Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By SF1098

Thread: Bloodwork Thread (any advice/input would be appreciated)

  1. #1
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19

    Bloodwork Thread (any advice/input would be appreciated)

    Hi Everyone,
    Thought I would post all my bloodwork in one thread that I can add to as I move along in my treatment.

    Symptoms as of 07/17/13:
    I would say my mood/general sense of well being has improved somewhat. Libido is unchanged and I can definitely tell when I am approaching time for my next injection my drive to exercise seems to be governed by the dosage administration (this may be in my head though).
    Exercise:
    Still just doing cardio, 1-1.5 hours on the treadmill nearly everyday and a spinning class in the early am a couple of times per week.
    Goals:
    I want to achieve single digit or near single digit %Body Fat and participate in triathalons.

    Curious what you guys think of my Bloodwork up to this point. My plan is to repeat my BW on Saturday to establish a 24 hour peak Test level and will post as soon as I get the results. After establishing my peak I plan to schedule an appt with my treating physcian to adjust my dosage.

    (QUEST DIAGNOSTICS)
    Pretreatment: 04/03/13

    Total Testosterone : 400ng/dl ref range: 250-1100ng/dl
    Free Testosterone: 72.2pg/ml ref range: 35-155pg/ml

    (QUEST DIAGNOSTICS)
    Prescribed 6 weeks Fortesta sample taken 3 days after running out of Fortesta: 05/24/13
    Comprehensive Metabolic Panel:
    Glucose: 92 Ref Range: 65-99 mg/dl
    Urea Nitrogen (BUN): 23 Ref Range: 0.60-1.35 mg/dl
    eGFR non-Afr. American: 81 Ref Range: > or = 60mL/min/1.73m2
    eGFR African American 93 Ref Range: > or = 60mL/min/1.73m2
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio: Not Applicable
    Sodium: 137 Ref Range: 135-146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 4.8 Ref Range: 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 103 Ref Range: 98-110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 24 Ref Range: 19-30 mmol/L
    Calcium: 9.9 Ref Range: 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 7.2 Ref Range: 6.1-8.1 g/dL
    Albumin: 5.1 Ref Range: 3.6-5.1 g/dL
    Globulin: 2.1 Ref Range: 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
    Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 2.4 Ref Range: 1.0-2.5 (calc)
    Bilirubin, Total: .4 Ref Range: .2-1.2 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphotase:70 Ref Range: 40-115 U/L
    AST: 22 Ref Range: 10-40 U/L
    ALT: 41 Ref Range: 9-60 U/L
    Estradiol, Free, LC/MS/MS Estradiol, Free: .05 Ref Range: < or = .45 pg/mL
    Estradiol: 2 Ref Range: < or = 29 pg/mL
    Dihydrotestosterone, LC/MS/MS 18 Ref Range: 16-79 ng/dL
    CBC (H/H, RBC, Indicies, WBC, PLT)
    White Blood Cell Count: 5.1 Ref Range: 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
    Red Blood Cell Count: 5.10 Ref Range: 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
    Hemoglobin: 15.4 Ref Range: 13.2-17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 47.5 Ref Range: 38.5-50.0 %
    MCV: 93.0 Ref Range: 80.0-100.0 fL
    MCH: 30.2 Ref Range: 27.0-33.0 pg
    MCHC: 32.5 Ref Range: 32.0-36.0 g/dL
    RDW: 13.6 Ref Range: 11.0-15.0 %
    Platelet Count: 228 Ref Range: 140-400 Thousand/uL
    Testosterone , Free and Total, LC/MS/MS
    Testosterone, Total, LC/MS/MS: 382 Ref Range: 250-1100 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone: 70.9 Ref Range: 35.0-155.0 pg/mL
    PSA (Free and Total)
    Total PSA: 1.6 Ref Range: < or = 4.0 ng/mL
    Free PSA: .3 % Free PSA: 19L Ref Range: >25%

    Perscribed 200mg Testosterone Cypionate per week
    Dosed initially at 100mg per week


    (QUEST DIAGNOSTICS)
    Bloodwork 06/11/13 4 days post IM injection of 100mg Testosterone Cypionate

    Lipid Panel with Reflex direct LDL
    Cholesterol, Total: 257H Ref Range: 125-200mg/dL
    HDL Cholesterol: 55mg/dL Ref Range: > or = 40mg/dL
    Triglyderides: 180H Ref Range: <150 mg/dL
    LDL-Cholesterol: 166H <130mg/dL (calc)
    Desirable range <100mg/dL for patients with CHD or diabetes and <70 mg/dL for diabetic patients with know heart disease.
    CHOL/HDLC Ratio: 4.7 Ref Range: <0r = 5.0 (calc)
    Non HDL Cholesterol: 202H Target for non-HDL cholesterol is 30mg/dL higher than LDL cholesterol target.
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy, LC/MS/MS Vitamin D, 25-OH, Total: 48ng/mL Ref Range: 30-100 ng/mL
    Vitamin D, 25-OH, D3: 48ng/mL
    Vitamin D, 25-OH, D2: <4ng/mL
    T4 (Thyroxine), Total: 6.0mcg/dL Ref Range: 4.5-12.0mcg/dL
    Free T4 Index (T7) 1.9 Ref Range: 1.4-3.8
    T4, Free: 1.1 Ref Range: .9-1.8ng/ dL
    T3, Free: 3.2pg/mL Ref Range: 2.3-4.2pg/mL
    T3, Total: 99ng/dL Ref Range: 76-181ng/dL
    T3 Uptake: 32 Ref Range: 22-35%
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive LC/MS/MS: 49H Ref Range: <or= 29pg/mL
    LH: 2.9MIU/mL Ref Range: 1.5-9.3 MIU/mL
    Progesterone: <.5ng/mL Ref Range: <1.4ng/mL
    Testosterone , Total, Males: 314 Ref Range: 241-827ng/dL
    Testosterone, Total, LC/MS/MS: 535ng/dL Ref Range: 250-1100ng/dL

    Changed IM injection to every 3.5 days following suggestions on forum and feeling the ups and downs associated with a weekly injection added Exemestane at 25mg/mL every other day due to High Sensitive Estradiol test result from 6/11/13

    (LABCORP)
    Bloodwork 07/12/13 3.5 days post IM injection of 50mg Testosterone Cypionate
    Testosterone, Serum: 533ng/dL Ref Range: 348-1197 ng/dL
    Free Testosterone (Direct) 15.7pg/mL Ref Range: 6.8-21.5pg/mL
    Estradiol Sensitive: 8pg/mL Ref Range: 3-70 pg/mL

  2. #2
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Bump up your Test C dose 25-50 mg higher per week see you got some room. Should raise E2 and total t levels.

  3. #3
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    do you know what is your SHBG? you need to work on your cholesterol. I am a little confused with your dose, is your last BW based on 100mgs or 200mgs weekly?

  4. #4
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Bass, Sorry for the confusion. The last BW was 3.5 days after my IM injection of 50mg. I didn't get my SHBG added to the last draw.

    I plan to get another draw on Saturday 24 hours post 50mg IM injection I will request SHBG. Anything else I should add?

    100%, In light off Bass' comments would you increase the dosage prior to getting the result back on my SHGB? Only reason I ask is I'm attempting to keep the number of variables to a minimum. I have a script for 4 more refills for 10mL vials and am hesitant to prematurely burn through it and risk him denying my request for another refill. Thoughts?

  5. #5
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    what's your goal for doing BW 24 hours after injection? generally we do BW the same day of injection but prior to injection, and to be able to compare for progress you need to be consistent in terms of timing for BW. I can tell you now you'll be wasting your money doing BW back to back with different timing. I don't see a need for repeating BW, the only think you need at this point is SHBG to see if you're binding.

    4 10ml vials at your current dose of 50mgs twice a week will last you 80 weeks!

  6. #6
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    Quote Originally Posted by SF1098 View Post
    Bass, Sorry for the confusion. The last BW was 3.5 days after my IM injection of 50mg. I didn't get my SHBG added to the last draw.

    I plan to get another draw on Saturday 24 hours post 50mg IM injection I will request SHBG. Anything else I should add?

    100%, In light off Bass' comments would you increase the dosage prior to getting the result back on my SHGB? Only reason I ask is I'm attempting to keep the number of variables to a minimum. I have a script for 4 more refills for 10mL vials and am hesitant to prematurely burn through it and risk him denying my request for another refill. Thoughts?
    SHGB high or low it is best controlled by dose and frequency of injection. Your peaking at 533 up the dose you have plenty.

  7. #7
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Sorry showing my ignorance. The logic behind a blood draw (and misspoke I should of said within 24 hours) post injection was an attempt to establish my peak. My thinking was at 3.5 days post injection just prior to the next injection would be my trough. 100% your saying my peak is 533 at 3.5 days post injection? Bass, I will have me SHBG drawn...timing? Does it matter? My last injection was Monday evening.

  8. #8
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    See attached graph purpose of going 3.5 days is to stabilize levels at heightBloodwork Thread (any advice/input would be appreciated)-cypionate-graph.jpg

  9. #9
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    100% that's fantastic! Thank you very much. I'll increase the dosage by 25mg on Friday as you suggested. When should I get the SHBG test? Timing?

  10. #10
    100%'s Avatar
    100% is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    378
    I think Bass was under the impression you were injecting 200mg a week. If that were the case it would differently throw some red flags with total t that low. Looking at your total and free they are correlating correctly. You can test SHBG on you next scheduled blood work before shot on third day. Do you plan on adding Hcg ? If so now maybe the time to see how much it increases your TT level

  11. #11
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Understood. I hadn't planned on adding HCG . I'm 42 with two little girls. We are done. Again my ignorance...any reason to preserve endogenous testosterone production if I plan to continue exogenous testosterone for life?

  12. #12
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    100% no need to respond. For some reason I couldn't get Hcg to come up in a search on my phone but I'm reading through HRT's excellent thread on Hcg and Pregnenolone now. Should clear a lot up.

  13. #13
    adam1973 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    144
    So 3.5 days after injecting 100mg of Test-C you had your blood tested and the results came back at 533 Total T? Right?

  14. #14
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    adam1973, my prescription was for 200mg Test-C every two weeks, I never followed that and split the dose to 100mg once per week. After reading here and feeling bad when my levels dropped I switched to 50mg every 3.5 days. My total T came back at 533mg on day 3.5 at 8:00am. I then went home and administered 50mg IM. Hope that makes more sense and sorry for any confusion.
    adam1973 likes this.

  15. #15
    bass's Avatar
    bass is offline HRT Specialist ~ Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In Southern Commiefornia
    Posts
    9,356
    yes its clear now. its always best to do any kind of BW in the morning, of course no need to fast for SHBG. I believe your TT might be correct for 50mgs twice a week. I agree with 100%, up your dose a little.

  16. #16
    SF1098's Avatar
    SF1098 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    19
    Thanks guys...as always your advice is greatly appreciated. I'll post my BW as soon as I get it back and I'll bump up my dose. Take it easy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •