Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By 100%
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By bass
  • 1 Post By HRTstudent

Thread: Dr Lowered Test Dose Raised HCG

  1. #1
    furie5000 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30

    Dr Lowered Test Dose Raised HCG

    My Dr prescribed protocol was:

    200 mg Test a week,
    250 IU HCG 3x Week
    .5 mg Anastazole 2 x a week.

    I was feeling great following this. The best I have felt in years. On my last visit he lowered the dose to the following. Wants to try and see if I can restart with the higher dose of HCG. Blood work is scheduled for 5 weeks from now.

    150 mg Test a week
    500 IU HCG 3x Week
    .5 mg Anastazole 2 x a week.

    Now I am feeling run down again. Libido is down, as well as that sense of overall well being. Is this expected when the dose is lowered? Will I bounce back and regain the good feeling once my body adjusts? I really hate this feeling. Its like taking a step backwards.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    Well, I can understand him dropping the dose if your numbers were too high. But you'd have to post them up for us to see and fully assess this. Is your doctor serious about re-starting as you can't do that when on exogenous testosterone . You'd have to come completely off. He/she sounds confused quite honestly.

    When it comes to feeling run down, I really doubt dropping 50mg is causing that. It very well may just be in your head. The overwhelming majority of people on TRT do not need 200mg per week. On top of that you're running a full mg of adex per week. That's pretty much the amount guys run on a 500mg per week cycle of testosterone. You need to find balance here. Meaning numbers where you feel good and TT/FT/E2/H & H are all balanced and you feel good. Post up some blood work if you have it with ranges so we can take a look.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    furie5000 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30
    Here are the results from my last set of labs taken mid April. According to the DR he will slowly lower the dose and monitor BW to try and get me completely off. Would doubling the HCG dose increase E2? Next set of labs is a month away.

    WBC 6.7>> x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC>> 5.90 >>High>> x10E6/uL>> 4.14-5.80
    Hemoglobin 17.6 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 50.7 % 37.5-51.0
    MCV 86 fL 79-97
    MCH 29.8 pg 26.6-33.0
    MCHC 34.7 g/dL 31.5-35.7
    RDW 14.6 % 12.3-15.4
    Platelets 341 x10E3/uL 140-415
    Neutrophils 66 % 40-74
    Lymphs 25 % 14-46
    Monocytes 7 % 4-13
    Eos 1 % 0-7
    Basos 1 % 0-3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 4.4 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.7 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 86 mg/dL 65-99
    BUN 18 mg/dL 6-24
    Creatinine, Serum 0.80 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 108 mL/min/1.73 >59
    eGFR If Africn Am 125 mL/min/1.73 >59
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 23 High 9-20
    Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 134-144
    Potassium, Serum 4.6 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, Serum 102 mmol/L 97-108
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 mmol/L 20-32
    Calcium, Serum 9.3 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.9 g/dL 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.2 g/dL 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.7 g/dL 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.6 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.5 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 95 IU/L 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 29 IU/L 0-40
    ALT (SGPT) 37 IU/L 0-44

    Cholesterol, Total 163 mg/dL 100-199
    Triglycerides 51 mg/dL 0-149
    HDL Cholesterol 39 Low mg/dL >39
    VLDL Cholesterol Cal 10 mg/dL 5-40
    LDL Cholesterol Calc 114 High mg/dL 0-99
    Iron and TIBC
    Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 395 ug/dL 250-450
    UIBC 343 ug/dL 150-375
    Iron, Serum 52 ug/dL 40-155
    Iron Saturation 13 Low % 15-55

    Testosterone ,Free and Total
    Testosterone, Serum 1120 ng/dL 348-1197
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 34.4 High pg/mL 6.8-21.5

    Hemoglobin A1c
    Hemoglobin A1c 5.1 % 4.8-5.6

    Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S
    T4,Free(Direct) 1.06 ng/dL 0.82-1.77
    DHEA-Sulfate 209.6 ug/dL 44.3-331.0
    TSH 1.250 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
    LH 0.1 Low mIU/mL 1.7-8.6
    FSH 0.2 Low mIU/mL 1.5-12.4
    Prostate-Specific Ag, Serum
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 1.7 ng/mL 0.0-4.0

    IGF-1
    Insulin -Like Growth Factor I 268 High ng/mL 64-210
    C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 1.74 mg/L 0.00-3.00
    Estradiol, Sensitive 76 High pg/mL 3-70
    GGT 40 IU/L 0-65
    Magnesium, Serum 1.9 mg/dL 1.6-2.6
    Insulin 5.9 uIU/mL 2.6-24.9
    Ferritin, Serum 23 Low ng/mL 30-400
    Sex Horm Binding Glob, Serum 24.3 nmol/L 16.5-55.9

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    Ok. I assume BW was done on day 7 after injection? Dose can come down a bit based on your FT alone and it will also help to mitigate your E2 conversion which is high. A twice weekly protocol will also help here. How's your BF% currently?

    Still not quite sure of your doc's goal here. Why did he put you on TRT and now want to take you off?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Give blood find new doctor.

  6. #6
    furie5000 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Ok. I assume BW was done on day 7 after injection? Dose can come down a bit based on your FT alone and it will also help to mitigate your E2 conversion which is high. A twice weekly protocol will also help here. How's your BF% currently?

    Still not quite sure of your doc's goal here. Why did he put you on TRT and now want to take you off?
    The labs were taken on a Thurs morning before my schedules dose on Thurs evening. This is a new Dr. My original numbers were in the low 200's after several rounds of labs. Since the last round of labs I have also donated blood. I am currently running a 2x a week injection schedule. AI day after shot and 500 IU HCG on Mon, Wed, Friday. Test shot are Mon morning and Thur evening.

  7. #7
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    If restarting you htpa was his/your goal you should have never been put on trt. That is the equivalent of putting a type 2 diabetic on insulin then then stopping once they become a type 1 diabetic. Rather then adjusting there diet to begin with?
    Last edited by 100%; 06-26-2013 at 09:11 AM.
    furie5000 likes this.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,610
    I'd be interrogating the doc as to what exactly he plans on doing to accomplish this.
    furie5000 likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    jasondd1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    703
    I concur. Your on trt so stay on.

  10. #10
    Joseph956's Avatar
    Joseph956 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    206
    hematocrit seems a little high, how's your blood pressure?

    I noticed that when I dropped from .60 to .50of test per week my blood pressure dropped tremendously.. finally back to normal levels (Thank God)!

    I agree with kel, your test dose is a little high

  11. #11
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    well, the doc sure ordered the right BW! I concur with what the experts said.

  12. #12
    furie5000 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by bass View Post
    well, the doc sure ordered the right BW! I concur with what the experts said.
    Unfortunately I ordered most of the test's myself. The Dr did not order enough.

  13. #13
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    ahhh, and here I am giving your doc the credit!
    powerlifterty16 likes this.

  14. #14
    HRTstudent's Avatar
    HRTstudent is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,999
    Blog Entries
    27
    what are your goals with Hrt?

    regardless, lowering the T dose is not a terrible idea as your starting dose was really more of a final effort dose.
    Joseph956 likes this.

  15. #15
    urbanbody's Avatar
    urbanbody is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cali
    Posts
    894
    Let me get this straight.. You were doing 200mg a week? Two injections per week at 100mg? You're feeling fatigued probably because of high E2! Yes your Test levels are HIGH for being on HRT.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •