Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Just had annual bloodwork. Everything looked great. However, my PSA was 1.7. Still under 4, but it's up from last years 0.8.

    Last time my PSA was elevated like this, my estrogen was high 54 (0-41).

    This time my sensitive estrogen test came back at 10 (3-71). Anything else I could look at as to why my PSA is elevated?

  2. #2
    VTX1800 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Saint Pete Beach
    Posts
    453
    How much an what kind of AI are U taking? Your e2 sure is low.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Did you ejaculate prior to the testing? It can temporarily elevate your psa.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    mine went from 0.5 to 1.2 within one year or so, but since I lowered my dose PSA went down to 0.8 without abstaining. it is normal for PSA to go up for the first year, but it seems to go down. how long you been on TRT?
    Last edited by bass; 06-18-2013 at 08:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by VTX1800
    How much an what kind of AI are U taking? Your e2 sure is low.
    That's the kicker, I'm not on an AI. I started dosing test EOD at 40mg because when I took an AI, it would plummet my e2. And when I dosed even twice a week, my e2 would creep out of range (high).

  6. #6
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    Did you ejaculate prior to the testing? It can temporarily elevate your psa.
    I made sure not to at least 24 hours before.

  7. #7
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by bass
    mine went from 0.5 to 1.2 within one year or so, but since I lowered my dose PSA went down to 0.8 without abstaining. it is normal for PSA to go up for the first year, but it seems to go down. how long you been on TRT?
    Since 2009.

  8. #8
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    I have been taking GHRP-2, but I haven't come across any links to the prostate. The GHRP-2 has elevated my IGF. Any links to IGF and prostate?

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Quote Originally Posted by Dante Diamond View Post
    That's the kicker, I'm not on an AI. I started dosing test EOD at 40mg because when I took an AI, it would plummet my e2. And when I dosed even twice a week, my e2 would creep out of range (high).
    Your confusing me with your E2 statements. Maybe you typed it wrong or I'm reading it wrong? I'm thinking maybe your protocol was not dialed in and you were changing test amounts and AI dosing at the same time? This can/will cause issues when trying to get dialed in. Right now if you're running steady at 10 on a sensitive panel without an AI you should work toward bringing it up. We need estrogen. Supplementing with DHEA Micronized may help you here as it can slightly elevate your E. It worked for me as I run low as well. By chance are you low body fat?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dante Diamond View Post
    I made sure not to at least 24 hours before.
    Give it a couple days next time.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel

    Your confusing me with your E2 statements. Maybe you typed it wrong or I'm reading it wrong? I'm thinking maybe your protocol was not dialed in and you were changing test amounts and AI dosing at the same time? This can/will cause issues when trying to get dialed in. Right now if you're running steady at 10 on a sensitive panel without an AI you should work toward bringing it up. We need estrogen. Supplementing with DHEA Micronized may help you here as it can slightly elevate your E. It worked for me as I run low as well. By chance are you low body fat?

    Give it a couple days next time.
    Sorry, it did read confusing. About 3 months ago I switch my test injections from 70mg 2x a week to 40mg EOD. This equals roughly 140mg a week (same dose as before). I also stopped taking an AI because I'm sensitive to even a low dose of .25mg of Arimidex .

    So I've ran this new protocol for a few months before I got bloodwork to really let it set in. I was hoping that by taking more frequent, smaller doses (injections) of test, that my estrogen would balance out on its own.

    I've crashed my estrogen before due to AI use and I don't feel those same symptoms now, even though its reading low. I didn't get my DHEA checked, but I've wanted to add some to my protocol anyway. Thanks kel.

    Also, I think it was actually more than 24 hours. My wife's monthly gift is here, so it's been a few days.

  11. #11
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    I don't think low e2 what's raising your PSA. My PSA always went up when e2 was higher. Maybe it's time to consider cialis 10 mgs ed! I been on cia liquid for more than 2 weeks and doing BW tomorrow, we'll see how if that helped.

  12. #12
    Black's Avatar
    Black is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,473
    Quote Originally Posted by bass
    I don't think low e2 what's raising your PSA. My PSA always went up when e2 was higher. Maybe it's time to consider cialis 10 mgs ed! I been on cia liquid for more than 2 weeks and doing BW tomorrow, we'll see how if that helped.
    I know the lower e2 is not related to my PSA. Whenever my estrogen has been up in the past, so has my PSA.

    I actually have been taking 6mg cialis, but only pre workout.

    Let me know how it goes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •