Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    MICKY H is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    158

    Same protocol for 4 years, testosterone has gone crazy, advive needed

    Hi Guys

    Been on the same protocol for 4 years plus, 1ml Test E every Monday Strength 250mg,1ml Deca daily Cialis. Bloods have always been pretty good. Just got my results back. Advice please, Dr told me not to inject for 3 months. Here are the results, I have only listed out of range results.

    GLUCOSE SERUM 144 65-99
    CHLORIDE SERUM 96 97-108
    TESTOSTERONE SERUM 3489 348-1197
    LH <0.2 1.7-8.6
    FSH 0.3 1.5-12.4
    ESTRADIOL 101.6 7.6-42.6
    THYROXINE(T4) 3.8 4.5-12.00
    TESTOSTERONE TOTAL LC/MS 1735 348-1197

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    BallSak is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    390
    One of your total T results is twice the other?? Lab error? 250mg of test is a pretty hefty dose. When were these labs pulled relative to injection? What's your free T?

  3. #3
    MICKY H is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    158
    The injection was done a Monday and the labs on the Wednesday. The tests taken were the one recommended as below.

    "You're mid-cycle and want a handle on ALL your values actual serum testosterone values, FSH, LH, E2, thyroid profile, CBC with Differential/Platelet Count, ADT/ALT, and Metabolic Profile. Go to privatemd labs and get the Hormone Panel for Females AND go to personal labs and get the BASIC Erectile Dysfunction Profile." No mention of Free T in the results unless I am missing something.

  4. #4
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    Just check the other test until you find one that has the free test and sensitive estrogen.

    I'm thinking it possibly lab error also. Maybe if it was 500mg a week but 250 I would guess it would be somewhere just over the top.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Is this a doc prescribed protocol?
    250 weekly is a large dosage which very few need unless they're a hyper-metabolizer.
    Estradiol will read higher than E2 but regardless, your high and it needs to come down.
    It would behoove you to know your hemoglobin and hematocrit levels.

    We all metabolize differently based on a myriad of factors. I'll give you a personal example. My TRT protocol is 60-70 mgs twice per week. This keeps me in the mid 1400's to 1500's. That said, I can see your dose easily getting you to that number. Consider it fortunate that you respond well. You're dose can be greatly lowered and you can then stock up some extra T.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    2Sox's Avatar
    2Sox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,084
    I agree with Kel. I'm not sure why you'd want to take so much T and maintain such high serum numbers - if you are just on TRT to maintain normal health. Your estradiol is way too high already and absolutely, you ought to keep a very close watch on your hematocrit and hemoglobin levels at these doses.

    What were your numbers of Total and Free T running before the above posted test results? What does "pretty good" mean? We'd have to see the "before" results if the above are the "after".

    Can someone clear up for me the difference between Testosterone Serum and Testosterone Total?

  7. #7
    Low Testosterone is offline ~ HRT Specialist ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,572
    Our body can change over time, as can the response to various items we put in it. You can be as you guys like to say "dialed in" and everything works perfectly for a long time, and then one day it doesn't. This happens all the time.

  8. #8
    kewe is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by Low Testosterone View Post
    Our body can change over time, as can the response to various items we put in it. You can be as you guys like to say "dialed in" and everything works perfectly for a long time, and then one day it doesn't. This happens all the time.
    What do you do at that point?

  9. #9
    Low Testosterone is offline ~ HRT Specialist ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2,572
    Quote Originally Posted by kewe View Post
    What do you do at that point?
    Simply adjust and find what works.

    Here's an easy way to look at it. The way you eat when you're 20yrs old vs. 40yrs old can drastically change, meaning what you could get away with at 20 can be vastly different at 40. Most cannot accept this and as a result, end up with extra fat as they hit middle age. Why does this happen? Because your body's metabolism has changed, your hormones have changed. Yes, your activity level may have also changed but it's all parts, not just activity level. Nothing stays the same in the human body, what once worked will not always work.

    There are those in TRT that will find a protocol that works that never needs change or changes very, very infrequently. But for many of this that's simply not true. Sure, you should be able to find a protocol that works well for a very long time, but there's a good chance it won't last forever.

  10. #10
    MICKY H is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    158
    lovbytys and Kel, my weekly dosage is 1ml, one glass vial, thats why I changed to weekly as half the vial would be left in syringe if twice a week.The 250 mg was the strength of the Test. Yes Kel this under a UK Doctor apart from the deca , but self managed as I am always travelling and send him regular blood test results. I see him at least once a year.
    My Hemoglobin is 16.1 12.6-17.7
    Hematrocit is 47.9 37.5-51.0

    I donate blood 4 times a year, but cannot in the US as I am a UK citizen due to BSE (mad cows disease in the Uk)

    Any help, I have just ordered LiquiDex from the site sponsor for the E2.

  11. #11
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    If it was me I would also order some sterile glass vials from the site sponsor and transfer you test into them so you can pull out what you need and start doing smaller weekly or bi weekly injections. Going lower and bi weekly will lower your E2 so the AI may not be needed but still good to have on hand just in case you do.

  12. #12
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Would love to have mixing vials here, but instead just load all my syrings from the ampoule at one time, and keep them in the fridge.

  13. #13
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    Quote Originally Posted by OingoBoingo View Post
    Would love to have mixing vials here, but instead just load all my syrings from the ampoule at one time, and keep them in the fridge.
    Next time you buy some gear that comes in a vial just keep it and re use it.

  14. #14
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    Everything I get (Testosterone and hCG ) comes in ampoules.

    As I understand it, the law in Thailand is that all meds must come in single-use packaging.

    Doesn't make sense to me, especially considering how many diabetics there are.

    Even went to medical supply companies offering to buy a gross and turn them on to my connections at Bumrungrad hoping they would import some from Singapore, but after researching it, all three companies turned me down.

    So far, the best I can do is request CARE packages from friends coming to visit.

  15. #15
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    Well that would work I guess. I use to bring care packages to a few people. Mainly Nutella

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •