Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Luis Ferrigno

Thread: Low Estradiol and low testosterone - Blood Test

  1. #1
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8

    Low Estradiol and low testosterone - Blood Test

    Hello everyone,
    I'm a 28 years old italian man, sorry for my english.
    I often do workout at home since I was 18, but I have many problems to build muscles and body retention.
    I guess it's my genetic because I have the same "defects" of my dad.
    The results are that I'm really unsatisfied and unhappy of my condition.
    I don't have so much ambitions, I understand that bodybuilding isn't for me but now the condition is worsened because I feel lethargic, I have low sex drive and apathy.
    I used finasteride for hair loss for 6 years, I though that was the problem but I stopped it almost two years ago.
    So, last week I did the blood test and here are the results:


    Albumin 4.6 g/dL [3,5 - 5,0]

    Prolactin 12.6 ng/mL [3,5 - 19,4]

    Progesterone 0.2 ng/mL[<0,2] *

    Estradiol 13 pg/mL [11 - 44] *

    TSH 2.077 ulU/mL [0,250 - 4,500]

    DHEA 2796 µg/mL [/U][/U][/U][/U][/U][/U][/U][/U][200 - 4900]

    Cortisol 17.5 ug/dL [5,0 - 25,0]

    Testosterone 3.25 ng/mL [1,66 - 8,77] *

    Free Testosterone 10.4 pg/mL [16,0 -41,0] *

    SHBG 24.3 nmol/L [10 - 70]

    I don't know if values are similar in other country from mine, but I have low testosterone , low free testosterone, low estradiol. Maybe progesterone is at the high end.
    My symptoms are:
    I lack of pleasure,
    I don't want to do anything
    No morning erection
    Not solid erection (75%)
    Lack of sex drive
    Long time to recovery from one orgasm to another
    Orgasm not so pleasurable
    Difficulty to build muscle
    Easy to gain weight
    Apathy
    Anxiety
    Irritability

    Can someone say me if my symptoms are related to this values?
    Why Low Testosterone and low estrogen at the same time?
    I know that high SHBG and albumin means low testosterone, but they are low. Can be a problem of dopamine or serotonin?
    I don't want to continue this situation.
    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    well your free testosterone is shot, and that's the important one. more BW needed to make a good assessment but you definitely need some help boosting your test level.

    PS. if that's your real name ask the moderator to change it for privacy reasons.

  3. #3
    roxer's Avatar
    roxer is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    194
    Like the bodybuilder "Lou Ferrigno" of Italian decent?

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes that's what I figured but we had few members use their real name, and Luis Forrigno is not an uncommon name.

  5. #5
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    No, it isn't my name, I like The Incredible Hulk tv series.

    The problem is that I really tired and demotivated.
    I hoped that the problem was SBHG or Albumin or High Estrogen but now I find that I have low test and low estradiol and high progesterone.
    I don't know what is the cause, maybe Finasteride?

    In another post, I read a user who have low estradiol and low test like me and a user said the problem was dopamine.
    Is there a link?
    powerlifterty16 likes this.

  6. #6
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Today I have done a visit to an endocrinologist but she said I have no problem.
    She said that since the value is in the range I don't have problem.

    For her, free testosterone is not a reliable value, but I check 2 times and it was 10.4 or 9.5.
    I have low testosterone and low estradiol but she said they are normal.

    Moral of the story: TRT is not for me, I have to go to psychiatrist for my apathy

  7. #7
    Charlie6's Avatar
    Charlie6 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Mid West
    Posts
    1,233
    You need to find a new endocrinologist. That one you visited is probably the Dr. that just barely passed med school. Your values are at the very low end of the spectrum and you need HRT

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie6 View Post
    You need to find a new endocrinologist. That one you visited is probably the Dr. that just barely passed med school. Your values are at the very low end of the spectrum and you need HRT
    ^^ This. Do you have LH & FSH values?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    So, this is an hormonal problem? Not psychiatric.

    For the thyroid I have only TSH REFLEX 2.077 ulU/mL [0,250 - 4,500]

    Last test was 15-03-2011 and the values was:

    TSH 2.867 ulU/mL
    FT4 1,13 ng/dL [0.7 - 1.7]
    FT3 4.00 pg/mL [2.00 - 4.00]
    TESTOSTERONE 428 ng/dL [260 - 1110]
    FREE TESTOSTERONE 19.6 pg/mL [16.0 - 41.0]

    So when I was on Propecia in 2011 my FREE T was ok. T was a bit low.
    The Endocrilogist say my pituitary gland is ok, but I don't how can she say this.
    I have never check my LH & FSH values, the only thing I done is a cranial MRI and they didn't find anything.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    your free t sucked back then...it was barely above the level of a diabetic 100 year old man! On a scale lik that, anything below 25 is shit.

  11. #11
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    So my endocrinologist that said today I'm ok, is crazy?
    I think so.

    She said free testosterone is not an affordable parameter.
    In the meantime, I check 2 times and one is 9.5 and now is 10.4 pg/mL on a scale [16,0 -41,0]
    And I continue to be tired, without sexual needs, body retention and low mass.

    One of my question is why I have water retention if my estrogen are low?

  12. #12
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Any idea?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Luis Ferrigno View Post
    So my endocrinologist that said today I'm ok, is crazy?
    I think so.

    She said free testosterone is not an affordable parameter.
    In the meantime, I check 2 times and one is 9.5 and now is 10.4 pg/mL on a scale [16,0 -41,0]
    And I continue to be tired, without sexual needs, body retention and low mass.

    One of my question is why I have water retention if my estrogen are low?
    your endo barely got out of medical schoool..probably a foreign one too.

    i have low t and low estrogen myself..as well as low free t. my numbers are 339 t 9 estrogen, and frree t is 10.1(range is 9.3-26.4)

  14. #14
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by powerlifterty16 View Post
    your endo barely got out of medical schoool..probably a foreign one too.

    i have low t and low estrogen myself..as well as low free t. my numbers are 339 t 9 estrogen, and frree t is 10.1(range is 9.3-26.4)
    Yes, she is young, I suppose she follow her rules so If values are in the range you are ok.
    I mentioned free testosterone and she says it's not so important.

    Also, I want to ask id high cholesterol is a sign of this problem.
    I mean high cholesterol because It is not used to create androgen and estrogen which are low…
    That's only an idea.

  15. #15
    Trific's Avatar
    Trific is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    625
    If you have free public health care I don't think they will help you, they have guidelines to follow.

    You might have to go underground for your needs or private care.

  16. #16
    Luis Ferrigno is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    8
    Nope, I used the public health care, but I paid 130$ for blood test

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •