Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: 18 years old, testosterone in the 200's go on TRT? bloodwork in post

  1. #1
    imgettingup is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6

    18 years old, testosterone in the 200's go on TRT? bloodwork in post

    Hi guys.
    Basically, my questions are, as I'm exhausted from almost 1 and a half year of waiting time, I might finally get the opportunity to go on TRT. My questions are what other options do I have (blood tests I should look into for the rooot cause)?

    Stats
    Age 18
    Height 178cm/5'11
    Weight 74kg/167lbs
    Bf 17-18%

    Symptoms:
    No erections for 2-3 years
    Successively development of depression (just realised I've been feeling down for a looong time)
    No energy
    Felling like a zombie
    No gains in the gym, despite consistent dieting and training (have logged everything so can find it if needed)
    Don't find joy in things I used to enjoy
    Social anxiety?? Alot more difficult to talk to people, even my childhood friends and family members it just feels off,

    These are all the top of my head.

    Bloodwork from 2014 april to 2015, all tests were taken 8-10AM morning
    total t: 369ng/dl, 433ng/dl, 343ng/dl, 317ng/dl, 285ng/dl
    SHBG: 18nmol/L, 15nmol/L, 14nmol/L
    TSH: 3,2miU/L, 3,3miU/L (0,4-3,7)
    Free T4: 22pmol/L (12-22)
    Prolactin: 714miU/L (afternoon), 138miU/L (morning) (65-400)
    LH:5,2IU/L, 6,6IU/L, 4,8IUL (iU1,5 9,3)
    FSH:1,5IU/L, 1,6IU/L, 1,3IU/L (1,5-13)
    P-gluclose: 5,3nmol/L, 7,2nmol/l, 5,3nmol/L (3,3-5,6)
    B-HbA1c(IFCC) 32nmol/mol (27-42)
    B-hemoglobin:153g/L, 161g/L (110-160)
    B-EVF: *0,50 (no reference found)
    Estradiol: 19,5pg/ml
    Vitamin D 27ng/ML (10-80ng/ml)

    So my questions are what should I look into more?
    How bad of an idea would TRT be at my age? I will have an appointment with my doctor in 1 month, and if my test show same results I am fairly confident I will be offered the opportunity go on TRT. I've waited 1 whole year and I don't know how long I can go like this.

    Appreciate any help

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Step one looks like it should be an MRI to check for a prolactinoma. High levels of prolactin can cause testicular dysfunction and thus, low T.
    Begin supplementing with D3 as that level can come up as well.
    Do not start TRT until all avenues are exhausted.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Sfla80's Avatar
    Sfla80 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    6,646
    Not an expert but what about his hemo?

    Op have you cycled?

  4. #4
    NACH3's Avatar
    NACH3 is offline VET
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baking chicken
    Posts
    19,418
    Blog Entries
    2
    I'm no expert either but your thyroid is also high(hypothyroidism causes hypogonadism)... As Kel stated Prolactin is high as well!

  5. #5
    OingoBoingo's Avatar
    OingoBoingo is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    561
    In addition to the above, it would be a good idea to start supplementing Vitamin D3.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Quote Originally Posted by Sfla80 View Post
    Not an expert but what about his hemo?

    Op have you cycled?
    Quote Originally Posted by NACH3 View Post
    I'm no expert either but your thyroid is also high(hypothyroidism causes hypogonadism)... As Kel stated Prolactin is high as well!

    Both of you guys are correct and why I said step 1. Further thyroid investigation should be done. Op, a more modern scale for TSH is .3 - 3.0 but to dig deeper we'd really need beyond just FT4. Think FT4, FT3, RT3 and Antibodies. And don't panic over the thought of an MRI for a pituitary adenoma. They're not all that uncommon. I've had one for years and it's what put me on TRT. Main thing is to rule it in or out.
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    imgettingup is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6
    Hi.
    For starters i've not used any form of roids, the doctor suspected this too and claimed there could be anabolics in my whey and VITAMINS lol. Now im on a 3 month wait..i really think she is clueless
    I will look into the thyroid, frankly the doctors in this country are idiots within endocrinology. I will do my best to get a ft3 test and antibodies. As far as MRI i yhink it would be impossible with this doctors


    Can a sunclinical hypothyroidism reallly mess up T levels? Like couldnfixing it put me back to 600-700? Im just afraid it would raise me a few units and then i would be declared OK and refused help

    THX guys im thankful for the knowledgeable advice here.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,934
    Yes, hypothyroidism is a direct cause of hypogonadism. It can reduce LH function, reduce free T and raise shbg. Put all that together and it can crush your T levels. That said, if a person is hypothyroid once meds are instituted T levels can return to normal.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    imgettingup is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6
    so i've been on a revisit to the doctor and also on a call with one of the only andrologists in the country. they both concluded that my symptoms are definitely not because of my testosterone and that my body most likely utilizes testosterone better and that everyone has different levels. the levels have to be under 8nmol for you to be considered for trt. 8-12 is grey zone if u have symptoms but i have symptoms but they say my symptoms is not because of this. can i ask you something guys, would it be not too far fatched to believe that the way i feel in my body and mind are because of the testosterone? doctors says its 100% not that and im beginning to doubt myself

    i've been referred back to my familydoctor for evaluation of the high RGB count. i dont know man it's been 1 and a half year since i first stepped into the doctor and told him my problems and i've just been back and forth. 1 and a half year of waiting for a 10 minute call saying no you definitely dont have low testosterone and your symptoms are not because of it. i dont know i just feel ****ing broke my last shimmer of hope just collapsed man.

    i look into private doctors but i dont have alot of cash and there are no private doctors specialized in mens helath in this country
    how dangerous would it be to self administer with high EVF and RGB and without blood work monitoring? i am scared of admniister myself and getting a stroke and livingworse than i am, frankly im not sure if i would have the balls too.

    i dont know guys man i feel like its over, you know my dream is to just train get fit look good find a gf again make cash be happy and live a normal life you know, but it feels like its ****ingcrushed. i cant describe how down i feel. i cant imagine going another year like this

    if there is anyone that know a doctor and i know the chances are slim in Sweden please pm me
    im sorry if this post is just a rant of mess but i just feel like i needed to write
    Last edited by imgettingup; 05-20-2015 at 02:54 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •