is nearly there...btw sublinguals work better than injections. i use jarrow methyl b12 sublinguals and my b12 cant even be measured it's higher than urs!!!! Make sure it's methyl.

    your vitamin d is too low. 40 is not optimal. try for 70-100.

    you also have low platelets like me but they arent low enough for concern imo.

    is the nature thyroid a synthetic or natural thyroid?

    are you on trt already? your lh and fsh suck lol.

  3. #3
    LowT Mike is offline HRT Specialist, P.A. - LowTestosterone.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,305
    Quote Originally Posted by powerlifterty16 View Post
    i hate to say it, but i think they want your money....b12 injection with a level above range?? labs cant calculate mre than 1500 and yours is nearly there...btw sublinguals work better than injections. i use jarrow methyl b12 sublinguals and my b12 cant even be measured it's higher than urs!!!! Make sure it's methyl.

    your vitamin d is too low. 40 is not optimal. try for 70-100.

    you also have low platelets like me but they arent low enough for concern imo.

    is the nature thyroid a synthetic or natural thyroid?

    are you on trt already? your lh and fsh suck lol.
    Powerliferty16 With all due respect and I really appriciate your enthusiam with this. I really do...But please leave the advice to the members and board certified practitioners that have more experience and knowledge. You are completely off base with what you are saying here and some of your other posts. I dont want members of this forum to take your advice and get hurt or inappropriate care. I mean this with all due respect and soley for the safety and care of these forums readers.

  4. #4
    LowT Mike is offline HRT Specialist, P.A. - LowTestosterone.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,305
    Quote Originally Posted by Tnatious View Post
    Hey guys as stated here r my lab results!!! WOW
    looks like the doc wants to go with Arimidex (? Of dosage) , HCG (500 ius M,W,F), B12 injection, Lithium Orotate (5mg once in am), Nature-Throid (1/2 grain daily). Waiting of exogenous testosterone gel.
    Page 1of 4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image-3637998100.jpg 
Views:	522 
Size:	429.9 KB 
ID:	139083

    Page 2 of 4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image-1136049264.jpg 
Views:	219 
Size:	512.4 KB 
ID:	139084

    Page 3of 4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image-1568748459.jpg 
Views:	272 
Size:	548.1 KB 
ID:	139085

    Page 4 of 4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image-838337802.jpg 
Views:	193 
Size:	519.0 KB 
ID:	139086
    Your B12 level is elevated which is fine. There is no toxic level of B-12. Imposible to overdose. Mine personally is in the 4,000s and I like to keep it there. Many lab tests go over 1500. The best form of bioavailble B-12 is an injectable form called methylcobalamin. B-12 you have to store it in the liver before you use it. Thats what the B-12 panel picks up (B-12 liver marker) Methyl ester when you do a IM injection pushes the B-12 pass the Liver (going around the first pass) and directly into the blood stream. Just because you liver shows high absorption. You can still be having Chronic Fatigue Syndromw and malabsoprtion of B-12. This is why oral or sub-ligual drops or tablets of b-12 dont work for many, Even the oral methyl. Your body still has to pull the b-12 out of the large intestine. Most americans because of our diet have matted villa and flora in our guts and cant make or absorb B-12. Injectable Methylcobalamin is the best form B-12 directly into blood stream, pass the liver and then bioavailabe. It just makes since and Ive been using for years in patients and they love it as part of there TRT.

    Everything looks good. and the protocol above looks ok too. Your thyroid is normal but TSH is upper 1/3 of normal putting thyroid in bottom 1/3 of normal. I wouldnt intervien with a thyroid supplement at this point but i can see your doctors reasoning.

    Your estrodial is 26. Thats high normal. I wouldn't call in an Ai like arimedex yet. especially if you havent started the TRT yet. Start therapy. Get labs again include Hematocrit, total and free, Estradial 4-5 weeks post start of treatment. If E2 then is above 30 pg/ml kick in an AI. BE carefull dont overdose on arimedex. Having a estradiol of 0 is bad for heart and brain. HCG protocol looks ok too. 250-500 2-3 days a week is generally good range for all men to saturated receptors of leydig cells. Stage your testicle size. If any shrinkage or fluctuation in size with this protocl. revist dosage protocol.

    Why are you doing test gel? Seems to me like you are already on treatment. your LH and FSH are way down, elevated hematocrit and estradiol like you are on TRT.
    I would recommend looking into a good Vitamin D supplement and DHEA. Those two are very important and your levels levels are lowish.
    Last edited by LowT Mike; 05-21-2013 at 01:10 PM.

  5. #5
    jasondd1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    703
    Your HDL is 24? I would think it almost impossible to create test with hdl that low? Am I off my rocker here guys?

  6. #6
    FRDave's Avatar
    FRDave is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,172
    Quote Originally Posted by jasondd1
    Your HDL is 24? I would think it almost impossible to create test with hdl that low? Am I off my rocker here guys?
    My HDL is 18. What does that have to do with creating test?

  7. #7
    jasondd1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    703
    Quote Originally Posted by FRDave View Post
    My HDL is 18. What does that have to do with creating test?
    Testosterone is derived from cholesterol. With his hdl being so low before trt i was curious if low test was a ramification of low hdl?

  8. #8
    Tnatious's Avatar
    Tnatious is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    205
    Hey thanks guys for all input. And Mike...I have read power lifters threads before and am paying him no mind (with all do respect this is for the pros)
    I am not on TRT yet. Just now starting.
    Here is the docs protocol..

    About the B12 ordeal... I have a cheap Vet grade B complex injectable and she wants me on the injectable mythel B.

    LUNCH:
    B6 Complex 1000 mg once at L
    Vitamin D3 2000 IU once at L
    Ascorbic acid 1000 mg once at L
    N-acetyl cysteine 600 mg once at L
    Super Ubiquinol 50 mg with Mito Support once at L

    Lithium orotate 5mg 2x/day #60 received 5/21/13 J see computer
    Magnesium citrate 150 mg 2 caps Nightly #60
    Melatonin 3 mg Nightly between 9-10 PM #30
    Nitric Oxide Support 1 scoops mixed in water Nightly

    TAKE ON YOUR OWN:
    EPA/DHA Fish Oil 1000 mg 2 softgels daily
    l-carnitine, l-arginine, Vitamin E and zinc
    Milk thistle
    2 TBS Organic Golden Flaxseed Meal daily-healthfood store


    Drug Treatments:
    Anastrozole 0.25mg cap Take Mon/Wed/Fri.
    Nature-throid Grain daily #30
    DHEA 50mg troche 1-2x/day
    Baby aspirin 81 mg 1x/day-pharmacy
    Methylcobalamin (B-12) 1000 mcg/ml Mix with HCG
    HCG 5000 IU vial mix 3 ml B-12, then inject 25 units on Mon/Wed/Fri

  9. #9
    LowT Mike is offline HRT Specialist, P.A. - LowTestosterone.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2,305
    Ok looks good. So your doctor is not treating you with any Testosterone . Just HCG ?

    Low HDL often due to a guy using too much testosterone. superphysiologic levels of T cut into HDL. Why you ask? The body makes actual usable T out of cholesterol. Cholesterol is the building blocks of T. Thats why when you treat a patient properly you usually see the lipid profile improve. Too much T...then you body is taking up to much "good" HDL cholesterol to make usable T. makes since. Its all about balance guys. Just like drinking alcohol. A glass of red wine a day is good for you...a bottle a day will cause liver failure.

    Your supplements look superburg. I designed an anti-aging testosterone support formula for TRT and I included as my top ones.

    Coq10--Ubiquinal form
    VitaminD
    Magnesium--(a must have 400mg per day, many americans deficient and without it calcium is a rogue elephant inside the body causeing clcifiaction of everything)
    DHA EPA fish oil
    DHEA
    5-HTP
    NAC
    L-carnatine
    Zinc 50mg
    Copper 2-3mg (both Zinc and copper are great AI) wouldnt use them by themselves but can cut down your use of anastrozole.
    Probiotic (lactobactilious) 14 billion

    Injectable methylconbalamin.

  10. #10
    Tnatious's Avatar
    Tnatious is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    205
    Interesting Mike.

    Thanks for taking time outta ur nite to help

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    i would link numerous studies showing sublinguals are more effective than shots but there would be point as you already said you are paying me no mind.

    i'll respect mike by letting him take over..but just so you know, noone on this forum is an md...so pro is relative.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    also i disagree that his advice is more sound. your b12 does not ened to be any higher and they are out for your money..any fool can see that. Your vitamin d IS below optimal..and your hdl is very bad. No reason to spend money on injections when a nice tasty methyl sublingual will skyrocket your b12 way over range...not that you need it.

    also, if we are using the ''let's leave it to the experts'' mindset, this forum shouldnt exist because noone's a doctor.

  13. #13
    JohnGalt's Avatar
    JohnGalt is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    91
    *cough* Board Certified *cough*
    Quester likes this.

  14. #14
    FRDave's Avatar
    FRDave is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,172
    Quote Originally Posted by LowT Mike
    Ok looks good. So your doctor is not treating you with any Testosterone . Just HCG ?

    Low HDL often due to a guy using too much testosterone. superphysiologic levels of T cut into HDL. Why you ask? The body makes actual usable T out of cholesterol. Cholesterol is the building blocks of T. Thats why when you treat a patient properly you usually see the lipid profile improve. Too much T...then you body is taking up to much "good" HDL cholesterol to make usable T. makes since. Its all about balance guys. Just like drinking alcohol. A glass of red wine a day is good for you...a bottle a day will cause liver failure.

    Your supplements look superburg. I designed an anti-aging testosterone support formula for TRT and I included as my top ones.

    Coq10--Ubiquinal form
    VitaminD
    Magnesium--(a must have 400mg per day, many americans deficient and without it calcium is a rogue elephant inside the body causeing clcifiaction of everything)
    DHA EPA fish oil
    DHEA
    5-HTP
    NAC
    L-carnatine
    Zinc 50mg
    Copper 2-3mg (both Zinc and copper are great AI) wouldnt use them by themselves but can cut down your use of anastrozole.
    Probiotic (lactobactilious) 14 billion

    Injectable methylconbalamin.
    My HDL has always been low (mid 20's) while my other lipid panels are fine. Since starting TRT, my HDL has dropped to an all new low of 18, yet my test levels were only 750.

    With the above in mind, any reasoning for this or why I have always been low in general? Anything I can do to raise besides the basic google search results like food that I have always done? I have heard Niacin may help, but I hate the flushing.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    i have heard to reduce the flushing, make sure you take it with food. Im just throwing out a theory here, and it may be broscience...but i figure, when your test levels are low, the body still tries to convert whatever test it has into testosterone . When you add in exogenous t, perhaps the body doesnt see the need to convert cholesterol into t anymore and your levels raise?

    kel has reccomended slo-niacin for cholesterol.

  16. #16
    Tnatious's Avatar
    Tnatious is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    205
    Hey guys driving to doc office now to get my supplements but hormones come from Orlando and should be in tmrw.
    The doc told me she can give me testosterone but wanted to start this way due to my age and wanting kids.
    Should I ask to be on test despite her thoughts? Please respond quickly as in going to doc office now
    powerlifterty16 likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •