Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    vinny t's Avatar
    vinny t is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    112

    Been off trt for 8 months these are my blood results

    Been on trt for 4 years endo took me off to see if i can trcover my natural testosterone
    Been off trt for 8 months now just got some blood results
    Have done no pct at all endo wont allow it
    These are the results


    testosterone 1.3nmol/l (10.0-37.0
    shbg 30 (11-71)
    FSH 17(1.0-11.0)
    LH 11 (1.0-8.0)
    estrogen 60 (20-160

    Not looking good

  2. #2
    ShakeNbake76 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    17
    Why won't endo allow pct ????

  3. #3
    hawk14dl's Avatar
    hawk14dl is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,592
    What did he expect to happen?

  4. #4
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,450
    This makes no sense to just stop cold turkey with no rhyme or reason, no PCT or Clomid/Hcg therapy.

    You need to ask your doctor my questions and why? What his plan is? What is his reasoning?

    Sounds like you are being his personal guinea pig. I would not be to quick to agree to this if it was me.

  5. #5
    MRNJ1992's Avatar
    MRNJ1992 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    524
    After 4 years you wont recover.

  6. #6
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    Endo's over here are pretty clueless. It's not big business like it is in the States it's carried out through our NHS and there are permanent cutbacks. We don't get HCG prescribed either just test and even then you have to demonstrate some appalling low t numbers.

    Vinny how have you been feeling since coming off?
    Last edited by Back In Black; 09-14-2014 at 02:24 AM.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  7. #7
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Time to find a new doctor.

  8. #8
    vinny t's Avatar
    vinny t is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by ShakeNbake76 View Post
    Why won't endo allow pct ????
    Im from uk no pct done by doctors over here

  9. #9
    vinny t's Avatar
    vinny t is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by lovbyts View Post
    This makes no sense to just stop cold turkey with no rhyme or reason, no PCT or Clomid/Hcg therapy.

    You need to ask your doctor my questions and why? What his plan is? What is his reasoning?

    Sounds like you are being his personal guinea pig. I would not be to quick to agree to this if it was me.
    I was taken off trt due to high hematocrit

  10. #10
    vinny t's Avatar
    vinny t is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by lovbyts View Post
    This makes no sense to just stop cold turkey with no rhyme or reason, no PCT or Clomid/Hcg therapy.

    You need to ask your doctor my questions and why? What his plan is? What is his reasoning?

    Sounds like you are being his personal guinea pig. I would not be to quick to agree to this if it was me.
    I was only taken off TRT because of high heamatocrit the plan by my medical team was to come off TRT untill hematocrit came down to safe ranges i had 8 pints of blood drawn over eight weeks . The plan was to go back on TRT have my blood monitored regulary and have blood drawn if and when needed . My endo decided to see if i could restore my natural test like i say been off TRT since january now so few more months to go before i see my endo again and another blood test .

    This is copy of letter he sent to my GP

    Division of Diabetes & Endocrinology

    Consultant: Dr A Jostel Royal Blackburn Hospital
    Secretary: Mrs Anali Cottam Haslingden Road
    BLACKBURN
    Direct line: 01254 734469 BB2 3HH
    Ext: 84469
    Fax: 01254 736311

    Our Ref: AJ/KB/RXR0719778

    30 June 2014

    ENDOCRINE CLINIC

    Private & confidential
    Mr V

    Dear M– Dob 31.12.66

    Diagnosis:
    Anabolic steroid misuse

    I saw you in the endocrine clinic today. You have been under the care of my endocrine colleagues off and on since 2009 until March last year. The uncontrolled use of anabolic steroids did result in secondary polycythaemia which was recently rectified with repeated venesections and abstinence from testosterone and anabolic steroid injections. The fact that your haemoglobin did not rise any further, and the fact that your gonadotropin levels have only just risen into double figures, confirm that stopping exogenous testosterone excess is effective in eliminating the side-effect of polycythaemia and there is evidence of a potential for physiological recovery by reactivating your own pituitary gonadal axis.

    In order to see the effectiveness of this approach, we need to let at least six months pass and reassess your hormonal profile after that time. The misuse of any anabolic steroids or testosterone in the meantime will jeopardise that natural recovery and will be evident on falling gonadotropin levels.

    I will review you again in six months’ time.

    Yours sincerely

    Dr ANDREAS JOSTEL
    Consultant Physician
    (Endocrinology/Diabetes/Acute Medicine)
    GMC Number: 4342247

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •