Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By Spartans09
  • 1 Post By Allaaro
  • 2 Post By bass

Thread: TRT just ain't cuttin it...

  1. #1
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15

    TRT just ain't cuttin it...

    48 yrs old, 240 muscular lbs and been on 100mg test cyp/week for about 8 months. Went back to dr because still soft wood, bad mood, no energy at all, sore joints and muscles, etc. Doc referred me to a Urologist but not real sure what to do from here. Urol hates injection and wants to convert me to testopel, but did add 1mg/d Adex, which is "helping" the wood but not much else. Can't figure out what the heck is going on. Two BW tests show no thyroid problem or other anomalies, but just tired of feeling like crap. Are there some people that TRT just does not have an affect on? Feeling a bit jinxed at this point. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Sgtmiles is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    13
    Can you post your Blood work so people that know more than me can help.
    I had soft wood and sore joints with 150mg every 6 days but I added better targeting multi vitamins and hcg and feel 100 times better and I have wood for days.

  3. #3
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    Posting bloodwork would help. I wouldn't give up, what else would you do? It takes time to get it sorted out. Once that happens, it's great.

  4. #4
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15
    Duh, yeah sorry about missing the Bw. Don't have all the numbers but initial test 8 mos ago was total test 183, just last month it was 316 with free of 57 and e2 of like 41. Added the Adex and have not been retested since. Doc office is still working on getting me approved for pellets but not real sure how that will be so different from the cyp injections and adex (?).

  5. #5
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15
    thanks Spartans09. Not ready to give up but don't feel that much different than when I was doing nothing. My wallet is lighter, but that has not given me much more energy...lol.

  6. #6
    chi's Avatar
    chi
    chi is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    corruption
    Posts
    1,782
    when you say 240 muscular lbs what body fat are you at?
    What is your diet?
    Do you smoke?
    Do you drink reguarly?
    What are your E2s levels?
    What is your current test level?



    All of trouble with ED can be attributed to poor health, bad habits, bad eating habits, and many other non trt related factors. It is important to look at all those things and not just injecting testosterone .

  7. #7
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes post your entire BW with ranges.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Da-vid do what the guys ask and post it up with ranges please. It takes time to get dialed in in this game. Many, many things contribute to libido. Test is only one of them. We'll be glad to help you out.

    Welcome to the forum!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15
    The more I learn the more I guess maybe the doc has not even done the tests that need to be done.

    The only thing I can find in my records for the recent bloodwork are the normal cbc panels (lipids, glucose, etc.) and two items:
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 316 250-1100 ng/dL
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 57.1 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
    When I asked about E they told me they thought it was "41" but did not see anything on the paperwork.

    all I got from the initial test (8 months ago) was that it came back "183" and don't know that E or anything else was tested.

    Guess I might need to go back and see if a complete test can be done... though I'm a little pissed that this last test cost me over $400 for the draw and the test itself.

    Have not had my BMI taken other than the online calculation of 5"10" and 238lbs which comes back in the low 30's but I'm about the same size I was when I worked out years ago and was measured in the high teens to low 20's bmi. Granted, my diet is not real good, and being a pastor now I don't get enough real exercise.

    Don't drink more than 1 drink a month
    Have not smoked in 20 years

    Really not as concerned with the libido as much as I am the general lack of energy and other physio issues.

  10. #10
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Take a look at the Finding A Doc sticky thread at the top of this forum. There are examples of BW in there that will help you. Both pre and follow up. Your doc does not seem to "get it" quite honestly. Probably be best to find another or consider lowtestosterone.com. When it comes to BW there are private sites such as *************.com that are very inexpensive compared to the norm. LowT is setting up their own as we speak as well.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  11. #11
    dreadnok89 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    970
    if you have been taking test shots your e could have snuk up on you too. my problem with all of this trt has been estrogen. i have gotten it in check and a HUGE difference

  12. #12
    xcraider37 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by Da-vidman View Post
    48 yrs old, 240 muscular lbs and been on 100mg test cyp/week for about 8 months. Went back to dr because still soft wood, bad mood, no energy at all, sore joints and muscles, etc. Doc referred me to a Urologist but not real sure what to do from here. Urol hates injection and wants to convert me to testopel, but did add 1mg/d Adex, which is "helping" the wood but not much else. Can't figure out what the heck is going on. Two BW tests show no thyroid problem or other anomalies, but just tired of feeling like crap. Are there some people that TRT just does not have an affect on? Feeling a bit jinxed at this point. Any ideas?
    Please tell me your not taking a full 1mg adex all at once. Man it is early for you, patience is your friend. Make sure your splitting that adex into quarters and taking no more than every 3 days or less depending on how much T you convert.

    Less is best.

  13. #13
    Spartans09's Avatar
    Spartans09 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Detroit Suburbs
    Posts
    673
    I order my own bloodwork. There are many sites to google for less expensive and very convienant testing. My Dr.s offices nurses seemed very surprised this option even existed. As KelKel mentioned above the key is testing and monitoring the right stuff.
    Unfortunately, many Drs. Are not up to speed on what is truly required to manage trt correctly. I am a big believer in personal responsibility/ Trust Drs. But verify.
    Java Man likes this.

  14. #14
    flyrs's Avatar
    flyrs is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    41
    If your TT is still 316 that's like not being on TRT....should double it or more.

  15. #15
    Allaaro is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    257
    You probably need a higher dosage. I feel my best for TRT...if you want to call it that, at 250mg/week. Puts me above range slightly but levels out estrogen to where I want it and I feel great. Doc doesn't like that dosage though lol, so he will be replaced.
    Da-vidman likes this.

  16. #16
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15
    xcraider37, yes I've been taking 1mg/day for a couple of weeks now and have been surprised that so many people are saying how that is way too much. I'll be cutting back on it, to more in line with what has been suggested over and over again on this site. I obviously need to find a doc that knows something, but have no idea how to find one. What type of doc is a best bet for this? I would think not a GP, but my experience so far with urologist is not much better (and there are only two in our area). Within 100 miles from me there are 2 endo's, but don't know if they would be any better informed.

  17. #17
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    1mg/day! WOW

    good call xcraider37
    but this still doesn't explain why your T is low. before you increase your dose lets see a full hormone male panel, otherwise anything you do is a shot in the dark.
    Da-vidman and Java Man like this.

  18. #18
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Da-vidman View Post
    xcraider37, yes I've been taking 1mg/day for a couple of weeks now and have been surprised that so many people are saying how that is way too much. I'll be cutting back on it, to more in line with what has been suggested over and over again on this site. I obviously need to find a doc that knows something, but have no idea how to find one. What type of doc is a best bet for this? I would think not a GP, but my experience so far with urologist is not much better (and there are only two in our area). Within 100 miles from me there are 2 endo's, but don't know if they would be any better informed.
    it is most likely going to be a urologist or an internist. but the key is that they actively go after the TRT "crowd". HRT and TRT is not a subspecialty that is taught in school. it's something a doctor does on their own accord and learns in their own time.

  19. #19
    MRNJ1992's Avatar
    MRNJ1992 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    524
    Same boat as you. 48 228lbs. On 120 mg of T plus HCG and an AI. Lack of energy, have to force myself to train. No problem getting wood-but no desire to fu%%....Im hypothyroid. On synthroid . Honestly felt better before HRT. WTF.........Also had better sex drive when my T level total was 117. Go figure. Good luck dude.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    i see you mentioning internists a lot. i was under the impression that internists were gp's?

  21. #21
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by powerlifterty16 View Post
    i see you mentioning internists a lot. i was under the impression that internists were gp's?
    yes they are, but given the nature of the specialty, it allows them to branch into the field of HRT with relative ease. not all TRT experts are internists by any stretch. but if I had to choose between an oncologist, cardiologist, radiologist or an internist... I would put money on the internist being the one who might specialize in TRT.

    it's really just to help guide one towards finding an expert in male TRT. by no means is it the definitive answer.

  22. #22
    Da-vidman is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    15
    Internists are not necessarily GP's. The internist specializes in adult internal diseases and is more likely to be proficient in disciplines such as cardiology (best guys outside cardiologists for bp and other heart issues) and gastro problems. The GP is the one these days that will likely farm you out to other docs if it is beyond the common cold or other minor problems (not always because they are not qualified but today it seems they prefer to do so). Just sayin....

  23. #23
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    Quote Originally Posted by Da-vidman View Post
    Internists are not necessarily GP's. The internist specializes in adult internal diseases and is more likely to be proficient in disciplines such as cardiology (best guys outside cardiologists for bp and other heart issues) and gastro problems. The GP is the one these days that will likely farm you out to other docs if it is beyond the common cold or other minor problems (not always because they are not qualified but today it seems they prefer to do so). Just sayin....
    internists are general practitioners but they can go on to specialize. "general practitioner" is not an actual specialty but just refers to gatekeeper type doctors such as family medicine and internal medicine, etc.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •