Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Buddyguy
  • 1 Post By austinite

Thread: 21 year old - high estrogen/cortisol trt help

  1. #1
    Buddyguy's Avatar
    Buddyguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Vancouver bc
    Posts
    273

    Post 21 year old - high estrogen/cortisol trt help

    hey guys, this is my first post so here goes..i am 21 6'1 205 and been working out on
    and off for a few years (never done AAS/prohormones). about a year ago i started feeling really depressed, low energy, a bit
    lower sex drive and a few other symptoms of low t.. so i asked the doc for a blood test to see if i was deficient in anything that was making me feel like a piece of shit, everything was fine exept for my testosterone level which was 350 scale 250-1000...

    he said i was just depressed put me on antidepressants which made me feel even worse so i started drinking hard.. eventually had enough of it went back for another blood test and me test levels were at 245 this time..get referred to an endo and he ends puts me on androgel 5g a day.. ive been on it for 8-9 days now and dont really feel any different so i definetly want to try the shots as ive read the gel doesnt work for many people but anyway..

    before i started the androgel the endo had me do another blood test as a reference..i recieved an email saying my estrogen/cortisol levels were high but my testosterone was "normal" (didnt tell me the number) but they might have been as i had a girl in the bed the night before my test and i had some serious blue balls...

    anyways id really appreciate it if someone could give me some advice on what to do..i have a blood test coming up to test my cortisol and my estradiol and i have to take a dexamethasone pill at 11pm before my 8am blood test..what should i do to ensure my endo keeps me on trt?

    thanks in advance i hope this makes sense..
    powerlifterty16 likes this.

  2. #2
    VTX1800 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Saint Pete Beach
    Posts
    453
    Man your young, there are more options than just inducing exogenous testosterone . Clomid or hcg both greatly increase test levels. If I were u I'd get off the gel ASAP. You need to find out WHY your t levels are low... Too much booze?? Depression? Primary hypogonadism, ? U need to post all your blood work and the vets will be on this in no time. There are guys here that know a hell of a lot more than me regarding TRT. But first u need to post your BW. They will be glad to help, your young just need a push in the right direction.

  3. #3
    Buddyguy's Avatar
    Buddyguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Vancouver bc
    Posts
    273
    thanks for your response dude...and ill tell you what i know for now

    my endo diagnosed me with primary hypogonadism, ive struggled with depression for years now but it got to the point of being suicidal this year. a bit about my family history - 6 of my uncles are alcoholics, 1 is also on crack, so was my dad..both my grandpas were alcoholics..so obviously i dont have the best brain chemistry..there are times when i get into the booze hard for months (BW not done during those times), and then i stop and think what the fack am i doing..and i start lifting again which seems to save me..i dont want to end up like my family so ive been trying the best i can to live healthy.

    as far as blood work goes i cant give you exact numbers at this time unfortunately but my test was 8.5 (8.4-30) is all i can remember and my SHBG, LH, free test, were on the low end of things but still in "normal range".. the endo tilted his screen at me and i scanned my results quickly everything was in the low, and very low range..not sure if this helps

    but i feel that im running out of options and honestly i dont mind pinning once a week all i care about is feeling better so that i can get my life on track again..

    next time i see my endo i will do my best to get blood work results thanks,

  4. #4
    Trific's Avatar
    Trific is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    625
    drinking can make the estrogen climb so definitely get your E2 checked and if it's high can make you depressed and more, it's probably more important than your TT.

  5. #5
    VTX1800 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Saint Pete Beach
    Posts
    453
    Being primary I believe clomid and hcg alone won't help you out. You may just bite the bullet and start TRT if your beyond a shadow of a doubt primary. Is there a low testosterone .com clinic in your area? If not they will pay for your plane ticket and your done in just one day. They can get your life back on track with an up to date protocol. My suggestion to you is call your doctor and ask for a copy of your blood work. You are entitled to it so don't let em bull shit you. Usually they can fax it that day or mail it out, you can also go there and pick it up. If its been a while since u had BW done look into a private lab to get your BW done everything u need to know is in the stickies! Let us know if you need anything else.

  6. #6
    Buddyguy's Avatar
    Buddyguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Vancouver bc
    Posts
    273
    thanks vtx! just recieved my results for what they tested for..

    FSH 2.9 <10

    prolactin 10.1 <15

    testosterone 8.5 8.4-28.8

    free testosterone 211 170-630

    testosterone bioavailable 4.9 4.7-15

    SHBG 31.7 10-70

  7. #7
    VTX1800 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Saint Pete Beach
    Posts
    453
    BUMP, KelKel, Or Austin do you mind adding your 2 cents on his BW and symptoms.??

  8. #8
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Buddyguy View Post
    hey guys, this is my first post so here goes..i am 21 6'1 205 and been working out on
    and off for a few years (never done AAS/prohormones). about a year ago i started feeling really depressed, low energy, a bit
    lower sex drive and a few other symptoms of low t.. so i asked the doc for a blood test to see if i was deficient in anything that was making me feel like a piece of shit, everything was fine exept for my testosterone level which was 350 scale 250-1000...

    he said i was just depressed put me on antidepressants which made me feel even worse so i started drinking hard.. eventually had enough of it went back for another blood test and me test levels were at 245 this time..get referred to an endo and he ends puts me on androgel 5g a day.. ive been on it for 8-9 days now and dont really feel any different so i definetly want to try the shots as ive read the gel doesnt work for many people but anyway..

    before i started the androgel the endo had me do another blood test as a reference..i recieved an email saying my estrogen/cortisol levels were high but my testosterone was "normal" (didnt tell me the number) but they might have been as i had a girl in the bed the night before my test and i had some serious blue balls...

    anyways id really appreciate it if someone could give me some advice on what to do..i have a blood test coming up to test my cortisol and my estradiol and i have to take a dexamethasone pill at 11pm before my 8am blood test..what should i do to ensure my endo keeps me on trt?

    thanks in advance i hope this makes sense..
    Well, I'm glad you were referred to an endo because your first doc is was way out of his league. Don't go back to him for hormone related concerns. They love loading everyone up on anti depressants.

    You're not giving your protocol a chance. This is a journey, not magic that will fix all your problems overnight. If you are truly in need of TRT, you'll be doing this forever. 8 days sounds insignificant now doesn't it?

    You don't have enough blood work. I hope your doc is planning on ordering more panels. There is no reason why your levels should be this low at your age, if everything else is 'normal' as you stated. Speak to your doctor about getting more blood work. See the sticky titled 'find a trt physician' for a list of panel you need. This could be pituitary, thyroid related, etc... The whole point of your doctors visits going forward needs to be finding the root cause.

    As for your estrogen and cortisol, we need to see these numbers with ranges.
    powerlifterty16 likes this.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  9. #9
    Buddyguy's Avatar
    Buddyguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Vancouver bc
    Posts
    273
    forgot to add my thyroid function TSH is 1.7 0.27-4.2

    yea the doc threw me on antidepressants telling me id need them for my whole life after trying it for a month i knew it wasnt for me..

    8 days..insignificant sure, but i was expecting some sort of a lift/boost something at atleast

    estrogen+cortisol levels...do not have the numbers because i recieved an email from the endo telling me he wanted to re check them however he did say they were slightly high..the endo will be away for a week so i will post the results as soon as i get them

    so far i believe that the bloodwork the endo wanted are everything he is checking for. (+e and cortisol)

  10. #10
    Buddyguy's Avatar
    Buddyguy is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Vancouver bc
    Posts
    273
    all my hermatology/differential/iron/general chemistry seem to be within the referenace ranges, would it be of help if i posted them??

    thnx vtx and austin appreciate it..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •