Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Pure Testosterone is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4

    19 year old with low T and/or thyroid issue? Blood results

    I've had all the classical symptoms of low testosterone and decided to get tested. After the initial test, my doctor called me and said I had "very low testosterone " and had me do a semen analysis.

    TSH - 3.90 uiU/ml (reference range is 0.27 - 4.2 uiU/ml)
    FSH 5.01 mIU/ml
    LH 2.89 mIU/ml
    Prolactin: 11.2 ng/mL (reference range is 4.04-15.2)
    Total testosterone: 6.24 ng/mL (unsure how to convert, and there isn't a reference range)

    The semen analysis yielded a slightly higher than average sperm count, and then my doctor changed his mind and said my T levels were actually normal and he initially read the lab reports wrong and recommended me to do an additional test at a different lab which resulted in:

    Total testosterone: 17.2 nmol/L (reference range is 10.40 to 31.20). 17.2 is equivalent to 495 ng/dL
    LH: 2.6 IU/L (reference range: 0.80-6.00)


    TSH 4.67
    FT3: 5.44 pmol/l (2.8-7.1)
    FT4: 17.53 pmol/l (12-22)
    TGA 25.92 IU/ml (0-51)

    TPA 42.72 IU/ml (0-6.2)

    My tpa is 42.72 with a 6.2 maximum reference range


    Do any of my levels indicate a possible thyroid issue?
    Last edited by Pure Testosterone; 07-18-2013 at 05:52 AM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,952
    High TSH is indicative of hypothyroid which can impact your Test levels. A better or more modern range for TSH is .3 - 3.0. Take some time and visit:

    Stop the Thyroid Madness™ - Hypothyroidism and thyroid mistreatment

    Good info there.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Pure Testosterone is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks I'll get my thyroids checked.

    Also another question, is it possible that my 495 total testosterone could be rendered irrelevant by a low free test? I wont be able to test free T levels until I arrive back to California as no labs here do it as far as I know.

    Despite having a 495 total T levels, I have a very low libido and drive for sex except for when I wake up in the morning and then it fades in a matter of minutes. My motivation is shit, I have difficulty putting on genuine muscle, depression, anxiety, lack of confidence etc. I'm 6'1 weighing at only around 150 lbs which is skinny. Everyone tell me that I look like I'm 14. I am unable to grow any amount of facial or chest hair besides a small light tint of a mustache under my noise.

    Is all my total T being converted into something like E2/Is my free T possibly low? Or is all that just attributed to thyroid issues which will be rectified upon thyroid treatment?
    Last edited by Pure Testosterone; 07-17-2013 at 11:31 AM.

  4. #4
    kidrock29520's Avatar
    kidrock29520 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    216
    I've been diagnosed with hypothyroid recently as well but I'm thinking that it has more to do with my testosterone or this medicine isn't working. My doc has me on 50mcg of synthroid . I've been on it for a few weeks now and have felt absolutely no difference. I've been thinking about going back to the doc and getting her to test my T levels.

    I've had very similar symptoms as you're having though. Not really sure what the deal is but the total lack of motivation and drive sucks. I can't even force myself to get back in the gym and my physique is paying for it. I use to be a solid 150 pounds, now I'm 190 pounds and put on 30 of those pounds just this year.
    Last edited by kidrock29520; 07-17-2013 at 07:51 AM.

  5. #5
    asiandudexxx is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by kidrock29520 View Post
    I've been diagnosed with hypothyroid recently as well but I'm thinking that it has more to do with my testosterone or this medicine isn't working. My doc has me on 50mcg of synthroid . I've been on it for a few weeks now and have felt absolutely no difference. I've been thinking about going back to the doc and getting her to test my T levels.

    I've had very similar symptoms as you're having though. Not really sure what the deal is but the total lack of motivation and drive sucks. I can't even force myself to get back in the gym and my physique is paying for it. I use to be a solid 150 pounds, now I'm 190 pounds and put on 30 of those pounds just this year.
    Please tell me they tested and are continuing to monitor your FT4/FT3 levels as well as TSH. Current medical protocol with TSH testing and T4 only treatment is based on the presupposition that your brain will recognize optimal levels of thyroid hormone and adjust TSH accordingly.

  6. #6
    kidrock29520's Avatar
    kidrock29520 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    216
    Quote Originally Posted by asiandudexxx View Post
    Please tell me they tested and are continuing to monitor your FT4/FT3 levels as well as TSH. Current medical protocol with TSH testing and T4 only treatment is based on the presupposition that your brain will recognize optimal levels of thyroid hormone and adjust TSH accordingly.
    Nope. She just told me that my levels were high ( I'm guessing she was referring to my TSH ) and wrote me a 3 month script for synthroid . I guess I'm suppose to go back after that and check my levels again.

  7. #7
    Pure Testosterone is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    TSH 4.67
    FT3: 5.44 pmol/l (2.8-7.1)
    FT4: 17.53 pmol/l (12-22)
    TGA 25.92 IU/ml (0-51)

    TPA 42.72 IU/ml (0-6.2)

    My tpa is 42.72 with a 6.2 maximum reference range

    I'm ****ed right? I have yet to show my doctor this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •