Results 1 to 19 of 19
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By BallSak

Thread: Bittersweet meeting with Endo. today

  1. #1
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797

    Bittersweet meeting with Endo. today

    Had my follow up appointment with my Endo. today. I have been taking 25mg of clomid a day for the past 4 months. My starting total test was 285. After being on clomid for 4 months my total test is 588 (348-1197) Free test is 10.9 (9.3-26.5) and TSH is 1.13 (0.34-4.82). I am very happy my test increased which means my testies are capable of producing testosterone , I will have a better chance of having kids some day, and taking a pill is much easier than injecting/using cream. However, I feel no different. I still suffer from all of my previous symptoms. I see no difference in the gym or in my day to day life and you'd think I would seeing how my testosterone level nearly doubled. I honestly dont know what else to do. I mentioned to my Dr. that even though im in range, everyone is different and some people responed better being in the higher end of the scale. He agreed and we are going to increase my clomid dose to 50mg a day and do blood work again in 3 months. But where do I go from here? Im glad my low t has been addressed but im getting no relief from my symptoms (fatigue, no motivation, lack of energy, depression, low sex drive, "brain fog") Like I said its bittersweet- im glad my balls work but im concerned ill never find a solution to my problems.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607
    What is your e2?

  3. #3
    tcw's Avatar
    tcw
    tcw is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,354
    What's your Exact Prognosis?

    Did you ever experiment or take Finasteride ?

  4. #4
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    E2 was not tested... I guess he didn't feel it was necessary. Tcw...what do you mean experiment? AAS use? And no I have never used finasteride.

  5. #5
    BallSak is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390
    Your free T is still in the toilet. That is why you feel no different. Who cares what your total is... it doesn't really tell you much. Your free T is what you want to focus on.

    For me, it took 6 months of being mid range before I felt a little better. Hopefully upping your Clomid will get your free T up and get you feeling better. You seem to have patience and a positive attitude so you're on your way! Good luck!
    yeahbuddy289 and jasondd1 like this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    607
    I m not sure, but the reason i ask for e2 is that if your free test is that low when your total test is high then there might a possibility that most of your total test is just converted into e2 instead of free test. Hopefully Kelkel will step in and correct me if i m wrong

  7. #7
    FakeLove is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    74
    Clomid is proven to raise E2, which indeed might affect how one feels. Though I'm not aware how it affects Free T especially. In theory I guess increased E2 should at least at some level bring the T down. Since OP don't feel better, the E2 could be the answer. At least it would be easy to check.

  8. #8
    rplante7's Avatar
    rplante7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    123
    I did a Clomid experiment in the past though not as long. My test was raised and my E2 stayed about the same (in range). I also did not feel much better especially compared to taking TRT doses of test.

  9. #9
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by yeahbuddy289 View Post
    Had my follow up appointment with my Endo. today. I have been taking 25mg of clomid a day for the past 4 months. My starting total test was 285. After being on clomid for 4 months my total test is 588 (348-1197) Free test is 10.9 (9.3-26.5) and TSH is 1.13 (0.34-4.82). I am very happy my test increased which means my testies are capable of producing testosterone, I will have a better chance of having kids some day, and taking a pill is much easier than injecting/using cream. However, I feel no different. I still suffer from all of my previous symptoms. I see no difference in the gym or in my day to day life and you'd think I would seeing how my testosterone level nearly doubled. I honestly dont know what else to do. I mentioned to my Dr. that even though im in range, everyone is different and some people responed better being in the higher end of the scale. He agreed and we are going to increase my clomid dose to 50mg a day and do blood work again in 3 months. But where do I go from here? Im glad my low t has been addressed but im getting no relief from my symptoms (fatigue, no motivation, lack of energy, depression, low sex drive, "brain fog") Like I said its bittersweet- im glad my balls work but im concerned ill never find a solution to my problems.
    It won't hurt to keep an eye on your E2. And it could be helpful for you. Check out the Finding a Physician sticky for a list of tests you'll want to get.

    Clomid works for some people, but maybe not everyone.

    If doubling Clomid doesn't work, why not try Testosterone ?

  10. #10
    SEOINAGE's Avatar
    SEOINAGE is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,863
    Yeah, need to get the free T up. But don't forget you could have a lot of other issues as well, so have your doc explore them as you get one thing fixed move to the next.

  11. #11
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    Yeah I was wondering why my free test. was low... The reason I don't want to go on test. is I am 25 and would like to have kids someday. I also like the idea that my testies are producing test instead of shutting everything down. Maybe I will have a private lab do a full panel. I know doctors have a hard time running certain tests because of insurance.

  12. #12
    SEOINAGE's Avatar
    SEOINAGE is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,863
    Did he draw for SHBG?

  13. #13
    jasondd1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    703
    I tried clomid only and my total went from 300 to 585 and me free stayed at like 8. My e2 sensitive was 7 before and 7 after. it did not increase my e2 any. I still felt like shit and it messed up my progesterone levels and my sleep. I went on test cyp and boom changed my life. Most of us add hcg to the arsenal if sterility is a concern

  14. #14
    Low Testosterone is offline ~ HRT Specialist ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,572
    Others are correct, your low testosterone has certainly NOT been addressed. Anyone with a Free Testosterone number of yours is going to have symptoms.

    It's also important to note that just because your testicles have the ability to produce testosterone with a stimulating aid like Clomid does not mean your testicles have the ability to produce testosterone on their own. Every man who is secondary hypogonadal, his testicles can produce testosterone, they just aren't getting the signal.

    If I were in your case, I wouldn't wait 12wks to run blood. 5-6wks will show you what the Clomid is doing. But regardless, do you plan on staying on Clomid forever? It sounds like you're attempting a restart so to speak. I could be wrong.

  15. #15
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    What is SHGB? Low t I guess what I meant was I'm glad I'm not primary hypogonadal. Ideally I would like to have hearhly levels without the use of any drugs but I'm willing to be on Clomid or test. long term if it helps. I am going to called the endo. tomorrow and ask about the low free test. level. What are some things that can cause that? Elevated E2?

  16. #16
    BallSak is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390
    Elevated E2 does not cause low free T. Elevated SHBG does. Sex Hormone Binding Globulen binds your T up rendering it unavailable for your body to use presently. Which is why your total T isn't that important. What's available to your body presently (free T) is what is important.

  17. #17
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    I will call the endo. tomorrow and ask about this. So I'm assuming increasing my Clomid dose will not fix this?

  18. #18
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    For what it's worth in my initial blood work (before going on Clomid) my SHBG was 20 and the range I believe is 20-60

  19. #19
    yeahbuddy289's Avatar
    yeahbuddy289 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,797
    I spoke with the nurse today and told her to ask my Dr why my free test is still low. Still waiting for a call back. Anything else I should mention or ask?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •