Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BW question

  1. #1
    randomtask is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4

    BW question

    Hi - Total newb but curious trying to understand some bw results.

    Back story - 38M, overweight (have always had a hard time keeping weight off even when eating decently and working out a lot), issues sleeping well in the last 6-8 months, low energy, have always felt a bit off or not like my friends energy/aggressive/assertiveness. No issues with ED. Drive comes and goes.

    Anyhow one of the Low T radio commercials resonated one day, looked into but seemed a bit scammish (wouldn't talk pricing, contracts, etc) so I backed down. Ended up in my company medical facility for an eye issue and BS'ing with the LPN he told me they do blood work for like $10 so I had a full panel done including a Test test (8/2013). My test came back at 199 and the reference range was 240-800 (cant find the paperwork now but remember the #s). So that to me looks low and the LPN suggested I seek a Dr to explore further.

    I end up at the local university newly minted male medical clinic, hand him my results, he asks questions, wants to do another blood test and sends me off with a RX of androgel 1.62 (two pumps a day) to try for a month. Blood comes back and he has no concerns. Run the the month and don't notice too much of anything (but as I read that's the lowest dosage and androgel takes about a month to kick in). With that said they don't think hypo gonadism is causing my issues. Hints I am depressed and should seek that as my solution (9/2013). Being meek, i just accept and move on (I wont take ADs, the wife is on them and I see how that ****s her up but pick your posion).

    Still fighting similar issues. Seeing less morning wood these days also and drive is even less frequent. Now I am back again believing that low T is an impact.

    Here is my blood work from 8/2013 from the university mens clinic -- I can't interpret crap, I've tried googling but am too dense to understand apparently. Looking for some insight of those that know.

    Estradiol - <20 pg/mL Ref Range 0-47
    Prolactin - 10 ng/mL RR 0-14
    Testosterone - 2.2 ng/mL RR 2.7-7.3
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 15 nmol/L RR 13-90
    Free Testosterone, Calculated 66 pg/mL RR 30-140

    Anyone care to take a stab?

    And for full disclosure, my buddy gave me some Deca that I said F it and used without knowing WTF I was doing from 6/12-8/12. I've never felt better when I was on it, built muscle, lost fat, my moods were good and everything. Maybe that's why I think low T is the silver bullet.
    Last edited by randomtask; 11-07-2013 at 09:55 AM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    First, welcome to the forum.

    199 T level is definitely in the toilet. When you say you had a full panel done at the company med facility does it include thyroid panels, LH, FSH, cbc, cmp's, etc? If not, you really don't know why you have low T as it was never investigated. It may have been fixable but the next med clinic slapped you with low dose gel. Many things can cause low T and hypothyroidism can be a main culprit.

    You are correct about app. 4 weeks for gel to fully kick in. Note that hormonal imbalances can lead to or exacerbate depression. Poor sleep habits can impact T levels as I'm sure you're aware.

    Re your BW above. Edit and add in ranges please. Estradiol is really not the correct test that you need. Next time get a sensitive E2 assay which is more specific to males. Read the Finding A Doc sticky thread at the top of this forum. Inside it is a list of proper BW to obtain.

    Re Deca . Taking this by itself is really a bad idea. It is suppressive of (what's left of) your natural testosterone . It is not testosterone, it's a progestin and should always be run in the presence of exogenous testosterone.

    In my opinion you need full BW in effort to determine exactly what the problem is and try to fix it. And that starts with a competent doctor, which you have not found yet.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    randomtask is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the reply, I edited the reference ranges.

    They checked the thyroid and it was good. The blood work from work was standard cholesterol, blood sugars, kidney/liver (i think), pretty certain thyroid was there. Everything came back in good range except the T (199 - 240/800) and my good cholesterol.

    I nunderstand taking the Deca was a bad idea now but at the time, I didn't care, and in the short term it made me feel pretty damn good.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Thyroid being good was according to them I assume? Reason I ask is that thyroid function is not usually a strong point among many docs. Kinda like TRT. If a doc is judging thyroid function by TSH alone then they are mistaken. In that vein, most ranges on labs for TSH are to broad. A more modern range is .3 - 3.0 which is much narrower. A great site to learn about thyroid is Stop the Thyroid Madness™ - Hypothyroidism and thyroid mistreatment.

    Re your ranges. They are as I'd expect with low T.

    E is low (wrong test, remember)
    E will go up when T does
    Total T obviously low. Free is what's important here.
    SHBG low and will rise as well when hormones go up.

    So, what's your plan?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Carloscomacho is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15
    Hey KelKel, could you do me a favor and review my BW and give your opinion.

  6. #6
    randomtask is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    great question on a plan. I am not sure.

    I've been hearing a commercial for a low t center on the radio that accepts insurance they say (but they recently were DBA someone else, red flag #1) and then tried to call to verify insurance and nobody answered (red flag #2).

    The lowstestosterone.com looks intriguing but nothing near me, had I been on this last week I could have popped into the phoenix ones.

  7. #7
    jay adams is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Lowtestosterone. Com will fly you for free.

  8. #8
    Juced_porkchop's Avatar
    Juced_porkchop is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    Quote Originally Posted by randomtask View Post
    Thanks for the reply, I edited the reference ranges.

    They checked the thyroid and it was good. The blood work from work was standard cholesterol, blood sugars, kidney/liver (i think), pretty certain thyroid was there. Everything came back in good range except the T (199 - 240/800) and my good cholesterol.

    I nunderstand taking the Deca was a bad idea now but at the time, I didn't care, and in the short term it made me feel pretty damn good.
    I was about ot ask about thyroid also!
    Well i would say talk to doc about trying shots. a good place to start is 75-100mg every week and then go for blood work after a couple months and see where you are. also keep in mind you may need a low dose AI to keep estrogen in check possibly.
    you might feel better on shots than cream, many do. you might feel as good as on the deca .
    Also thank you for not takifn the AD's they screw up many more people then they help IMO. they dont even know exactly how it works for the most part. just found a reason to push it through FDA. Cognitive therapy and lots of it should be the first treatment, NOT pills.... but hey most docs push pills or dont know any better sadly...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •